OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> bluetooth / gprs issue
fatherb
post Mar 17 2004, 01:37 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,372



Hi all,

I'm trying to surf the web on my zaurus via my sony t610 bluetooth enabled phone using its o2 gprs account. Have followed Tumnus' excellent instructions and downloaded all the relevant bluetooth ipk's.

I can connect to the phone and it dials up to the internet. However, no information gets sent back to the Zaurus. I get the following error in Opera - 'the remote server could not be found'. - when it can be bothered, most of the time it just sits there and keeps looking forever.

I have checked in the terminal for any probs using the hciconfig tool and get no errors. The zaurus is a recongised device on the phone. The phone surfs quite nicely (although slow) by itself.

The little i symbol from the network applet gives the following information:
IP: 124.241.128.64
subnet mask 0.0.0.0
dns server 193.113.200.200 193.113.200.201
default gateway 10.205.20.204

Is there any other settings I can mess with on either the phone or the zaurus to get it going. Am heading away tomorrow and really wanted this to go out 'on the road'.

Thanks for any help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ant
post Mar 17 2004, 02:12 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 11-March 04
From: IT
Member No.: 2,270



why is your subnet 0.0.0.0 ?
what is your modem-string ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
n8a
post Mar 17 2004, 03:03 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Chicago, Illinois
Member No.: 1,359



First, what are the versions/brand of each of the following:
Your Zaurus and ROM (including the ROM version)
Your bluetooth card
Your bluez ipks
What type of phone service (ie Tmobile, AT&T)

That will help. Hard to say otherwise.

Also, make sure that your Dial-Up (Bluetooth) settings do not specify a subnet and that the settings are as specified in the tumnus howto, and that the phone # you're calling (something like *99***#2) matches the CID on your phone (should be 2 in this case). Just trying to think of things!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatherb
post Mar 17 2004, 03:17 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,372



I don't know why it was 0.0.0.0
I just connected again and it is 63.1.0.0 this time
I also have a different gateway this time 10.205.97.203

Is this the problem - should I put in my own settings for these things in some configuration box somewhere?

My modem string is ATZ is as recommended elsewhere.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatherb
post Mar 17 2004, 03:28 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,372



I don't know why my signature isn't showing - all this stuff is in there.

Anyway, answers to your questions are as follows:
First, what are the versions/brand of each of the following:
Your Zaurus and ROM (including the ROM version) - SL5500 - SHARP ROM 3.13
Your bluetooth card - BLUE MONKEY CF V1.1
Your bluez ipks - LATEST IPKS - BLUEZ-ZAURUS 2.3-2.4.18E
What type of phone service (ie Tmobile, AT&T) - O2 (in the UK)

That will help. Hard to say otherwise.

Also, make sure that your Dial-Up (Bluetooth) settings do not specify a subnet and that the settings are as specified in the tumnus howto, and that the phone # you're calling (something like *99***#2) matches the CID on your phone (should be 2 in this case). Just trying to think of things! MY PHONE NUMBER IS *99***#1 AND IT CONNECTS FINE.

Hope all this helps you figure it out for me...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
n8a
post Mar 17 2004, 03:45 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Chicago, Illinois
Member No.: 1,359



I have a Socket Rev G card and I'm running tkcROM 2.0 on my 5500, so unfortunately we're not in an identical setup. Hopefully a Bluemonkey user will see this, as there are several who have gotten that card to work properly.

For me, the BLUEZ-ZAURUS 2.3-2.4.18E did NOT work. I had to use the BLUEZ-ZAURUS 2.3-2.4.18D package (found in the Bluetooth howto by Tumnus on this site) and the bluez-csr serial ipk so that my card acts as a serial device.

In case it helps and seeing as you don't have much time, here's the terminal session that got this working for my Socket card:

CODE
login as: root

# cd /mnt/card/Documents/ipkg/new_bluez

# ls

bluez-csr-serial_0[1].1_arm.ipk

bluez-zaurus_2[1].3-2.4.18d-preempt_arm.ipk

bluez-zaurus_2[1].3-2.4.18d_arm.ipk

bluez-zaurus_2[1].3-2.4.18e-preempt_arm.ipk

bluez-zaurus_2[1].3-2.4.18e_arm.ipk

hci_bcsp.o

libc6_6.1_arm.ipk

sudo_0.1_arm.ipk

susp-resume-bluez_0[1].9.1_arm.ipk

susp-resume_0.9-3.1.ipk

# ipkg install susp-resume_0.9-3.1.ipk

Unpacking susp-resume...Done.

Configuring susp-resume...Done.

# ipkg install bluez-zaurus_2[1].3-2.4.18d_arm.ipk

Unpacking bluez-zaurus...Done.

Configuring bluez-zaurus...Starting Bluetooth... Can't get port settings: Input/output error

Can't initialize device: Input/output error

Done.

Done.

# ipkg install bluez-csr-serial_0[1].1_arm.ipk

Unpacking bluez-csr-serial...Done.

Configuring bluez-csr-serial...Done.

# cardctl ident

Socket 0:

 product info: "Socket", "CF+ Personal Network Card Rev 2.5"

 manfid: 0x0104, 0x0096

 function: 2 (serial)

Socket 1:

 no product info available

# /etc/rc.d/init.d/pcmcia restart

# cardctl ident

Socket 0:

 no product info available

Socket 1:

 no product info available

# cardctl insert

# cardctl ident

Socket 0:

 product info: "Socket", "CF+ Personal Network Card Rev 2.5"

 manfid: 0x0104, 0x0096

 function: 2 (serial)

Socket 1:

 no product info available

# /etc/rc.d/init.d/bluetooth restart

Shutting down Bluetooth... Done.

Starting Bluetooth... Done.

# hciconfig

hci0:   Type: UART

       BD Address: 00:02:C7:1C:D0:2A ACL MTU: 340:4  SCO MTU: 64:10

       UP RUNNING PSCAN ISCAN

       RX bytes:264 acl:0 sco:0 events:13 errors:0

       TX bytes:448 acl:0 sco:0 commands:12 errors:0

# hciconfig hci0 up

# depmod -a

# hciattach /dev/ttyS3 bcsp 230400

BCSP initialization timed out

# sdptool browse

Inquiring ...

Browsing 00:0A:D9:6D:CA:B2 ...

Service Name: Dial-up Networking

Service RecHandle: 0x10000

Service Class ID List:

 "Dialup Networking" (0x1103)

 "Generic Networking" (0x1201)

Protocol Descriptor List:

 "L2CAP" (0x0100)

 "RFCOMM" (0x0003)

   Channel: 1

Profile Descriptor List:

 "Dialup Networking" (0x1103)

   Version: 0x0100

...


NOTE: You PROBABLY don't want to use the csr serial ipk, but I don't know since I don't know much about your card.

If you go through all of that with similar results, then edit the rfcomm.conf file with your phone's hardware address, pair your phone and Z, and setup your Dial-Up (bluetooth) configuration as Tumnus suggests, I would expect that this should work for you.

Check and let us know-
Nate
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post Mar 17 2004, 04:06 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



A couple of things,

1) the information from the network applet is not always correct, sometimes it is not even close.

2) n8a is correct, you don't need the csr drivers for the bluemonkey card.

3) the bluetooth bit must be working if the phone is showing connecting

I had similiar issues with my t610 on vodaphone, I was using *99***1# as this was the only connection in the phone. I was getting similiar results, my data connection was also clocking up connect time and some data transfer. The only think that worked was nslookup from the terminal.

My problem (after several tedious calls to vodaphone trying to explain what a zaurus was) turned out that vodaphone had set up CID 1 for vodaphone live which cannot be used for internet connection via a pda, only for the phone connection.

I eventually got the right info and added CID 2 to the phone and set the zaurus up as follows
Username WEB, password WEB init string ATZ phone number *99***2#.

o2 may have something similiar and you may need to phone them to get the correct settings to enter into your phone and pda.

Your bluetooth card appears to be working ok.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatherb
post Mar 17 2004, 04:11 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,372



Hi N8a and zbones

thanks for the help - i dropped back a version with the drivers like you said to version d and got rid of the serial thing. No difference, still connects but no data coming back to the zaurus.

So guess it must be what you said zbones - i need a seperate cid for connection to the web via a pda. I'll talk to o2 tomorrow - should be easy enough to sort out.

thanks again for the swift assistance. Was beginning to think the zaurus community had died after the death of the devnet board and found this place yesterday while surfing. seems the zaurus is still ticking along ok.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
n8a
post Mar 17 2004, 04:32 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Chicago, Illinois
Member No.: 1,359



as a note, im connected via bluetooth right now and my subnet mask is 0.0.0.0, so that shouldnt be an issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eMMe
post Mar 18 2004, 08:04 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 12-March 04
Member No.: 2,280



I have the same problem, using a 860, a DIKOM BT CF and two phones with different providers.
The connection seem all OK, but I can't receive any packet. Only with a provider, I can only access (via PING or web) to the same provider's web site.
Changing CID has no effect anyway...sigh!

M.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marty
post May 26 2004, 01:46 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 11-May 04
Member No.: 3,200



o2 Mobile web users! I have managed to get Opera and qtmail working perfectly on my zaurus sl5500 with the sharp 3.10 ROM, Bluez and a sony ericsson z600. (The z600 is the clamshell upgrade for the t68i)
I have had the same problems with o2 everyone else seems to have - bluetooth connection to phone is fine but cant connect to the web with either Opera or qtmail.

The bluez installation went fine - as per the zug how to which is very good.
I then installed the bluetooth network applet but despite constant tinkering with the dialupBluetooth script I could'nt get Opera or qtmail to work - even though every time I seemed to be connected via the phone to o2 mobile web.

I have solved the problem by executing a dial up script from a desktop icon I created (see the zug how to). This allowed Opera to work ok but qtmail would still not connect. Answer was simple I just clicked on the network icon (globe) and hit the connect button for the bluetooth connection I had created earlier. Next second I had "connected" and the little "i" symbol appeared. I then tried qtmail again and this time it connected perfectly and I sent and received email via bluetooth.
I can supply the DUN script on request.
Anyone got any ideas what could be causing this?

Martin

PS I tried earlier renaming my DUN script to the same name as the DialupBluetooth script and ran it from the network icon (globe) but I kept getting a wrong username / password error and the connection would bomb out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 10:54 PM