OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> So Which Rom Should I Use For 3200?
speculatrix
post May 17 2007, 07:57 AM
Post #31





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I think the only time you need to be careful about existing the D+M menu or OK menus is when doing a nand backup, to make sure the Z has finished writing to the card... i.e when it indicates its finished to wait, say, another 30 seconds just to be safe.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kitkatneko
post May 18 2007, 06:09 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 14-May 07
Member No.: 16,455



QUOTE(HoloVector @ May 15 2007, 12:31 PM)
QUOTE(Dromede @ May 15 2007, 07:47 AM)
yes, pdaxrom is indeed enjoyable. though a word of caution is necessary IMHO...although pdaxii3 is very stable, it is also quite slow. dont expect it to be nearly as responsive as a desktop system. and i mean an old p3 desktop system or even older. i'm quite dissapointed with its speed. especially when it comes to apps like abiword and firefox. pdaxrom r198 is supposed to be much faster. now, im not going to confirm  or negate that. i tried r198 on my c1000 and abiword was much slower on r198 than on pdaxii3. not to mention a lavish flashing experience...
now i ask you fellow senior and new Z users... is it feasible to expect significant performance increases with the introduction of EABI and stable kernel 2.6 based distros?
*

I hear this all the time about how much slower 2.4 kernel is compared to the 2.6 kernel but, I find the speed gains minimal for what I do. I'm running R198 on my 1000 and pdaXii13 akita full on my 3200. Firefox, AbiWord and Gimp are slow on both ROMs. ScummVM runs like a dream on pdaXii13 but, doesn't work properly under R198 thanks to some audio issues. Videos run smoothly under pdaXii13 but, I hear that is not the case with the 2.6 kernels. Got to test that one.

The 2.6 kernel based ROMs have a ways to go before they have the usability of the 2.4 kernel based ROMs. I also have a feeling that alot of the speed increases that everyone keeps talking about with 2.6 kernels will be lost once the ROMs become more feature complete on the Z.
*



This is getting interesting.
I've only used Cacko and the Sharprom which I find run at reasonnable speed, not instantaneous but almost.
So when you talk about slowness, what is it? Is it tapping on firefox and wait for what 2,5,10,30 sec?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpmatrix
post May 21 2007, 01:07 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 1,019
Joined: 15-February 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,477



BSD: the only one which runs Firefox 2 wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post May 22 2007, 04:26 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



OK Here's a stupid question

I have a 3200 and I'm doing the install.

One users post said to replace initrd.bin with hdimage-full.tgz for the second part of the install (the microdrive bit)

Holovector said: "After that replace intrd.bin from the Akita page our install CF/CD card with hdimage-full.tgz from here"

Does that mean rename hdimage-full.tgz or simply remove initrd.bin from the CF card and put hdimage-full.tgz on there?

Sorry to seem like an Idiot but I'd really like to get this right the FIRST time...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post May 22 2007, 05:50 PM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



OK that was a stupid question - I just copied the file on the card and it all seems to have worked fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kitkatneko
post May 22 2007, 06:01 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 14-May 07
Member No.: 16,455



no feedback about the speed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post May 22 2007, 06:13 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



But one thing i CANNOT find is - how do you re-calibrate the touch screen - it's not quite right and driving me crazy!!

Also one more thing - I used to simply connect it via USB to my PC and all the networking stuff just worked. I have run meanines script usbnet but my computer keeps saying "limited or no connectivity" on the network adapter (running Windows XP) and coming up with an IP address vastly different to the one configured on the Zaurus - obviously zaurus is also not browseable.

I have had a play around with Samba config, etc and I can't seem to make this work - does anyone have any suggestions?

Speed is definately slower than the Sharp environment but this shouldn't exactly be a shock given what we're trying to do!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post May 22 2007, 08:45 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



One more One more thing is that quite a few apps aren't running

eg: SMplayer (tries to start but then returns to desktop)

Have I done something wrong on install?
I did use updater.sh 0.2 as my installer for both NAND and HDD
Should I have upgraded to 0.3 for the HDD part?

Anyway I'll keep playing around...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpmatrix
post May 23 2007, 02:03 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 1,019
Joined: 15-February 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,477



QUOTE(MrStaypuft @ May 23 2007, 06:45 AM)
One more One more thing is that quite a few apps aren't running

eg: SMplayer (tries to start but then returns to desktop)

Have I done something wrong on install?
I did use updater.sh 0.2 as my installer for both NAND and HDD
Should I have upgraded to 0.3 for the HDD part?

Anyway I'll keep playing around...
*



look out the threads in PdaXrom topic
for eg the "Pdaxii13 for cxxxx" one
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post May 23 2007, 04:08 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



QUOTE(MrStaypuft @ May 22 2007, 09:13 PM)
But one thing i CANNOT find is - how do you re-calibrate the touch screen - it's not quite right and driving me crazy!!
*

removing /etc/pointercal should do it:

#rm /etc/pointercal

EDIT: and restart X. (Ctrl+Alt+Backspace, startx)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpmatrix
post May 23 2007, 07:41 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 1,019
Joined: 15-February 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,477



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ May 23 2007, 02:08 PM)
QUOTE(MrStaypuft @ May 22 2007, 09:13 PM)
But one thing i CANNOT find is - how do you re-calibrate the touch screen - it's not quite right and driving me crazy!!
*

removing /etc/pointercal should do it:

#rm /etc/pointercal

EDIT: and restart X. (Ctrl+Alt+Backspace, startx)
*



or run xtscal as root
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post May 25 2007, 01:21 PM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



Thanks for the help guys - fixed it up now.

I May go back to Sharp (I am a little ashamed of my lameness) it's a neat environment but it's just a little slow and fiddly for my needs right now.

But at least I know I can load it pretty easily.

QUOTE(jpmatrix @ May 24 2007, 01:41 AM)
QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ May 23 2007, 02:08 PM)
QUOTE(MrStaypuft @ May 22 2007, 09:13 PM)
But one thing i CANNOT find is - how do you re-calibrate the touch screen - it's not quite right and driving me crazy!!
*

removing /etc/pointercal should do it:

#rm /etc/pointercal

EDIT: and restart X. (Ctrl+Alt+Backspace, startx)
*



or run xtscal as root
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post May 25 2007, 02:36 PM
Post #43





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(MrStaypuft @ May 25 2007, 10:21 PM)
Thanks for the help guys - fixed it up now.

I May go back to Sharp (I am a little ashamed of my lameness) it's a neat environment but it's just a little slow and fiddly for my needs right now.


there's no shame in going back to Sharp, but many people stick with Cacko as a sort of Sharp++.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post May 25 2007, 03:08 PM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



I can never find a version of Cacko to download for the 3200.

I haven't looked for a while but last time I checked there wasn't one

Has this changed?

Where can I find it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post May 25 2007, 05:00 PM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(MrStaypuft @ May 25 2007, 05:08 PM)
I can never find a version of Cacko to download for the 3200.

I haven't looked for a while but last time I checked there wasn't one

Has this changed?

Where can I find it?
*

The hosted files from this site will be fixed soon so the old links on www.cacko.biz will work again. biggrin.gif

If you are in hurry and don't want to wait you can find the 3200 version here. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 01:37 PM