OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gpe 3.5.3 + Beepmp, installs and show garbage
cstrand1
post Apr 20 2005, 07:15 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,066



Hello,

I installed beepmp. It did complain about libx11-6 and I know it is installed, so I added -force-depends. Ok, fine.

Now, when I run it, it show garbage, like the horizantal hold is off, like on a tv.

Anything I am missing?

Thanks,
Chuck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Apr 20 2005, 08:21 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



No I get the same thing.

I see it moans about attempting to draw a drawable of depth 24 to a drawable of depth 16 - not sure if that's the cause of the error though.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cstrand1
post Apr 20 2005, 08:31 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,066



If I click around in the garbage, it eventually SIGSEGV's. What it says is, "Using Xft rendering requires the drawable argument to have a specified colormap...". There is more to the message.

Thanks,
Chuck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Apr 20 2005, 10:22 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I can actually open up dialog windows and the like, but the main window still remains messed-up.

I'm not sure about a solution, I'm doubtful I'll have time to look at it for a while - try using GXine, that's what I'm using atm and it's rather good.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cstrand1
post Apr 20 2005, 10:50 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,066



I installed it and now I get and error. xine_xmalloc: malloc() failed: cannot allocate memory.

Any thoughts or ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Apr 20 2005, 11:52 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Two thoughts:

1) I don't have a Z with 32MB of RAM - perhaps it tries to allocate more than your Z can give it - try with a swap file and see whether it'll work

2) It doesn't use too much memory, so I wonder if there's a conf file somewhere which could be altered to make it not default to requiring too much memory (this is similar to the problem which opie-mediaplayer2 had requiring the xine conf file to be altered).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cstrand1
post Apr 21 2005, 09:07 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 30-April 04
Member No.: 3,066



Thank you for the suggestions.

I created a 32mb swapfile on my SD card. gxine came up up! So, it does need more memory that I have available. I tried playing a music file and that worked intermittenly or not at all.

Ahh, well, I will look into it further when I have more time.

Again, thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Apr 21 2005, 09:13 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Ok, try looking for the conf file - it can't require that much memory just to play mp3s.

I'll also have a look see this evening.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Apr 22 2005, 06:39 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I've asked Cwiiis (the maintainer) and he said there's an updated version which requires less memory (it's not a config problem, just the program).

Not sure how much of a memory saving it'll provide though.

He said he'd update the feed.


Si

This post has been edited by lardman: Apr 22 2005, 06:40 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 28 2005, 02:03 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ Apr 22 2005, 08:39 AM)
I've asked Cwiiis (the maintainer) and he said there's an updated version which requires less memory (it's not a config problem, just the program).
Not sure how much of a memory saving it'll provide though.
He said he'd update the feed.
*

I'm running into the same problem getting gxine running on my 5600 & am currently creating a swap file to see if it works (which is a great learning experience & brings up more questions of course smile.gif, which I posted here).

I noticed that the gxine version in the feed is still from 13-apr-2005, before the last post, so I'm assuming the author hasn't updated yet. Any word? thks

EDIT: I've now got gxine running, but I can't seem to get it to open an mp3 file & play. When I run it from the command line, there's one error that seems to stand out:

CODE
audio_esd_out: connecting to esd server...
audio_esd_out: can't connect to <default> ESD server: No such file or directory
load_plugins: audio output auto-probing didn't find any usable audio driver.

I suspect this is the problem. Any ideas what I can do?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 29 2005, 09:40 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I've seen that before - you need to install another of the output related plugins iirc (which doesn't appear to be a dep).

Take a look at what you have installed and what's available and install the remainder (I just installed *gxine* smile.gif )


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 29 2005, 10:28 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ May 29 2005, 11:40 AM)
I've seen that before - you need to install another of the output related plugins iirc (which doesn't appear to be a dep).

Take a look at what you have installed and what's available and install the remainder (I just installed *gxine* smile.gif )
*

I ran out of time this morning before I coud post an update. I rebooted (for another reason) & I'm not getting that error anymore, but it's very, very jumpy; sits for a bit with the progress indicator moving but no sound, plays a short blip, then nothing, then a blip, etc. Maybe it's another side effect of a missing dep. I'll do what you did; I'll install *everything* & see how it goes.

On another note, in my quest for getting some sort of mp3 player working, I intalled orpheus, but it fails with a message 'Cannot run the MP3 player program'. Am I missing something here?

CODE
Installing orpheus (1.5-r0) to card...
Downloading http://openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.3/feed/console/orpheus_1.5-r0_arm.ipk
package ncurses suggests installing ncurses-terminfo
Installing libvorbis (1.0.1-r0) to card...
Downloading http://openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.3/feed/libs//libvorbis_1.0.1-r0_arm.ipk
Installing ncurses (5.4-r7) to card...
Downloading http://openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.3/feed/libs//ncurses_5.4-r7_arm.ipk
Configuring libvorbis
Configuring ncurses
Configuring orpheus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 29 2005, 10:55 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



HOLD THE PHONE!!! As I noted in my swap file thread, I've been playing around with various options & for the h*ll of it I decided to increase my swap space from 16 to 32mb and VOILA! gxine is now playing Shot Down in Flames by AC/DC just fine. KEWL! (this is before I tried installing any extra deps, BTW).

For the record, here's the memory usage while playing:

CODE
root@grond:~# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
 Mem:        30000        17492        12508            0          204
Swap:        32736        21576        11160
Total:        62736        39068        23668

So that's why a 16mb swap wouldn't work, 'cause it needed over 21.
Thanks for the help, again, lardman smile.gif.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 08:30 PM