OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Flasing Woes, Kingston CF troubles
gpetroui
post Feb 1 2005, 05:49 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 1-February 05
Member No.: 6,372



Hi,
I have a kingston CF 256MB card (elite pro). I cannot for the life of me get it to flash. I do not have another CF card and I dont want to buy one. I am 100% certain that my image files are ok. I tried to install OZ 3.5.2, and several other ROM's but none work (on my 5500). When I press C+D+reset, the 2 lights start continuasly flashing.
Can someone explain if it is possible to do anything to that card to allow it to be used as such? Please be explicit in your explanations as I am a Z newb.
Thanks!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Feb 1 2005, 07:27 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



You could try reformatting it using mkfs.msdos (or a digital camera, etc.), if that doesn't work you could try removing the existing partition and re-creating it.

The explicit instructions are in the HowTos section.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gpetroui
post Feb 1 2005, 07:57 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 1-February 05
Member No.: 6,372



QUOTE(lardman @ Feb 1 2005, 04:27 PM)
You could try reformatting it using mkfs.msdos (or a digital camera, etc.), if that doesn't work you could try removing the existing partition and re-creating it.

The explicit instructions are in the HowTos section.


Si
*


Tried that... many many times. Tried different partition sizes, different partition sizes. Nothing happens.. the lights just blink blink blink. The updrade to the 3.1 sharp rom with the installer worked using the setup on windows. A new flash rom application appeared on the Z. Is it possible to use that to flash another ROM? Any other ideas welcome. mellow.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Feb 1 2005, 09:15 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



You are sure that the md5sums are correct and that you've named the files correctly (5500 -> initrd.bin & zImage)?

If so, I can't help you, sorry.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gpetroui
post Feb 1 2005, 10:26 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 1-February 05
Member No.: 6,372



Yeap..
I tried installing several ROM's, and downloaded the OZ 2-3 times.

Thanks for trying.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Feb 2 2005, 05:34 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
and downloaded the OZ 2-3 times


and checked the md5sums....?


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gpetroui
post Feb 2 2005, 10:11 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 1-February 05
Member No.: 6,372



Yes checked it all. Its not the ROM's its the CF card.
Some CF cards just dont work. I found a 64MB card (fujitsu) which
out of the box worked a treat.

Thanks for your help.

G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
layers
post Feb 2 2005, 12:06 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 15-January 05
From: Seattle, Washington
Member No.: 6,240



i have a bogus kingston cf card too... i used to use it in a camera.. and it sat around for a year or so.. then i tried to use it in my 5500., and i get an "anonymous memory" identity... ive tried to build a partition table on it with OZ / Windoze / Nix and nothing works.. its just garbage i supposer. maybe you can trade it with a friend for one that suits your needs..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
m3xican
post Jun 23 2005, 01:59 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 18-June 05
Member No.: 7,381



I want to say that a kingston CF 256MB card (standard) works fine, I have just flashed my SL-5500 with the last OZ release, 3.5.3.

Cya
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdralphs
post Jul 6 2005, 08:04 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 30-September 03
Member No.: 530



what filesystem is your cf card formatted with? i had a similar issue a while back and found that i simply had usd the wrong filesystem on the card...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 04:04 AM