OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> more info on gpe?
VeeDubb
post Oct 1 2004, 05:45 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 30-October 03
Member No.: 698



I was wondering if there is a good faq anywhere about the gpe rom for OZ. I have lot's of questions that seem generic to me, but I can't find them in the forum.

In case someone is board, and can't think of an faw, here's my biggest problems.

i can't seemt o mount my CF or SD cards, but in my file structure /mnt/card and /mnt/sd have diretories that do not appear to be on the cards. After many attempts those directories now apear on my CF card, empty, but other things that are on the CF do not show up.

Without the CF working, I have no way of getting ipks to my zaurus right now.

The package manager in the gpe version seems to be missing some realy critical features. Like defining locations to search for ipk's that can be installed. I found that through the file menu I can browse to a specific ipk for instalation, but that is a pain and I caan't realy test it without the CF anyway.

I want to us this rom because it looks absolutely fntastic, and what does work is ultra smooth, it just seems a litle broken for the moment. I can't wait for the first stable release.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saakmotu
post Oct 1 2004, 05:49 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 29-September 04
From: Brooklyn, NY
Member No.: 4,802



QUOTE(VeeDubb @ Oct 1 2004, 01:45 PM)
Without the CF working, I have no way of getting ipks to my zaurus right now.

do you not have a cradle and usb networking setup?
it's not that hard (plenty of howtos in a google search) and worked for me to a debian desktop. I would guess that it's not much harder to windows.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
VeeDubb
post Oct 1 2004, 05:59 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 30-October 03
Member No.: 698



I have the cradle, but it's not set up yet, however, with a 64-0 memory set up, i have nowhere on the Zaurus to put packages that i transfer that way, and my card reader is 20 times faster than the cradle. I'll never use a cradle for anything larger than syncing if I can avoid it.

but, like I said, it wouldn't help anyway. I'd have to reflash with a different zImage.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 1 2004, 06:07 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
i can't seemt o mount my CF or SD cards, but in my file structure /mnt/card and /mnt/sd have diretories that do not appear to be on the cards. After many attempts those directories now apear on my CF card, empty, but other things that are on the CF do not show up.


What format are the CF and SD cards? Try using the -t fdisk flag to specify the partition format.

Do these strange directories include /usr this happens if the card hasn't been mounted.

I've got it working fine (bar the fact that I must use -t to mount my ext2 CF card) on my 5500.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
VeeDubb
post Oct 1 2004, 10:34 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 30-October 03
Member No.: 698



I tried the -t option in mount, but I must be doing it wrong. Can you tell me EXACTLY what commands to enter to mount my SD card to the default directory (I believe its /mnt/card) and my CF card to it's default directory?

The Sd is formated ext2 and the Cf is formated vfat.pierced


Thanks. if I can get that working, then I'm on my way.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 2 2004, 02:32 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



For the sd:

(make sure you're root)

# mount -t ext2 /dev/mmcda1 /mnt/card

I don't know about the CF, I've never heard of the format, but it would be something like:

# mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/cf


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
VeeDubb
post Oct 2 2004, 06:57 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 30-October 03
Member No.: 698



vfat is fat32

pierced was a typo, don't know how it got there....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 04:17 AM