OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Usbapplet, my first attempt
Meanie
post Nov 9 2006, 05:59 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(dougeeebear @ Nov 9 2006, 11:33 PM)
This is nice.

One question:
(since I only have a usb drive and a mouse, I can't check other items)

On the mouse popup detected/unplugged notifications I get the mouse icon ok.

On the usbstorage popup mounted/unmounted notifications I get the usb.png icon, but the usbstorage.png icon displays ok in the menu.

Not sure what's going on there.
I'm using /mnt/usbstorage (I don't have automounter installed).
Maybe that's the problem.

Thanks,
Doug
*


prolly a bug sad.gif i must have forgotten to change the code to look for usbstorage.png instead of usb.png
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 9 2006, 10:30 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I think I was wrong about what icon the usbstorage mounted/unmounted popup notifications are using.
I believe they are still using the usb.png icon from sysinfo, as they did before you added the new icons.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Nov 9 2006, 01:29 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(dougeeebear @ Nov 10 2006, 04:30 AM)
I think I was wrong about what icon the usbstorage mounted/unmounted popup notifications are using.
I believe they are still using the usb.png icon from sysinfo, as they did before you added the new icons.
*


you prolly need to restart qtopia since it caches images...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 9 2006, 02:33 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(Meanie @ Nov 9 2006, 03:29 PM)
QUOTE(dougeeebear @ Nov 10 2006, 04:30 AM)
I think I was wrong about what icon the usbstorage mounted/unmounted popup notifications are using.
I believe they are still using the usb.png icon from sysinfo, as they did before you added the new icons.
*


you prolly need to restart qtopia since it caches images...
*

I reboot each time I make a change (I don't have an option to restart qtopia).
Anyway, I renamed /sysinfo/usb.png and the popup notification icon didn't display at all which tells me that it's still using that icon.

EDIT:
Just to make sure I was right, I just renamed usbstorage.png to usb.png and copied it to /sysinfo and it's displaying as it should on the popup.

Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Nov 9 2006, 04:49 PM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(dougeeebear @ Nov 10 2006, 08:33 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Nov 9 2006, 03:29 PM)
QUOTE(dougeeebear @ Nov 10 2006, 04:30 AM)
I think I was wrong about what icon the usbstorage mounted/unmounted popup notifications are using.
I believe they are still using the usb.png icon from sysinfo, as they did before you added the new icons.
*


you prolly need to restart qtopia since it caches images...
*

I reboot each time I make a change (I don't have an option to restart qtopia).
Anyway, I renamed /sysinfo/usb.png and the popup notification icon didn't display at all which tells me that it's still using that icon.

EDIT:
Just to make sure I was right, I just renamed usbstorage.png to usb.png and copied it to /sysinfo and it's displaying as it should on the popup.

Doug
*



ok, I checked the code and indeed I forgot to change the icons for the popup messages so the menu was displaying the right icons, but the popup messages for the usbstorage devices were not.

well, back to recompile and repackage smile.gif

ok, that took only a minute to do biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Meanie: Nov 9 2006, 07:14 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  qtopia_usbapplet_1.0.3_arm.ipk ( 31.38K ) Number of downloads: 135
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 9 2006, 05:43 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



That's got it.
This applet is a real jewel.
Thanks a lot.

Regards,
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tml
post Nov 11 2006, 03:27 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 3-August 05
Member No.: 7,766



I installed 1.0.3 on sharp rom (c3100, tetsu kernel) and created a file usbkeyboard, which checks $1 using a case statement whether it's start of stop. The usbkeyboard should switch key maps using keyhelper.

When I plug in the keyboard, two items appear in the menu. Now, when I click "start" the zaurus gets stuck for a moment and then a error message (could not be mounted) appears. The script works fine when run from the command line as user zaurus.

Could somebody please post a sample script? Are there any log messages so I can look what went wrong? I assume the script is run as the standard user zaurus?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Dec 11 2006, 05:59 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



This is interesting...
When I insert/remove an SD card, I usually get a popup notification (I have qtopia-cardmon installed).
But if I have a usb drive connected I don't get the SD notification popup, although it does mount and unmount.
I'm not sure if this happened before I installed the usb applet or not, but I think I'll check it out.
(Regardless, I wouldn't be without the usb applet).

UPDATE:
I uninstalled the usb applet and it still acted the same.
So it's apparently a little conflict caused when a drive is plugged into the usb port.
It must be a sharp rom thing I guess.

Meanie, you're off the hook smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jan 12 2007, 01:17 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Got a copy of CardExport and now I can use my Palm as a card reader. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
Attached File(s)
Attached File  palm_in_c3100_sysinfo_noserial.png ( 60.42K ) Number of downloads: 77
Attached File  palm_sd_dir.png ( 49.65K ) Number of downloads: 54
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Jan 31 2007, 04:51 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(tml @ Nov 11 2006, 09:27 PM)
I installed 1.0.3 on sharp rom (c3100, tetsu kernel) and created a file usbkeyboard, which checks $1 using a case statement whether it's start of stop. The usbkeyboard should switch key maps using keyhelper.

When I plug in the keyboard, two items appear in the menu. Now, when I click "start" the zaurus gets stuck for a moment and then a error message (could not be mounted) appears. The script works fine when run from the command line as user zaurus.

Could somebody please post a sample script? Are there any log messages so I can look what went wrong? I assume the script is run as the standard user zaurus?
*


The scripts are executed as root user so it will fail to run qcop command since only zaurus user can run those. you need to add sudo or su to your commands to root user can run the commands as zaurus user.
I will update the applet when i have time to also check for the usb client mode so you can enable/disable samba, usbnetworking when the client cable is plugged in....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Jan 31 2007, 09:03 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



This is really neat meanie! This is really making Cacko feel very polished! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Oct 4 2008, 01:05 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Wow, can't believe I never saw this before. Works great! Only bother is that it doesn't mount more than one usb drive at a time. Anyone know if this is possible?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Oct 4 2008, 01:29 AM
Post #43





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(xamindar @ Oct 4 2008, 10:05 AM) *
Wow, can't believe I never saw this before. Works great! Only bother is that it doesn't mount more than one usb drive at a time. Anyone know if this is possible?


you should be able to have lots of USB drives mounted; just be warned of the power limits on the USB host, and/or use a powered hub.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Oct 4 2008, 01:59 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Oct 4 2008, 02:29 AM) *
QUOTE(xamindar @ Oct 4 2008, 10:05 AM) *
Wow, can't believe I never saw this before. Works great! Only bother is that it doesn't mount more than one usb drive at a time. Anyone know if this is possible?


you should be able to have lots of USB drives mounted; just be warned of the power limits on the USB host, and/or use a powered hub.

I'm using a powered usb hub. When I plug more than one usb drive into it only the first is mounted and shows in the files tab. I can mount a second one manually so I know they work. Just wondering why this applet and/or the automount package doesn't do more than one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post May 16 2010, 12:48 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(xamindar @ Oct 4 2008, 02:59 AM) *
I'm using a powered usb hub. When I plug more than one usb drive into it only the first is mounted and shows in the files tab. I can mount a second one manually so I know they work. Just wondering why this applet and/or the automount package doesn't do more than one.

No one ever responded to this so I decided (2 years later wink.gif) to look into it myself. The /etc/hotplug/usb/usb-storage script is what is called when a drive is inserted and it will by default mount up to 4 drives (sda-sdd). If you connect one flash drive it will run through, check for a remove script and if it does not exist will then go ahead and mount the drive by looking for each of the four in turn. Then, once it is done mounting it will create a remove link under /var/run/usb/. If you then connect a second drive afterwards the script will run again and first check for any remove scripts which in this case will exist and therefore it will not try to mount anything else.
On the other hand, if I plug four flash drives into a usb hub and then afterwards plug that hub into the Zaurus the script will run and because there is no remove link yet it will run through and mount all four drives in the first go. Drives can be unmounted individually from the usb tray applet but ALL have to be physically disconnected from the zaurus before it will remove that remove link and allow mounting new drives again.
I'm not sure why whoever made this automounter (meanie?) decided to make it this way but it isn't very robust at all. Of course, I'm not very skilled with hotplug as the zaurus is the only linux I have that still uses it. Oh well, good enough as long as you understand how this usb-storage script is working. Maybe a simple change to the script to check if the drive is already mounted before trying to mount it instead of looking for that remove script would fix it. I'll try it but it may be that way for a reason.

I mainly put this here so in the future when I again try to figure this out I will remember where I left off.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 07:21 PM