OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> C1000 Hard Reset - Cacko Rom
biomade
post Jul 11 2006, 01:37 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-July 06
Member No.: 10,374



How do I 100% reset (and wipe all the software and associated files I have installed) to get back to a clean CACKO ROM install?

I don't want to go back to the FACTORY Japan install just back to the cacko rom which i have been using.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jul 11 2006, 02:48 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



You need to mention what model of Zaurus you are flashing.
The simplest way I know to get back to a fresh Cacko install,
(If you don't have a backup NAND of your machine), is to do the following:
Flash back to original Sharp NAND, available here:
http://www.trisoft.de/en_downloads.htm
Select your model in the left panal on that page.
Flashing to original Sharp ROM will ensure your partitioning is correct.

Once this is done, follow these instructions to flash to Cacko.
Full:
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=15820

Lite:
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=15821
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
biomade
post Jul 11 2006, 03:02 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-July 06
Member No.: 10,374



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Jul 11 2006, 02:48 PM)
You need to mention what model of Zaurus you are flashing.
The simplest way I know to get back to a fresh Cacko install,
(If you don't have a backup NAND of your machine), is to do the following:
Flash back to original Sharp NAND, available here:
http://www.trisoft.de/en_downloads.htm
Select your model in the left panal on that page.
Flashing to original Sharp ROM will ensure your partitioning is correct.

Once this is done, follow these instructions to flash to Cacko.
Full:
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=15820

Lite:
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=15821
*


I am on a C1000 unit - though I was hoping not to have to FLASH again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jul 11 2006, 03:11 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



If you had done a backup, using the backup application in "System", when Cacko was first installed, you could use that application to "Restore" to a fresh state of Cacko.
EDIT: Opps, I meant "Settings" -> Backup/Restore

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Jul 11 2006, 03:14 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
biomade
post Jul 11 2006, 03:27 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-July 06
Member No.: 10,374



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Jul 11 2006, 03:11 PM)
If you had done a backup, using the backup application in "System", when Cacko was first installed, you could use that application to "Restore" to a fresh state of Cacko.
EDIT: Opps, I meant "Settings" -> Backup/Restore
*


hmmm, I think I did and that I put it on my PC at home.I will look for it IF not, it is a flash night.

THANKS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 12:27 AM