OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Newbie Needs Help Setting Up Xqt
grog
post Jul 7 2005, 09:34 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



Hi all. I'm not quite sure what to expect, so I'd appreciate a 'beginners guide' of sorts. I've install the packages on the ext2 formatted partition of my sd card as per the doc page, but when I run the xqt icon all I get is a a grey-ish screen with the X in the middle. The docs mention the menu key, but that does nothing. As well, I installed a couple of apps (dillo, xmms). How do I run them?

In case it matters, as I said I installed the packages to my ext2 partition using the ipkg command line utility & used ipkg-link to symlink. But again, I'm not even sure what kind of screen/interface I'm supposed to get on startup, so it might be something else.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Jul 7 2005, 10:20 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



I have posted instructions on this thread and it has worked for many people. As I said there (repeating wisdom read elsewhere) X/Qt doesn't like to be installed on an sd card. But from what you said, maybe you succeeded but don't have rxvt which is the only thing that should appear upon startup. Before you try reinstalling, "right-click" (ie fn-click) on the grey background and see what you get. Also try hitting the menu button and see if you get a menu.

Felipe

p.s. if you installed dillo you can try to run it by adding it to your .xinitrc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jul 7 2005, 02:52 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(jfv @ Jul 7 2005, 12:20 PM)
I have posted instructions on this thread and it has worked for many people.

As it's almost worked for me too (see below).

QUOTE
As I said there (repeating wisdom read elsewhere) X/Qt doesn't like to be installed on an sd card.

Well, as good as it's running, it's running all off of my sd card. But then again, you're original note was a little dated, so I guess the X/Qt team have updated since then.

I am however experiencing the same problem you allude to here in your instructions:
QUOTE
One must first disable starting with magnified screen by tap and holding the icon, otherwise it comes out in portrait mode.

And exactly as reported here later in the same thread:

QUOTE(myotis @ Oct 12 2004, 10:00 AM)
I got the Xqt installed on an 5600 with original ROM but the screen parameters are were incorrect.
1. The screen is rotated
2. The screen is devided into two parts the physical screen boundary is not alligned with the virtual screen boundary.
3. The screen is not updated, I need to tap severeal times on the screen and where the pen hits the screen, the "new" contend of that precise spot is shown.

But there's no such icon option for magnify/portrait (only to allow root privelages, that's all) & I cannot find a place to download the older server package. So I'm closer, but still no cookie smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Jul 8 2005, 12:03 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



x/qt=easy install
debian...thats another thing....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jul 8 2005, 09:26 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(bam @ Jul 8 2005, 02:03 AM)
x/qt=easy install
*
That's great that it was so easy for you. Care to share a tip on getting my install working? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Jul 8 2005, 09:53 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



not sure about the 5600, ive got the 3100, just used meanies jumbo package, seems ok, but then again, cant get firefox runnin so.....not sure? Now?...ok got gimp to work in x, how do I get a desktop icon for that. PM me please dont wanna hijack this thread.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InfoAddict
post Oct 14 2005, 01:17 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 10-June 04
Member No.: 3,626



QUOTE(bam @ Jul 8 2005, 09:53 PM)
not sure about the 5600, ive got the 3100, just used meanies jumbo package, seems ok, but then again, cant get firefox runnin so.....not sure? Now?...ok got gimp to work in x, how do I get a desktop icon for that. PM me please dont wanna hijack this thread.
*


Hey, I just installed it on the SL-5600 today. I was having the same problem as you and I tried everything..... and then I uninstalled the 1.9 server and installed 0.0.8 instead and all of my problems disappeared. You cant get it <-Here->

this will clear up all of your problems. I would also suggest following all of the post install suggestions found <-Here->. If you have any problems after this let me know. PM me or something and I'll help you out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 05:31 PM