OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problems Syncing C1000 To Laptop, Novice Needs Help!
JP-C1000
post Oct 14 2006, 11:39 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-January 06
Member No.: 8,990



I have had my C1000 for sometime now but have not tried to sync with my laptop. I am an old SL5500 user but I always had difficulty with the syncing process. But now I want to sync my contacts and schedule with Microsoft Outlook.

I have loaded the PC Synchronization Software from the disk I received when I purchased the SL5500. I am still not able to get the two devices to see each other.

Can someone walk me through how to troubleshoot to get the C1000 to sync with Outlook. It would be helpful to have basic steps needed to complete this process if possible. If there is a good site that has clear instructions, I could use that as well.

Also, I have reviewed Meanies' site. There is a lot of good information there; much of which I do not understand. One question though, is the C1000 similar enough to the C3000-C3100 so that I can use some of his suggestions for customizing my C1000? Another question is how do you enter command lines in the C1000? Is there a program I should do this in when customizing the C1000?

Thanks for any help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
njefferies
post Oct 23 2006, 05:12 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 3-August 06
From: Oxford, UK
Member No.: 10,611



Getting the 1000 to sync is a bit of a hassle - you need to searach the forums for a fuller explanation (I think trisoft.de have a file online that describes this). From memory...

You install the software for the 5500, copy the contents of the install directory somewhere safe and uninstall the software. Then install the CL-1000 software and copy the saved 5500 software over the 1000 files. This gets you the English version with the right settings for the 1000.

However, I've only used it to sync Palm Desktop rather than Outlook.

Most of Meanies stuff works fine on a 1000 - you just don't have as much space.

Command lines are entered via the console app (or Konsole in the case of Cacko which is the ROM I use). I think Meanie recommends installing and using Konsole on standard Sharp ROMs.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harvell
post Oct 23 2006, 09:22 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 11-May 06
From: Silicon Valley, CA
Member No.: 9,831



What are you using for your address book and calendar? Korganizer or the default Sharp apps?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP-C1000
post Oct 23 2006, 12:49 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-January 06
Member No.: 8,990



QUOTE(harvell @ Oct 23 2006, 01:22 PM)
What are you using for your address book and calendar? Korganizer or the default Sharp apps?
*



I am using theKcompany contacts and calendar.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP-C1000
post Oct 23 2006, 12:52 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-January 06
Member No.: 8,990



QUOTE(njefferies @ Oct 23 2006, 09:12 AM)
Getting the 1000 to sync is a bit of a hassle - you need to searach the forums for a fuller explanation (I think trisoft.de have a file online that describes this). From memory...

You install the software for the 5500, copy the contents of the install directory somewhere safe and uninstall the software. Then install the CL-1000 software and copy the saved 5500 software over the 1000 files. This gets you the English version with the right settings for the 1000.

However, I've only used it to sync Palm Desktop rather than Outlook.

Most of Meanies stuff works fine on a 1000 - you just don't have as much space.

Command lines are entered via the console app (or Konsole in the case of Cacko which is the ROM I use). I think Meanie recommends installing and using Konsole on standard Sharp ROMs.
*


Thank you for the insight. I will let you know how it works.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP-C1000
post Oct 25 2006, 03:55 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-January 06
Member No.: 8,990



QUOTE(njefferies @ Oct 23 2006, 09:12 AM)
Most of Meanies stuff works fine on a 1000 - you just don't have as much space.

Command lines are entered via the console app (or Konsole in the case of Cacko which is the ROM I use). I think Meanie recommends installing and using Konsole on standard Sharp ROMs.
*
Hey it worked. I was able to go to trisoft.de and obtain their detailed instructions for syncing. Thanks for the help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 01:34 AM