OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V  « < 39 40 41 42 43 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Htc Universal, ... running Debian EABI
ernia
post Oct 1 2008, 03:19 AM
Post #601





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 22,399



QUOTE(datathief @ Oct 1 2008, 10:36 AM) *
It looks like the nightly process that rebuilds the image was running out of disk space. I've moved it to a bigger disk, and a new image is being built now.

now it works, thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kroonen
post Oct 1 2008, 11:42 AM
Post #602





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 08
Member No.: 22,419



Well I downloaded it, booted from haret run in and now it does the following

Booting Debian GNU/Linux...
Unpacking base packages. This will take a while, but only needs to be done once.
Booting Debian GNU/Linux...
Unpacking base packages. This will take a while, but only needs to be done once.

This message repeats every 5 seconds. I waited an hour and still this appears.. Is this normal???

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Oct 1 2008, 12:07 PM
Post #603





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



Your card is messed up. mkfs.ext2 it again and try once more. It happened to me too a couple of times.

If it doesn't go through, throw the card in the garbage and buy a new one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kroonen
post Oct 1 2008, 12:42 PM
Post #604





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 08
Member No.: 22,419



Strange I used 2 sd cards and both react the sae a 256mb and a 2 gb.

I ude and sd adapter coul that be the problem??

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
datathief
post Oct 1 2008, 03:10 PM
Post #605





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 21-January 08
Member No.: 21,231



QUOTE(kroonen @ Oct 1 2008, 07:42 PM) *
Well I downloaded it, booted from haret run in and now it does the following

Booting Debian GNU/Linux...
Unpacking base packages. This will take a while, but only needs to be done once.
Booting Debian GNU/Linux...
Unpacking base packages. This will take a while, but only needs to be done once.

This message repeats every 5 seconds. I waited an hour and still this appears.. Is this normal???

We might be able to locate the problem and find a way around it. If you mount the card on your PC, which of the following files exist?
bin/busybox
usr/bin/dpkg
sbin/runlevel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ernia
post Oct 1 2008, 09:01 PM
Post #606





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 22,399



QUOTE(kroonen @ Oct 1 2008, 09:42 PM) *
Well I downloaded it, booted from haret run in and now it does the following

Booting Debian GNU/Linux...
Unpacking base packages. This will take a while, but only needs to be done once.
Booting Debian GNU/Linux...
Unpacking base packages. This will take a while, but only needs to be done once.

This message repeats every 5 seconds. I waited an hour and still this appears.. Is this normal???

again, same problem as me, we could share an account on this forum laugh.gif
i've tried with two sdcards too.

@Datachief
usr/bin/dpkg and sbin/runlevel are missing in both of the generated images (and on sdcard too).
yesterday's image md5sum: fd6ea69a2cccc89f7771fa4c2580ec76
today's image md5su: ae62e00379490d555471e41c28695391

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kroonen
post Oct 1 2008, 10:03 PM
Post #607





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 08
Member No.: 22,419



@datachief

Whe it hangs i took the sd and mounted

bin/busybox is on the sd
usr/bin/dpkg is on the sd
sbin/runlevel isn't there

Richard
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Oct 2 2008, 01:04 AM
Post #608





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



You can use my rootfs found at http://sumoudou.org/index.php?cmd=%E7%9B%B...the%20Universal if you don't want to mess with its extraction etc.

It's based on the datathief's rootfs, changed to sid dist, expanded, set-up, updated as of 2008-05-07 and X all set up and ready to go.

I have also created other rootfses, one just expanded bare datathiefs, others with different apps set up, all updated to the current status etc. I'll be posting them later, but for now, the one above runs fine. You just need to aptitude full-upgrade.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ernia
post Oct 2 2008, 02:55 AM
Post #609





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 22,399



@datathief
sorry, i must have checked bin and not usr/bin for dpkg, as kroonen said the only missing thing is sbin/runlevel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kroonen
post Oct 2 2008, 09:05 AM
Post #610





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 08
Member No.: 22,419



@ShiroiKuma

The image you gives wor, but i want to connect to internet somehow, to aptitude full-upgrade and install the titchy tools. But no interface usb0 or wifi is possible you need the tichy-netwowk-settings and hardware??? Is this not included in the image????

Also touchscreen in X only works when he goes to sleep and wake up??

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ernia
post Oct 2 2008, 09:43 AM
Post #611





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 22,399



QUOTE(kroonen @ Oct 2 2008, 07:05 PM) *
@ShiroiKuma

The image you gives wor, but i want to connect to internet somehow, to aptitude full-upgrade and install the titchy tools. But no interface usb0 or wifi is possible you need the tichy-netwowk-settings and hardware??? Is this not included in the image????

Also touchscreen in X only works when he goes to sleep and wake up??

you could try this http://sumoudou.org/index.php?cmd=%E7%9B%B...SB%20connection ,
but instead of the aptitude part write

allow hotplug usb0
iface usb0 inet static
address 192.168.0.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1

in the /etc/network/interfaces on the universal.
boot titchy while the universal is already connected to the pc or it could be possible that the pc will not load the correct modules, see my posts in the previous page.
please, can you test if you get the cdc_subset, cdc_ether and zaurus modules loaded if titchy has been booted while uni was disconnected from pc?

i did not understand what's the matter with x, could you explain your problem in a better way?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kroonen
post Oct 3 2008, 11:25 AM
Post #612





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 08
Member No.: 22,419



Well i did try it with modifying the /etc/network/interfaces

Then if i do ifconfig usb0 up, he comes up and in wodows also but i don't get an ip or something if I do an ifconfig. Link there is so he is up. 1 time it worked dbut after a reboot no luck any more.
I tried booting connected to my desktop but nothing.. any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kroonen
post Oct 3 2008, 11:38 AM
Post #613





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 08
Member No.: 22,419



I found it and ifup usb0 and it works.

The xserver is still strange. When the first time X is start it, tochscreen isn't working, but if the thc goes into sleep (apm) aftere that i start, the touchscreen works..

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Oct 7 2008, 09:59 AM
Post #614





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



So, the discussion at xda-developers resulted in a successful patch of the kernel, and it now suspends/resumes the 128mb RAM upgraded Universal fine.

After a day of tests, I can state that the 128MB upgrade is a significant improvement. I can now run emacs alongside conkeror (significantly improved firefox/iceweasel) without swap, and it runs snappily, great.

No need for swap, and specifically because of this it's snappy, as running with swap due to slow access to the SD card is excruciatingly slow.

I have noticed a significantly greater responsiveness of the Universal and it's really great.

You can get the compiled kernel for 128MB at: http://sumoudou.org/index.php?cmd=%E7%9B%B...the%20Universal where I've put instructions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Thorsten
post Oct 8 2008, 02:56 AM
Post #615





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-September 08
From: Germany
Member No.: 22,307



Hi all,
is it possible, to you the touch screen as mouse in DirectFB applications, or with gpm? I tried some things, but without any success. I was not even able to find the xorg.conf, to find out how X handles the mouse. The only thing I figured out is that /dev/input/event0 is the device of magic.
My intention is to use a web browser without X (links2 in graphic mode) to save resources.

greetings

Thorsten
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

44 Pages V  « < 39 40 41 42 43 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 02:03 PM