OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gcc296 And Qpe
troika
post Apr 24 2006, 11:22 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-April 06
Member No.: 9,695



Sorry if this is a dumb question, but do I really need gcc 2.96 to cross-compile a Qt application for the Zaurus? I've followed the compiler setup instructions on the OESF wiki to the letter, but I get this error when I try to compile the example application in /opt/Qtopia/example:

[joshs@localhost example]$ /opt/Qtopia/tmake/bin/tmake -o Makefile example.pro
[joshs@localhost example]$ make
/opt/Qtopia/bin/uic examplebase.ui -o ./examplebase.h
gcc296 -c -pipe -DQWS -fno-exceptions -fno-rtti -Wall -W -O2 -fno-default-inline -DNO_DEBUG -I/opt/Qtopia/include -I/opt/Qtopia/include -o main.o main.cpp
make: gcc296: Command not found
make: *** [main.o] Error 127

I've tried using GCC 4.0.2 to compile the example, but of course I just get scads of linker errors. The thing is, my application (the one I'm actually trying to port to Qtopia) is written Qt4 anyway, and this example is for Qt3. So I'm wondering whether there isn't a more current example out there (is qtopia-free-1.5.0-1.i386.rpm compatible with Qt4?) which I could work off of, and which doesn't need an older version of GCC. I'm a little confused about the interdependencies among the various versions of Qt, QPE, Qtopia, and the Embedix tools, and could really use a working example to model my own project after while I sort it out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post May 2 2006, 02:51 PM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



the way the C compiler generates code for function calls is different so you can't mix and match

try "which gcc296" to see where it is and manually hack the makefile?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
troika
post May 3 2006, 11:52 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-April 06
Member No.: 9,695



Thank you for your reply speculatrix. However it turns out it was a dumb question. I wasn't setting my environment variables properly, which is why tmake used gcc296 in the Makefile instead of arm-linux-gcc.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 12:10 PM