OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> No Connection At All, cant connect wifi
geeko
post Nov 23 2007, 09:11 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 20,914



Hello, i just got my c-1000 and its very nice , however the wireless network doesnt seem to work at all!

I am running cacko rom, the network card, AMBICOM WL1100C, is recognized correctly. I set up the network using the GUI, and entered all the informations for my network correctly(with WEP).
However when i tried to connect it just said "initializing" and then "network offline"
I then tried to open op my wireless router(linksys wrt54gl) so that everyone can access it, but it still did the same thing with "initializin" and "network offline".

I also tried the "connect to any network" setting, but exactly the same happened.

Does anyone have any idea whats going on?
And a simpler question: Is there any kind of applications which i can use to test my card, and see what signals it is receiving?

thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Nov 23 2007, 12:13 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(geeko @ Nov 23 2007, 08:11 AM) *
Hello, i just got my c-1000 and its very nice , however the wireless network doesnt seem to work at all!

I am running cacko rom, the network card, AMBICOM WL1100C, is recognized correctly. I set up the network using the GUI, and entered all the informations for my network correctly(with WEP).
However when i tried to connect it just said "initializing" and then "network offline"
I then tried to open op my wireless router(linksys wrt54gl) so that everyone can access it, but it still did the same thing with "initializin" and "network offline".

I also tried the "connect to any network" setting, but exactly the same happened.

Does anyone have any idea whats going on?
And a simpler question: Is there any kind of applications which i can use to test my card, and see what signals it is receiving?

thanks in advance

You don't, by any chance, secure your wifi by mac address lists?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
geeko
post Nov 23 2007, 01:35 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 20,914



Nope, i checked this already.

I am wondering if this could just be some kind of newb mistake on my part, since i am new to the zaurus but i just can't come up with a reason it shouldn't work.

But as far as i know my wireless router is functioning properly(decently? smile.gif ). I have my laptop and my Nintendo DS connected through wireless and its working without problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
geeko
post Nov 23 2007, 03:00 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 20,914



Omg somehow i got it working!
The worst part is i don't know how. I tried 1000 settings and flashed the newest kernel 2x and suddenly it worked.. im happy right now smile.gif

btw mods if you want its fine with me that you delete or lock this thread.. its kind of useless to others smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 23 2007, 05:13 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(geeko @ Nov 23 2007, 05:00 PM) *
Omg somehow i got it working!
The worst part is i don't know how. I tried 1000 settings and flashed the newest kernel 2x and suddenly it worked.. im happy right now smile.gif

btw mods if you want its fine with me that you delete or lock this thread.. its kind of useless to others smile.gif

Actually, it will be quite useful if you figure out what you did smile.gif

Regards,
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Nov 23 2007, 05:14 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



It's my best guess that something had a lock on ttyS3 that was resolved when you flashed.

I've done a lot of work on this "Initializing forever" issue on dialup, and there may be some basics that apply to wirelss as well. If you start having trouble again, give a yell. I don't have time to dig up the url for the work I've done on this. Will post it later this weekend.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
geeko
post Nov 24 2007, 01:53 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 20,914



QUOTE(sdjf @ Nov 24 2007, 03:14 AM) *
It's my best guess that something had a lock on ttyS3 that was resolved when you flashed.


This sounds like a reasonable explanation. The connection worked instantly after one of the 'reboots'.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Nov 25 2007, 08:47 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



Yeah, well if it happens again, it's a lot easier to just check for a lock file and remove it. On Sharp ROM, lock files are in /var/lock.

On a Sharp ROM Collie, the lock files that I know of are /var/lock/LCK..ttyS3 and /var/lock/LCK..ttyS0

But, here's also some links that might be helpful for generic connectivity issues. All my work is on Sharp ROM using an sl5500 but ttyS3 is still ttyS3, so some of this stuff may be of use for wireless and on other models.

How to disonnect from online if GUI already says disconnected

http://www.sdjf.esmartdesign.com/scripts/qstop.html

How to halt respawning of ttyS0 if that is your problem:

http://www.sdjf.esmartdesign.com/respawn.html

Tool for resetting connectivity (only tested on ROM 2.38 dialup, respawning of ttyS0 must be disabled)

http://www.sdjf.esmartdesign.com/scripts/qreset.html

And we had a long discussion about connectivity issues with C3100 user Barry Samuels in the "Start A Network Connection From The Command Line" thread:

http://www.oesf.org/forum/index.php?showtopic=21828

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Nov 25 2007, 08:49 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



About testing signals sent to your card, Minicom can be used to talk to it. It's a terminal program, can be a bit confusing to use but you can talk with your modem that way.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 09:27 AM