OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kismet on the 6000
lwong
post Apr 30 2004, 03:55 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 18-March 04
From: USA
Member No.: 2,388



I followed the guide but the link for the libpcap doesn't work for me.

If I use the libpcap I downloaded from Killefiz I got the following error:

zcat: libpcap0_0.7.2-1_arm.ipk: not in gzip format

zcat: stdin: unexpected end of file
ipkg_install_file: ERROR unpacking control.tar.gza from libpcap0_0.7.2-1arm.ipk

Can some tell me what's wrong?

Thanks

FW
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skoorb
post Apr 30 2004, 05:56 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 4-April 04
From: Virginia
Member No.: 2,662



the link should work again now. Sorry, I must have erased it by accident
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lwong
post Apr 30 2004, 06:21 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 18-March 04
From: USA
Member No.: 2,388



Thanks forrepairing the link. I THINK kismet work for me now: I don;t have an AP at home, kismet couldn't find anything but at least it's not giving me "cannot connect to server". Maybe I will go to a Starbucks tomorrow and see if I can detect any network.

FW
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gnukles
post Oct 24 2004, 02:10 PM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-October 04
Member No.: 5,177



First off, hello. I was really glad to find this site and have seen some great info so far.

I just got a 6000L and am attempting to get Kismet up and running. I have followed all the instructions throughout the site including the 6000L kismet instructions guide and what is on killefiz. I am getting an error when I start kismet: "Can't connect to the server." One thing I have seen is that I don't have the version of libpcap recommended on all the install guides (I can't find an active link to libpcap0_0.7.2_arm.ipk). If anyone has some advice to share I would greatly appreciate it as well as perhaps a copy of libpcap0_0.7.2_arm.ipk.

TIA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skoorb
post Oct 24 2004, 02:59 PM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 4-April 04
From: Virginia
Member No.: 2,662



I guess I deleted it from my site by accident


try

http://members.cox.net/skoorb/libpcap0_0.7.2_arm.ipk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gnukles
post Oct 24 2004, 05:13 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-October 04
Member No.: 5,177



thanks for the link skoorb. If anyone out there has had similar problems with "can't connect to server" I would appreciate some guidance on resolving the problem. I have all the right files now but am still getting the error.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skoorb
post Oct 24 2004, 05:30 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 4-April 04
From: Virginia
Member No.: 2,662



i guess you probably already tried the how to for this here

http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...0the%20SL-6000L
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
angst
post Oct 25 2004, 06:54 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 28-February 04
From: Oak Harbor, WA
Member No.: 2,077



QUOTE(gnukles @ Oct 24 2004, 05:13 PM)
If anyone out there has had similar problems with "can't connect to server" I would appreciate some guidance on resolving the problem.  I have all the right files now but am still getting the error.

Thanks

I had this problem after the link to libstdc++ was broken.


From the how-to:
CODE
2) In terminal:
su
Copy libstdc++ to /usr/lib. Make sure the file permissions match the other libraries. Create a link to libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3. (ln -s libstdc++-3-libc6.1-2-2.10.0.so libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3)


But there may be other ways to cause this error.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gnukles
post Oct 26 2004, 07:53 PM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-October 04
Member No.: 5,177



Thanks for all the input. I am still having the same problem. If I run kismet from the term, I get the following error:

3769: Segmentation fault


Any suggestions?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LadyBug
post Oct 28 2004, 11:57 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 27-February 04
From: Helsinki, Finland
Member No.: 2,061



What version of Kismet are you trying to install? I never got 3.10 to work, but 3.0.1 worked just fine. Cacko ROM here.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DrWily
post Oct 28 2004, 12:14 PM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 21-February 04
From: Raleigh, North Carolina
Member No.: 1,939



I thought we were talking about an SL 6000 here. Maybe I should see if I can get Kismet working on mine since I just got my SD memory in today.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gnukles
post Oct 28 2004, 01:05 PM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-October 04
Member No.: 5,177



I tried 3.1.0 and 3.0.1c w/o success.

All the solutions offered were greatly appreciated, but the problem seemed to be elsewhere. So, backed out the whole install, re-downloaded everything, installed, configured, and it is now working fine.

The conclusion...a corrupted version of kismet was to blame.

What worked for me was as follows:

kismet 3.0.1c
kismet-qt 2
libpcap 0.7.2
libstdc++

http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...0the%20SL-6000L

Thanks for all the help. Maybe this ordeal will assist another person who has "tried everything"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
callas11
post Nov 20 2004, 04:19 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,539



Hi, all
I think I have followed the howto but kismet_server tells me:
"no valid packet sourced defined"

kistmet-qt can_t connect to server.

Any hints?

klaus-peter sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Nov 24 2004, 10:01 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Hello,

I followed the instructions. Received no error or warning messages.

I created the war-walk connection and it works.

While connected to war-walk, I launch kismet via the icon.

It opens to the configure screen. I choose Sharp Prism2 and tap restart.

When the restart is over, it says "Can't connect to server"

I've tried other settings, but they all return the same message. Our entire facility is wired. Could it be a security setting on our wireless? Or did I botch the install some how?

I've also tried connecting via my normal "work" network profile. Then launch kismet. Same thing is returned "Can't connect to server".

Thanks,
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smammon
post Nov 26 2004, 09:28 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



QUOTE(GuruGeek2002 @ Nov 24 2004, 11:01 AM)
While connected to war-walk, I launch kismet via the icon.

It opens to the configure screen. I choose Sharp Prism2 and tap restart.

When the restart is over, it says "Can't connect to server"

I've tried other settings, but they all return the same message. Our entire facility is wired. Could it be a security setting on our wireless? Or did I botch the install some how?

Two possibilities.

Is your "war-walk" configuration staying up and connected? - I.e. is it in ad-hoc mode? If it is then connect to that and run kismet from the command line and see what it says. Properly configured without a client talking to it - it will run and report an initial snif and then exit.

Otherwise it will most likely tell you exactly whats wrong.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 01:58 PM