OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Wifi Cf Cards For Sharp Rom
h2gofast
post Sep 30 2005, 05:31 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 11-September 04
Member No.: 4,550



QUOTE(phisch @ Aug 27 2005, 08:25 PM)
QUOTE(phisch @ Aug 26 2005, 01:32 PM)
QUOTE(Surayasha @ Aug 25 2005, 03:54 PM)
Hi, I just joined these forums after searching for a solution to getting my WCF12 to work on the Zaurus SL-5600 I just bought. It's a refurbished model running ROM Version 1.32. Most info I find online says that the WCF12 will be recognized out of the box, but no luck. I see the advice to upgrade the 5500 to ROM Version 3.10, but it doesn't look like there is a Version higher than 1.32 available for the 5600. At least I haven't found one yet. Can anyone help?
*


I have the same results. Just got a new WCF12 from amazon plugged into my SL-5600, configured everything and I cannot connect (to my DLink wireless router). Anbody have any tricks out there for this card on SL-5600? Perhaps they've changed the hardware in the card somehow? What command line commands should we run to help figure this out? Thanks and regards, -Phil

p.s. I'm using Watapon 1.6.1
p.p.s This link implies that WCF12 now uses prism3 chipset. Can anyone confirm?
http://hotspotter.scottcressman.com/cfcard.php
*



More data. My new WCF12 came right up in OpenZaurus 3.5.3. It must require newer drivers.
*





Have you tried kismet or wellenreiter with it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
phisch
post Oct 1 2005, 12:38 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-August 05
Member No.: 7,882



QUOTE(h2gofast @ Sep 30 2005, 08:31 PM)
QUOTE(phisch @ Aug 27 2005, 08:25 PM)
QUOTE(phisch @ Aug 26 2005, 01:32 PM)
QUOTE(Surayasha @ Aug 25 2005, 03:54 PM)
Hi, I just joined these forums after searching for a solution to getting my WCF12 to work on the Zaurus SL-5600 I just bought. It's a refurbished model running ROM Version 1.32. Most info I find online says that the WCF12 will be recognized out of the box, but no luck. I see the advice to upgrade the 5500 to ROM Version 3.10, but it doesn't look like there is a Version higher than 1.32 available for the 5600. At least I haven't found one yet. Can anyone help?
*


I have the same results. Just got a new WCF12 from amazon plugged into my SL-5600, configured everything and I cannot connect (to my DLink wireless router). Anbody have any tricks out there for this card on SL-5600? Perhaps they've changed the hardware in the card somehow? What command line commands should we run to help figure this out? Thanks and regards, -Phil

p.s. I'm using Watapon 1.6.1
p.p.s This link implies that WCF12 now uses prism3 chipset. Can anyone confirm?
http://hotspotter.scottcressman.com/cfcard.php
*



More data. My new WCF12 came right up in OpenZaurus 3.5.3. It must require newer drivers.
*





Have you tried kismet or wellenreiter with it?
*



I've reflashed back to a sharp based ROM, because I couldn't get an IrDA keyboard to work with OZ. I did try Wellenreiter when had OZ, and had no luck with it. It would not even find the AP in my home. I was under the impression it would not work with Prism3 cards?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
caulktel
post Oct 1 2005, 01:19 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-July 05
Member No.: 7,698



I bought a Symbol Spectrum24 on E-Bay and it works real well on my 5500.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OttoAcuna
post Nov 6 2005, 07:41 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 12-September 04
From: COSTA RICA
Member No.: 4,565



Also, I use a Ambicom that works great, bought it at amazon about 1.5 yrs ago.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detai...e&s=pc&n=507846

It's selling for 50 to $60.

Just wondering, is there a Wi Fi - G CF card in the market?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Psion
post Nov 11 2005, 08:21 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 22-July 05
Member No.: 7,665



As you can see in my signature, I use a D-Link Air card.
It worked no problem at all, without any configuring on my part.
biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 05:58 AM