OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gpe 3.5.2 And Wireless Config, Network setup does not work
cstrand1
post Dec 14 2004, 10:19 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,066



Hello,

I installed gpe onto my 5600 and all went well until I tried to setup my wireless card. My access point has WEP enabled and when I used the Network Setup under Settings, it did not work and the settings appear not to be saved. I also noticed that the wifi device states usbd0.

I finally got it to work by using iwconfig and setting the options there. My next step would be to create a script that takes care of it for me.

Is this how it is supposed to work? What am I missing?

Any thoughts or help would be appreciated.

Chuck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g3n
post Dec 14 2004, 09:00 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 30-September 04
Member No.: 4,823



could you post what you do to set up your card? i'm still trying and cant do it, how do you configured your wep?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cstrand1
post Dec 15 2004, 06:42 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,066



Hello g3n,

I hope this works for you.

First, I got my card to find the access point. So, the light on the card was not blinking. I have not tried this when it cannot find the access point. My access point allows "ANY".

Now, from the terminal as root, I run iwconfig and it shows what currently is setup. Mine shows info about the access point (SSID, MAC address, etc.)

I originally did a google on iwconfig and got the parameters.

Now, on to what I do.

At the command line:
iwconfig wlan0 key <my key> mode managed enc on
ifconfig wlan0 down (mine was up)
ifconfig wlan0 up
route add default gw <my gateway>

Doing ifconfig wlan0 should show that you have an IP address assign, assuming you use DHCP.

At some point, I will put that into a script.

Hope that helps,
C-
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drs9222
post May 12 2006, 12:39 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 8-February 05
Member No.: 6,435



Thanks for this. So far it's the only way I can get mine working. Did you ever find a better way?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheWalt
post May 16 2006, 06:34 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 11-August 05
Member No.: 7,836



QUOTE(drs9222 @ May 12 2006, 03:39 AM)
Thanks for this.  So far it's the only way I can get mine working.  Did you ever find a better way?
*


Here is what I did. Inserted wireless card so it gets detected. Then open a root shell using the icon in the 'Utilities' folder. From there run ' gpe-conf network '. There will be a bunch of text in the shell but eventually the network config will open but now with write access to the config file. Setup your wifi (in my case under eth0) and when you choose ok it will save. Then, I had to remove the network card, waited 10 seconds, and put it back in. Now it used my saved settings and connected to wireless without problem.

Hope this helps smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 11:47 PM