OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V  « < 36 37 38 39 40 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Htc Universal, ... running Debian EABI
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 15 2008, 09:14 AM
Post #556





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



I've updated to the latest titchy-phoneui-glossy, very elegant.

However, it kills the mplayer in a rather nasty way if receive a call while playing the video. It affects -vo fbdev, don't know if other -vo options elicit the same behavior, however since fbdev is the fastest for playing video, it's a problem here.

When a call comes in, the video freezes on the screen, the ringtone plays, however the glossy frontend doesn't come up. You can accept the call, talk, and hang up, but then there is no way to get back to the console, or redraw the screen. I could suspend. Upon resume, the glossy frontend comes up, but it doesn't react to keypresses, and I didn't figure out a way to get back to the console, ESC doesn't help...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 19 2008, 12:40 AM
Post #557





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



Further to dialing from titchy-phoneui:

It currently doesn't enable the advanced dialing functionalities, don't know if that's called this, but basically, for instance if you use a prepaid card, then for example to check the level of credit you just dial *104*# hit the dial key as if dialing a call, the phone queries the network for info and comes back with your remaining credit, in one of the networks that you use...

There are many other advanced dialing codes like this.

This currently doesn't work and would be desirable, as the only way to do it now, is to switch back to WM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 20 2008, 01:36 AM
Post #558





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(datathief @ Aug 8 2008, 03:35 PM) *
Do you have the ramdisk image installed? Have you tried formatting the card for Linux using the phone itself?

I'm trying to do that, however not succeeding with this ramdisk, I have it installed, when it boots, I try to mkfs the card however there is no /dev/mmcblk0 node only a /dev/mmc/ directory that's empty. I've googled around tried mkfs'ing on /dev/mmc/disc however that doesn't work, so not sure how to progress.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kitor
post Aug 20 2008, 02:32 PM
Post #559





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 25-June 08
From: Wieluń, Poland
Member No.: 21,972



Hey

Other question - have we got support for SDHC cards?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 21 2008, 01:45 AM
Post #560





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(kitor @ Aug 21 2008, 12:32 AM) *
Other question - have we got support for SDHC cards?

Yes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
datathief
post Aug 27 2008, 01:33 AM
Post #561





Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 21-January 08
Member No.: 21,231



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ Aug 19 2008, 08:40 AM) *
Further to dialing from titchy-phoneui:

It currently doesn't enable the advanced dialing functionalities, don't know if that's called this, but basically, for instance if you use a prepaid card, then for example to check the level of credit you just dial *104*# hit the dial key as if dialing a call, the phone queries the network for info and comes back with your remaining credit, in one of the networks that you use...

There are many other advanced dialing codes like this.

This currently doesn't work and would be desirable, as the only way to do it now, is to switch back to WM.

As far as I can tell, the following should give some kind of result:
CODE
titchy-phone-daemon atcmd 'at+cusd=1,"*104*#",15'

The command returns immediately, so you'll need to check the log after a few seconds for the result.
CODE
tail /var/log/titchy-phone-daemon

I get "+CUSD: 5"; I don't know what that means. If you get something more useful, I can add this functionality to the daemon.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 27 2008, 01:53 AM
Post #562





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



I currently have my Uni in Germany for a 128MB memory upgrade, but will try this once I get it back and report with the results.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
domi007
post Aug 27 2008, 08:06 AM
Post #563





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-June 08
Member No.: 21,942



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ Aug 27 2008, 11:53 AM) *
I currently have my Uni in Germany for a 128MB memory upgrade, but will try this once I get it back and report with the results.


Great decision!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wolfy
post Aug 28 2008, 12:05 AM
Post #564





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 26-April 08
Member No.: 21,690



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ Aug 27 2008, 01:53 AM) *
I currently have my Uni in Germany for a 128MB memory upgrade, but will try this once I get it back and report with the results.

I want to upgrade my Uni to 128 mb ram
Give me one thousand and several details
Where in Germany sent you ???
How have proceeded with the dispatch of ???
And the final tariff ??? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 28 2008, 06:36 AM
Post #565





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



I sent it to www.srsgmbh.de They were very responsive, I just prediscussed with them on the phone, then mailed the Uni in with a letter requesting the memory upgrade and my contact info. It took them 4 days to finish with the upgrade. At the end of the upgrade process, I received an email with payment details. You can pay by bank transfer or via Paypal. It cost EUR 131.50, including postage back to my country. I should receive the unit within a couple of days now. That's all. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wolfy
post Aug 28 2008, 08:06 AM
Post #566





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 26-April 08
Member No.: 21,690



OK Thx
I will try to contact they and send my uni to biggrin.gif
I think will work more beter debian with 128Mb ram unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Sep 8 2008, 07:28 AM
Post #567





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



So I got my upgraded Universal back, and seems it's not so easy...

When the Universal boots first into Windows Mobile, it reports only 48 Megs of memory, (What the?...) In the Device info then it shows 128M RAM, but in memory info only 48M. This I've seen at xda-developers.com. So it'd seem consistent with it.

However now I'm having problems booting Linux getting it to recognize the extra memory. By itself it just reports 64M still.

I got so far as to pass memsize=0x8000000 to haret before booting linux, but still 64M. Haven't found any ref of running linux on the Universal with 128M.

If anyone is running it on an memory-upgrade Universal, can you please share the options you have to pass to Haret for it to boot with the full extended memory?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Thorsten
post Sep 8 2008, 11:35 AM
Post #568





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-September 08
From: Germany
Member No.: 22,307



Hi ShiroiKuma

I have no memory upgrade jet, but I made some pre research... So I have two, probably stupid, questions:
Did you install a 128M aware Windows ROM?
Did you try the test program for the memory size?
(http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=286861&page=5)

Perhaps the author of that software might help, he claims in his profile to have a 128M Uni
(http://forum.xda-developers.com/member.php?u=224595)

Please let me know how things are going....

Greetings

Thorsten
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wolfy
post Sep 8 2008, 11:38 AM
Post #569





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 26-April 08
Member No.: 21,690



I stay in a moment with 64Mb, May I studied how they are running and benefits from 128Mb, I don`t want to give money for nothing
For WM 128mb know that Page Pool should be changed to 0 to work correctly
I think you know that
But if you don`t help anything to Linux is not a win in this upgrade

Probably there is a solution for this unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Sep 8 2008, 11:50 AM
Post #570





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Thorsten @ Sep 8 2008, 09:35 PM) *
Did you install a 128M aware Windows ROM?

They reflashed the Universal, with what should be an acceptable ROM. Don't know though, am gonna call them tomorrow.

QUOTE
Did you try the test program for the memory size?
(http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=286861&page=5)

I think it's useless, as the author says right below, that his prog is not working correctly...

I'm hoping it's just a wrong ROM, in which case a reflash should fix it, OTOH from what I've read, if you don't flash to a ROM supporting 128M then the Universal shouldn't boot. So it's looking complicated. Anyhow something is definitely wrong with my current setup...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

44 Pages V  « < 36 37 38 39 40 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 09:43 AM