OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> cannot see smb server on z ( Cacko rom)
murphytalk
post Aug 30 2004, 05:18 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 31-May 04
Member No.: 3,507



Hi everyone,

I have a 860 which runs Cacko rom and a CF WLAN card works well,except one problem : although I can ping my z from PC,I cannot connect or see the samba server.

But it is ok if the USB cable is connected. I checked smb.conf, eth0(the wlan card) is in the interface list.

any hints?Thank you in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iamasmith
post Aug 30 2004, 06:42 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,248
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 3,928



I seem to recall qtamba gets started in preference to the default samba stuff when you plug in the USB cable (stops when you remove it).

I would become totally familiar with the scripts and start by securing your SAMBA configuration before getting it to work with any wireless network if I were you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Aug 30 2004, 10:54 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



Try looking in log files in /var/smb - they may give you some clue on what's happening...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Aug 30 2004, 10:55 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



QUOTE(iamasmith @ Aug 30 2004, 05:42 PM)
I seem to recall qtamba gets started in preference to the default samba stuff when you plug in the USB cable (stops when you remove it).

I would become totally familiar with the scripts and start by securing your SAMBA configuration before getting it to work with any wireless network if I were you.

In Cacko ROMs samba is started on demand from inetd process.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dino
post Aug 31 2004, 10:21 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 5-January 04
Member No.: 1,362



I had problems with samba on OZ. The problem was that I did not have some of the directories need for samba. The following script solved the problem:
QUOTE
#!/bin/sh
if ! [ -d /var/cache/samba ]
  then
  mkdir /var/cache
  mkdir /var/cache/samba
fi
if ! [ -d /var/run/samba ]
  then
  mkdir /var/run
  mkdir /var/run/samba
fi
/etc/init.d/samba start
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lumune
post Sep 1 2004, 02:03 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 10-August 04
Member No.: 4,244



I can use samba over BT, i can't see why it can't be done on wireless lan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 08:25 AM