OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem W/dependencies Upgrading/installing Apps, Problem with libqpe1 and libqte2
zen
post Aug 26 2006, 01:46 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-April 06
From: Cork, Ireland
Member No.: 9,627



Hi there,
I've got problem installing most of the apps from opie. I'm getting dependencies problem like this:
CODE
Warning: Cannot satisfy the following dependencies for libopiecore2-1:
        libqpe1 (>= 1.2.1) libqte2 (>= 2.3.10)


I'm using 3.5.4.1 feeds:
CODE
src upgrades http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/mirror/www.openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.4.1/feed/upgrades
src machine http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/mirror/www.openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.4/feed/machine/collie
src base http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/mirror/www.openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.4.1/feed/base
src opie http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/mirror/www.openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.4.1/feed/opie
src python http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/mirror/www.openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.4.1/feed/python


but it was the same with 3.5.4.
Additionally some other dependencies seem to be broken as well:
CODE
Warning: Cannot satisfy the following dependencies for altboot:
        altboot-conf
Warning: Cannot satisfy the following dependencies for libts-0.0-0:
        tslib-conf
Warning: Cannot satisfy the following dependencies for sysvinit:
        sysvinit-inittab
Warning: Cannot satisfy the following dependencies for task-opie-base:
        opie-taskbar opie-pics

Strange is that all that missing packages are available, but my Zaur doesn't see them.

Any help appreciated.
cheers,
zen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Aug 26 2006, 01:55 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



did you do an 'ipkg update' before trying to install something?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zen
post Aug 26 2006, 04:24 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-April 06
From: Cork, Ireland
Member No.: 9,627



QUOTE(koen @ Aug 26 2006, 10:55 AM)
did you do an 'ipkg update' before trying to install something?
*


Yes,
I also noticed that I can't even install those libraries manually:
CODE
root@zenzaur:~/Documents# ipkg install libqte2_2.3.10-r32_collie.ipk
Clearing state_want and state_flag for pkg=libqte2 (arch_priority=0 flag=16 want=2)
Nothing to be done
An error ocurred, return value: 4.
Collected errors:
Cannot find package libqte2.
Check the spelling or perhaps run 'ipkg update'


I checked local packages list, and those packages are listed there. Is there something wrong with ipkg cache? How can I force ipkg to see those packages?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Aug 26 2006, 04:39 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(zen @ Aug 26 2006, 10:24 PM)
QUOTE(koen @ Aug 26 2006, 10:55 AM)
did you do an 'ipkg update' before trying to install something?
*


Yes,
I also noticed that I can't even install those libraries manually:
CODE
root@zenzaur:~/Documents# ipkg install libqte2_2.3.10-r32_collie.ipk
Clearing state_want and state_flag for pkg=libqte2 (arch_priority=0 flag=16 want=2)
Nothing to be done
An error ocurred, return value: 4.
Collected errors:
Cannot find package libqte2.
Check the spelling or perhaps run 'ipkg update'


I checked local packages list, and those packages are listed there. Is there something wrong with ipkg cache? How can I force ipkg to see those packages?
*



if you run it with verbosity level 4 you will notice that it is failing on a libc dependency which is a timezone or locale package. can't remember which one but you will see once you run with higher verbosity level.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Aug 26 2006, 04:48 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



This is looking suspiciously like a wrong arch.conf for ipkg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zen
post Aug 26 2006, 04:51 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-April 06
From: Cork, Ireland
Member No.: 9,627



Unfortunately, it didn't help (those messages don't mean too much for me):
CODE
root@zenzaur:~/Documents# ipkg -V 4 install libqte2_2.3.10-r32_collie.ipk
Debug install_cmd: libqte2_2.3.10-r32_collie.ipk
Package libqte2 provided by hand (libqte2_2.3.10-r32_collie.ipk).
Function: pkg_vec_insert_merge. Found pkg=libqte2 version=2.3.10-r32 arch=collie cmp=libqte2 version=2.3.10-r27 arch=collie
Function: pkg_vec_insert_merge. Adding new pkg=libqte2 version=2.3.10-r32 arch=collie
pkg_info_preinstall_check: updating arch priority for each package
Clearing state_want and state_flag for pkg=libqte2 (arch_priority=0 flag=16 want=2)
pkg_info_preinstall_check: update file owner list
Getting old  from pkg_hash_fetch
Getting new  from pkg_hash_fetch
best installation candidate for libqte2
adding libqte2 to providers
 libqte2 arch=collie arch_priority=0 version=2.3.10-r27
 libqte2 arch=collie arch_priority=0 version=2.3.10-r32
Versions from pkg_hash_fetch in ipkg_install_by_name
Configuring unpacked packages
Nothing to be done
An error ocurred, return value: 4.
Collected errors:
Cannot find package libqte2.
Check the spelling or perhaps run 'ipkg update'
hash_table[pkg-hash] n_buckets=0 n_elements=3969 max_conflicts=0 n_conflicts=0
hash_table[file-hash] n_buckets=0 n_elements=2187 max_conflicts=0 n_conflicts=0
hash_table[obs-file-hash] n_buckets=0 n_elements=0 max_conflicts=0 n_conflicts=0


What I can see is that ipkg sees 2 versions, which is accurate. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zen
post Aug 26 2006, 05:06 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-April 06
From: Cork, Ireland
Member No.: 9,627



I can't find this file (arch.conf). Can you put me in a good direction please?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zen
post Aug 27 2006, 05:20 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-April 06
From: Cork, Ireland
Member No.: 9,627



Don't bother, I had to reinstall root sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 04:39 PM