OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Modem/wifi Card, How to get the Z to recognise it
koan
post Sep 21 2007, 08:37 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



Hi

I have an SII BMS12C-J combined PHS modem and WiFi card I want to use with my 750 running the Sharp ROM.

When I insert the card there is no network icon in the status bar. I set the card up using the network wizard and was happily surfing the net. Now when I insert the card there is still no icon in the status bar.

I need a way to get the Z to mount this card I have already told it about.

Please don't tell me I have to set it up in the wizard every time I want to go online!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Sep 24 2007, 01:09 PM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



just some quick notes

the config files are in /etc/pcmcia

you need to check using "cardctl ident" whether the card has a matching role in the config files - ensure it's not suspended "cardctl resume X" (X is 0 or 1, the slot number).

the wlan-ng.opts file is the definition of the wifi access points, this is generated from invidual config files which are created by the qtopia app; you have to edit that file to enable WPA.

so, if you can ensure the card is recognised and resumed when inserted, the wifi icon should appear automatically.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Sep 25 2007, 05:05 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Sep 24 2007, 01:09 PM)
so, if you can ensure the card is recognised and resumed when inserted, the wifi icon should appear automatically.
*


Thanks for the advice:

If I try cardctl status I get the reply "no card" for both sockets.

Although it's nice to be able to use the WiFi; I'm more interested in setting up the modem part. I tried deleting the network setup via the GUI and try again but this time no response at all.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Sep 25 2007, 05:40 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



Unbelievable. Many times I inserted this card (CF type 1); I've inserted plenty of CF cards before too. It turns out I didn't push it in hard enough!

cardctl status

Socket 0:
3.3V 16-bit PC Card

cardctl ident

Socket 0:
product info: "SII", "PHS BMS12C-J"
manfid: 0xc01e, 0x0000
function: 2 (serial)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 03:59 AM