OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Updated Vnc Viewer For Sharp Roms, New features added to keypebble
TimW
post Jun 9 2006, 12:49 AM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(ken @ Jun 8 2006, 10:45 AM)
Where do you enter the port info?
*

IIRC, the screen numbers correspond to different ports with screen 0 corresponding to port 5900, screen 1 -> port 5901 etc.

If this doesn't achieve what you want, let me know and I'll sort something out for you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ldrolez
post Jun 29 2006, 12:35 PM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 16-May 06
From: France, Metz
Member No.: 9,882



Hi !

It would be nice to post the sources on your web site so that I could list it on zaurus.palmopensource.com !

Thanks for your work,

Ludo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jun 29 2006, 04:53 PM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(TimW @ Jun 8 2006, 10:49 PM)
QUOTE(ken @ Jun 8 2006, 10:45 AM)
Where do you enter the port info?
*

IIRC, the screen numbers correspond to different ports with screen 0 corresponding to port 5900, screen 1 -> port 5901 etc.

If this doesn't achieve what you want, let me know and I'll sort something out for you.
*



how about lower numbers? like 5400 and such?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Jun 29 2006, 10:51 PM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(ldrolez @ Jun 29 2006, 08:35 PM)
Hi !

It would be nice to post the sources on your web site so that I could list it on zaurus.palmopensource.com !

Thanks for your work,

  Ludo.
*

Theoretically the sources should go back into opie but I'm not getting any responses from the opie-devel list - maybe I'm being classified as spam - does anyone sell teakettles via spam? 8^)

I'll see if I can get a fix in for this...
QUOTE(ken @ Jun 30 2006, 12:53 AM)
QUOTE(TimW @ Jun 8 2006, 10:49 PM)
QUOTE(ken @ Jun 8 2006, 10:45 AM)
Where do you enter the port info?
*

IIRC, the screen numbers correspond to different ports with screen 0 corresponding to port 5900, screen 1 -> port 5901 etc.

If this doesn't achieve what you want, let me know and I'll sort something out for you.
*



how about lower numbers? like 5400 and such?
*


...and then I'll put the source up again - either here or on my web-site.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jun 30 2006, 12:21 AM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(TimW @ Jun 29 2006, 08:51 PM)
I'll see if I can get a fix in for this...


thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Jul 14 2006, 12:47 AM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(ken @ Jun 30 2006, 08:21 AM)
QUOTE(TimW @ Jun 29 2006, 08:51 PM)
I'll see if I can get a fix in for this...


thanks!
*


I've added a checkbox under where you set the display number called "Use as port". If you check this, the display number is interpreted as the port number instead.

I've attached an ipk for sharp style roms and the source for anyone who wants it.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  teakettle.tar.gz ( 122.41K ) Number of downloads: 23
Attached File  teakettle_0.8_arm.ipk ( 51.4K ) Number of downloads: 102
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jul 14 2006, 07:43 AM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(TimW @ Jul 13 2006, 10:47 PM)
I've added a checkbox under where you set the display number called "Use as port". If you check this, the display number is interpreted as the port number instead.


Tried it, works great. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ldrolez
post Jul 17 2006, 01:47 AM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 16-May 06
From: France, Metz
Member No.: 9,882



QUOTE(TimW @ Jul 14 2006, 10:47 AM)
attached an ipk for sharp style roms and the source for anyone who wants it.

Many thanks ! I've added your software:
http://zaurus.palmopensource.com/index.php?more=58

If you have screenshots, new releases or if your patches are integrated
to opie, feel free to update the entry.

Cheers,

Ludovic.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jul 19 2006, 02:47 AM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



TimW,

I was wondering, is there a field for username also?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Jul 19 2006, 04:10 AM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(ken @ Jul 19 2006, 10:47 AM)
TimW,

I was wondering, is there a field for username also?
*

AFAIK username is irrelevant to VNC (so I'm pretty sure there isn't one).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jul 19 2006, 10:47 AM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(TimW @ Jul 19 2006, 02:10 AM)
AFAIK username is irrelevant to VNC (so I'm pretty sure there isn't one).


vnc allows you to use windows signons as security. on some installations, I have username/password combinations to log in.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Jul 20 2006, 02:00 AM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(ken @ Jul 19 2006, 06:47 PM)
vnc allows you to use windows signons as security.  on some installations, I have username/password combinations to log in.
*

I'm pretty sure that isn't part of the RFB protocol so that is probably specific to some server/client combination for Windows. Do you know which server you are using?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jul 20 2006, 08:35 AM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



If you are using windows in this manner then why not use remote desktop? It allows username logins and seems to run faster than vnc.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jul 20 2006, 08:54 AM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(TimW @ Jul 20 2006, 12:00 AM)
I'm pretty sure that isn't part of the RFB protocol so that is probably specific to some server/client combination for Windows. Do you know which server you are using?


ultravnc in this case
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jul 20 2006, 08:55 AM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jul 20 2006, 06:35 AM)
If you are using windows in this manner then why not use remote desktop?  It allows username logins and seems to run faster than vnc.
*


sure. except we're talking zaurus here, remember? also, keep in mind, remote desktop means the person on the other end can't see what you're doing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 07:50 PM