OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Has Anyone Got Kismet-qt To Work Properly?
BarrySamuels
post Nov 21 2005, 09:04 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 16-October 05
From: Maldon, Essex, England
Member No.: 8,325



By properly I mean click on the Kismet-Qt icon and have the Kismet server start. I always get a message 'Cannot connect to server'.

The only way I can get things to work properly, and I've only tried it with my home network so far, is to start kismet_server from a console and then click the icon to start the Kismet Qt GUI.

I've tried Cresho's instructions and they don't work for me.

SL-C3100 with Sharp ROM.
kismet_2005.08.R1_arm.ipk
kismet-qt_2.0.0_arm.ipk
Ambicom WL1100C-CF

Anyone?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Nov 21 2005, 10:19 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Maybe you need to have kismet-qt running as root. Tap and hold the icon and you'll get an option to enable it to run as root. I don't remember if I had to do that but kismet-qt works fine for me.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarrySamuels
post Nov 21 2005, 10:38 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 16-October 05
From: Maldon, Essex, England
Member No.: 8,325



QUOTE(jfv @ Nov 21 2005, 06:19 PM)
Maybe you need to have kismet-qt running as root. Tap and hold the icon and you'll get an option to enable it to run as root. I don't remember if I had to do that but kismet-qt works fine for me.

Felipe
*


Yes I should have mentioned that. Kismet-qt is set to run with root priveleges. Still won't start the server though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
raybert
post Nov 22 2005, 11:40 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 233
Joined: 2-December 03
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 1,029



kismet_qt 2.0 uses external "card scheme scripts" to control the card (see: /etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes). You may have to tweak the script or create a new one if your card doesn't use the prism2 driver (which is known to work).

2.0 shipped with a fairly-well-debugged script for prism2 and a second script called "Socket" which I don't know much about (I think it's related to the orinoco driver, IIRC). I can't confirm that the "Socket" script works correctly.

These card scheme scripts get called at appropriate times with a command and optional arg(s). Commands are:
  • startup requests that the card be turned on in promiscuous mode for kismet.
  • shutdown requests that the card be turned off.
  • hopper_type requests that the script echo what type of channel hopper it uses; the allowed responses are: IWCONFIG (tells kismet_qt to change channels itself using iwconfig); SCRIPT (tells kismet_qt to send 'set_channel' commands to the script), and EXTERNAL (indicates that an external hopper will be used).
  • set_channel asks the script to change the channel; channel number passed as arg #2 (sent only if hopper_type=SCRIPT).
  • start_hopper requests that external hopper be started (sent only if hopper_type=EXTERNAL).
  • stop_hopper requests that external hopper be stopped (sent only if hopper_type=EXTERNAL).
The easiest way to debug these scripts is to echo stuff to a file (e.g. echo "yada yada yada" >> /tmp/myfile).

Good luck and let me know if you have any trouble and I'll try to help (but note that I'm not a wireless expert).

~ray
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarrySamuels
post Nov 23 2005, 02:18 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 16-October 05
From: Maldon, Essex, England
Member No.: 8,325



QUOTE(raybert @ Nov 22 2005, 07:40 PM)
kismet_qt 2.0 uses external "card scheme scripts" to control the card (see: /etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes).  You may have to tweak the script or create a new one if your card doesn't use the prism2 driver (which is known to work).
<snip>
Good luck and let me know if you have any trouble and I'll try to help (but note that I'm not a wireless expert).

~ray
*


Ray

I 'discovered' the scheme scripts a day or so ago and found that all of the schemes except the OpenZaurus one refered to eth0 whereas for me it should be wlan0. So I have changed all occurences of 'eth0' to 'wlan0' and have started kismet_qt from a console using each of the schemes in turn and these are the results from startup to closedown:
______________________________________________________________________________

SOCKET:

wlan0 no private ioctls.

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
Found an iwconfig hopper
Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not permitted.
Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not permitted.
Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not permitted.
Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not permitted.
Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not permitted.
wlan0 no private ioctls.

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
wlan0 no private ioctls.

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
____________________________________________________________________________

SHARP3X-PRISM2:

/etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes/Sharp3x-prism2: startup receivedchecking: wlan0 hda
message=lnxreq_ifstate
ifstate=disable
resultcode=success
Changing scheme from 'qpewlan2' to 'CardResume'...
IBSS mode started.: not found
ioctl(): Device or resource busy
killall: dhcpcd: no process killed
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
Found a script hopper
/etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes/Sharp3x-prism2: set_channel received (1)
wlanctl-ng: No such device
/etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes/Sharp3x-prism2: set_channel received (7)
wlanctl-ng: No such device
/etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes/Sharp3x-prism2: set_channel received (13)
wlanctl-ng: No such device
/etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes/Sharp3x-prism2: set_channel received (2)
wlanctl-ng: No such device
/etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes/Sharp3x-prism2: shutdown received
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
wlanctl-ng: No such device
checking: wlan0 hda
message=lnxreq_ifstate
ifstate=disable
resultcode=success
Changing scheme from 'CardSuspend' to 'default'...
ioctl(): Device or resource busy
/etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes/Sharp3x-prism2: shutdown received
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
wlanctl-ng: No such device
Scheme unchanged.
_____________________________________________________________________________

SHARP-PRISM2:

IOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
Found a script hopper
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
wlanctl-ng: Operation not permitted
_____________________________________________________________________________

OPENZAURUS-PRISM2:

wlan0 no private ioctls.

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
Found an external hopper
kismet_hopper: not found
killall: kismet_hopper: no process killed
wlan0 no private ioctls.

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
killall: kismet_hopper: no process killed
wlan0 no private ioctls.

SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
____________________________________________________________________________

An interesting number of 'Permission denied' and 'Operation not permitted' lines.

Thank you so much for your offer of help. I hope the above might give you some clues.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Nov 23 2005, 05:47 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



I have done the following ( using the advice from several people) to get Kismet and Kismet_QT working with both an Ambicom and Symbol wifi card on the official Cacko rom for C3100.

- Get Kismet 2005-08-R1 from the Kismet website http://www.kismetwireless.net/download.shtml

- Get Kismet_QT ( I got it from the Cacko feed)

- Get all necessary libraries for Kismet ( as described in other posts)

- Install libraries, then Kismet and Kismet_QT

- Change the kismet.conf file to

CODE
source=hostap,wlan0,whatever_name_you_like


Note: BOTH cards need the hostap driver! Orinoco does not work with Kismet for Symbol cards!

- In console
CODE
su

cardctl scheme qpewlan0
cardctl reset       # the card should start blinking

kismet_server    # you should see no error message. If you do, you try kismet_server again


If all looks ok, leave console with kismet messages open

3. In Qtopia start Kismet_QT
- click restart within Kismet_QT

-> and it works! ( at least for me!)

Good luck...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarrySamuels
post Nov 23 2005, 10:23 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 16-October 05
From: Maldon, Essex, England
Member No.: 8,325



QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Nov 23 2005, 01:47 PM)
I have done the following ( using the advice from several people) to get Kismet and Kismet_QT working with both an Ambicom and Symbol wifi card on the official Cacko rom for C3100.

<snip>

- In console
CODE
su

cardctl scheme qpewlan0
cardctl reset       # the card should start blinking

kismet_server    # you should see no error message. If you do, you try kismet_server again


If all looks ok, leave console with kismet messages open

3. In Qtopia start Kismet_QT
  - click restart within Kismet_QT

-> and it works! ( at least for me!)

*


Thanks GadgetGuy but I had already tried a similar process:

Type 'kismet_server' as root in a console then, when the server stops displaying messages, leave the console open and go to the desktop and click the kismet_qt icon.

That wouldn't work initially although I eventually did get it to work but I was after a 'single click' process. I was eventually able to attain that and I'll make a seperate post about what I did in case it is of help to others.

Thanks also to Ray who also tried to help. It does all now appear to be working properly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Nov 23 2005, 11:36 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE(BarrySamuels @ Nov 23 2005, 01:23 PM)
That wouldn't work initially although I eventually did get it to work but I was after a 'single click' process. I was eventually able to attain that and I'll make a seperate post about what I did in case it is of help to others.
*


Great! I am looking forward to reading about the 'single-click' solution!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 03:42 PM