OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sl-c3100
Sna
post Jun 14 2005, 12:47 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 21-June 04
Member No.: 3,773



Hello,
I've just ordered my 3100
You think i can install the C1000 Pdaxrom RC10 on it?
if i need a modification of the installer, is it really hard to do, need i special tools? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gtJormungand
post Jun 14 2005, 08:32 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 21-September 04
Member No.: 4,682



It could work with the c1000 install... maybe. I wish I had a 3100, but the 3000 will just have to do.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mickeyl
post Jun 15 2005, 01:56 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,497
Joined: 12-November 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 907



Be careful: Although it looks similar, the C1000 has significant differences in hardware compared to the C3000, i.e. you can't just exchange kernels. I wouldn't be surprised if the same is the cause for the C3100.

I'd wait for Sharp to release the C3100 kernel sources before attempting to flash something.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sna
post Jun 15 2005, 03:56 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 21-June 04
Member No.: 3,773



I think there is less differences between the 1000 and 3100 than between 1000 and 3000, because of no flash (less) in 3000
here we have the same processor, same flash, same ram, and just a little cf slot more in the 3100
of course, maybe, i'll have no access to my additionnal cf slot (the HD)
and if this is the only problem, i think this will not be the worst smile.gif

but without an opinion from a dev of pdaxrom, i'll follow your advice Mickeyl smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pgas
post Jun 15 2005, 04:09 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,099
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 1,210



well I'm not a pdaxrom team member but I think Mickeyl knows a thing or two about Zaurus....so I'll definitely follow his advice.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gcf
post Jun 23 2005, 10:42 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,421



QUOTE(Mickeyl @ Jun 15 2005, 11:56 AM)
Be careful: Although it looks similar, the C1000 has significant differences in hardware compared to the C3000, i.e. you can't just exchange kernels. I wouldn't be surprised if the same is the cause for the C3100.


Whats the physical reason for not being able to change kernel? Is it on different chip not flash?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mickeyl
post Jun 23 2005, 12:39 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,497
Joined: 12-November 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 907



exchange kernels between devices, not change. This means you can't use a C3000 kernel for the C1000. It doesn't mean you can't change the kernel on a device.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gcf
post Jun 24 2005, 05:00 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,421



QUOTE(Mickeyl @ Jun 23 2005, 10:39 PM)
exchange kernels between devices, not change. This means you can't use a C3000 kernel for the C1000. It doesn't mean you can't change the kernel on a device.
*


Ups, overread that - forgive - i'am not native english speaker.

I was told from trisoft.de that the 3100 will be the same as the 1000 plus the larger NAND only

...and if the price will be ok, it will proably be a 3100 for me, though i'd like one with additional internal Flash instead the microdrive unless there are other reasons to keep it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sna
post Jul 5 2005, 10:51 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 21-June 04
Member No.: 3,773



Ok, I've just received my C3100
and the sharp rom is still so boring, want absolutely try the pdaxrom on it
i've tried the C1000 installer of pdaxrom, but with no chance, of course the installer is protected from installing on a wrong machine

how can i change the installer instructions? need i special tools?
i do not fear programming, but this is my first time on Z smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sebastien79
post Jul 5 2005, 11:09 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-February 05
From: Niort(FRANCE)
Member No.: 6,527



QUOTE(Sna @ Jul 6 2005, 07:51 AM)
Ok, I've just received my C3100
and the sharp rom is still so boring, want absolutely try the pdaxrom on it
i've tried the C1000 installer of pdaxrom, but with no chance, of course the installer is protected from installing on a wrong machine

how can i change the installer instructions? need i special tools?
i do not fear programming, but this is my first time on Z smile.gif
*



Read this: http://www.oesf.org/index.php?title=SL-C3000_Updater_Script

It's a modified updater.sh...look the line "if [ "$MODEL" != "SL-C3000" ]".....

Seb.(sorry for my very bad english,i'm french...) wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sna
post Jul 6 2005, 03:31 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 21-June 04
Member No.: 3,773



ok, i've updated my updater.sh
the installation begin, all looks good, but the flashing process of the whole rom stops at like 75%
i think this problem is probably resulting from not enough room in root.
and when i look at the rom resize part, i see he don't find a file
/tmp1/tools/bin/fsro_resize $romsize
this line in the updater return a file not found...
i've searched also the file in the tools.tar, but not found

my problem is, if for me the file is missing, this file is also missing for C1000 users? (i use C1000 rom) how can you resize the rom? or is it normal?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sna
post Jul 6 2005, 03:33 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 21-June 04
Member No.: 3,773



lol sorry, i've just seen that in C1000 version of pdaxrom doesn't support yet resizing of partitions

ok, but no C1000 user have a problem installing pdaxrom?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Jul 6 2005, 11:10 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



im very interested in how this turns out.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sna
post Jul 7 2005, 12:55 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 21-June 04
Member No.: 3,773



just for information, can a C1000 user give me the output of a df -m ?
i have only 32mb in my root partition, that's the problem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sna
post Jul 8 2005, 05:02 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 21-June 04
Member No.: 3,773



ok, on a C1000 you have more than 50mb in the root partition

now i just have to wait a rom resizer tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 05:41 AM