OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> R121 & Smc2624w Wireless Cf Card Not Working
grog
post Feb 19 2007, 03:24 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



Hi all. I can't seem to get my SMC2624W wifi card working on my C860 under r121. pccardctl recognizes it (exactly as the topic description), but the light just comes on (no blinking) & I get neither eth0 nor wlan0.

CODE
$ ifconfig -a
irda0     Link encap:IrLAP  HWaddr 00:00:00:00  
         NOARP  MTU:2048  Metric:1
         RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txqueuelen:8
         RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
         inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
         UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
         RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
         RX bytes:1216 (1.1 Kb)  TX bytes:1216 (1.1 Kb)

sit0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
         NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
         RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
         RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Output of dmesg doesn't have much either

CODE
pccard: PCMCIA card inserted into slot 0
pcmcia: registering new device pcmcia0.0
pccard: card ejected from slot 0
pccard: PCMCIA card inserted into slot 0
pcmcia: registering new device pcmcia0.0

Is all I get.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ling
post Feb 19 2007, 04:05 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 352
Joined: 3-June 04
From: Virginia, US
Member No.: 3,563



I have assumed that mine is a hardware problem, but mine does not work either. It is intermittently recognized correctly or as a memory device.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
louigi600
post Feb 19 2007, 06:48 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 21-May 06
Member No.: 9,928



What happens if you insert into kernel the required modules manually ?
I've no idea though what the modules should be for your card, but if it's prism/orinoco based you could try with the hostap stuff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Feb 19 2007, 08:05 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(louigi600 @ Feb 19 2007, 08:48 AM)
What happens if you insert into kernel the required modules manually ?
I've no idea though what the modules should be for your card, but if it's prism/orinoco based you could try with the hostap stuff.
*

Good suggestion. I loaded both hostap & hostap_cs & now we're getting somewhere. I now have both a wifi0 & wlan0 interface & the light on the card is flashing. kewl.

But I can't seem to activate it after that. I installed wifi-radar & changed the conf file to point use wlan0 instead of eth0, but it still won't associate. Then I noticed that I can't get eth0 back up for my nic card until I reboot. mmmmm sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Feb 19 2007, 08:06 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Have you tried the scripts on the pdaXrom website?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
louigi600
post Feb 19 2007, 08:24 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 21-May 06
Member No.: 9,928



QUOTE(grog @ Feb 19 2007, 06:05 PM)
Good suggestion. I loaded both hostap & hostap_cs & now we're getting somewhere. I now have both a wifi0 & wlan0 interface & the light on the card is flashing. kewl.

But I can't seem to activate it after that. I installed wifi-radar & changed the conf file to point use wlan0 instead of eth0, but it still won't associate. Then I noticed that I can't get eth0 back up for my nic card until I reboot. mmmmm sad.gif

You may need to do a ifconfig wlan0 up before issuing any iwconfig commands.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Feb 20 2007, 03:06 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(louigi600 @ Feb 19 2007, 10:24 AM)
You may need to do a ifconfig wlan0 up before issuing any iwconfig commands.
*

Here's a copy of the script I've been tweaking to get this working (rename net.txt to net). It works for my lan card (eth0), but I can't seem to get the wifi working yet. For one thing, the hostap modules aren't re-loaded on reboot, but even after I load them again manually, it still doesn't want to come up.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  net.txt ( 3.24K ) Number of downloads: 23
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Feb 20 2007, 06:45 AM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,209
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



QUOTE(grog @ Feb 20 2007, 06:06 AM)
QUOTE(louigi600 @ Feb 19 2007, 10:24 AM)
You may need to do a ifconfig wlan0 up before issuing any iwconfig commands.
*

Here's a copy of the script I've been tweaking to get this working (rename net.txt to net). It works for my lan card (eth0), but I can't seem to get the wifi working yet. For one thing, the hostap modules aren't re-loaded on reboot, but even after I load them again manually, it still doesn't want to come up.
*



Pull the card and reinsert....

Let me know if that works...

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Feb 20 2007, 08:05 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Feb 20 2007, 08:45 AM)
Pull the card and reinsert....

Let me know if that works...
*

Ok, here's what I did.

reboot without any card in slot
insert wifi card - light on steady, no wlan0/wifi0
pccardctl eject
modprobe hostap_cs
insert card - light blinks, wifi0/wlan0 now present
tried my script, all seems to come up, but fails to try to associate
pccardctl eject
inserted ethernet card, no eth0, have to reboot to get that back

??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Feb 20 2007, 09:56 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(grog @ Feb 20 2007, 10:05 AM)
Ok, here's what I did.

reboot without any card in slot
insert wifi card - light on steady, no wlan0/wifi0
pccardctl eject
modprobe hostap_cs
insert card - light blinks, wifi0/wlan0 now present
tried my script, all seems to come up, but fails to try to associate
pccardctl eject
inserted ethernet card, no eth0, have to reboot to get that back
*

I managed to figure that I had to add both pcnet_cs & hostap_cs to /etc/modules to have them load automatically on bootup. Now my script will actually connect if I have the symlink /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/net.eth0 -> /etc/rc.d/init.d/net with my ethernet card plugged in. kewl

Anyway, back to wlan0. What series of commands do I have to enter to have wlan0 associate with the first AP it finds using dhcp?

CODE
ifconfig wlan0 up
iwconfig wlan0 power on
dhcpcd -i wlan0

doesn't do it. What am I missing. And what's the proper command to associate with a specific AP using a WEP key? WPA?

thks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Feb 20 2007, 12:25 PM
Post #11





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,209
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



do this....

ifconfig interface down
iwconfig interface essid name enc encryptkey power on
ifconfig interface up
dhcpcd interface


Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Feb 20 2007, 12:47 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Feb 20 2007, 02:25 PM)
do this....

ifconfig interface down
iwconfig interface essid name enc encryptkey power on
ifconfig interface up
dhcpcd interface
*

There's an open AP I'm testing on now, but this doesn't seem to work with it. Then again, all I know is the essid. Should I have to specify the channel? The first three commands work (without errors, anyway) but it just hangs on the fourth (the light remains at a steady blink, if that means anything).

I've heard a lot of mention of wpa-supplicant. I see that's it's in the base image. Would that be better to try?

I'll try your suggestion when I get home on my own router & report back. thks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Feb 20 2007, 04:02 PM
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,209
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



QUOTE(grog @ Feb 20 2007, 03:47 PM)
QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Feb 20 2007, 02:25 PM)
do this....

ifconfig interface down
iwconfig interface essid name enc encryptkey power on
ifconfig interface up
dhcpcd interface
*

There's an open AP I'm testing on now, but this doesn't seem to work with it. Then again, all I know is the essid. Should I have to specify the channel? The first three commands work (without errors, anyway) but it just hangs on the fourth (the light remains at a steady blink, if that means anything).

I've heard a lot of mention of wpa-supplicant. I see that's it's in the base image. Would that be better to try?

I'll try your suggestion when I get home on my own router & report back. thks
*



If it hangs on the last... command dhcpcd... the ap you are trying to connect to in most cases doesnt have a running DHCP Server...

Late

PS. And do worry about the channel.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Feb 20 2007, 05:24 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



Now this is getting frustrating. I get home after making NO further changes, and now no matter what I do I can't get the wlan0 interface to come back up at all. And the light on the card just stays on steady. I've tried ejecting & reinserting it, even a reboot doesn't help. And the modules are still loaded.

sad.gif sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Feb 20 2007, 07:09 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(grog @ Feb 20 2007, 07:24 PM)
Now this is getting frustrating. I get home after making NO further changes, and now no matter what I do I can't get the wlan0 interface to come back up at all. And the light on the card just stays on steady. I've tried ejecting & reinserting it, even a reboot doesn't help. And the modules are still loaded.

sad.gif sad.gif
*

I wish I had an extra WiFi CF to loan ya.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 09:53 AM