OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't Find Pdaxii13-custom.tgz..., where is it?
tombraider
post Mar 15 2007, 10:20 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



There's a broken link to pdaXii13-custom.tgz on http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/pdaxii13.html

I would like to upgrade my beta3 C1000 to pdaXii13 using the method explained on Meanie's page but have only found a pdaXii13-custom.tgz which does not seem to contain "install-fix-beta3.sh". It only contains one file - pdaXii13-custom. I found THAT file at http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13...ii13-custom.tgz but it seems to be the wrong one.

When I give the command ./install-fix-beta3.sh / upgrade with this file, it says "No such file or directory

Anyway, I would like to have the latest and greatest pdaXii13-custom.tgz, if possible.
Can someone direct me to the correct file url?
Thanks.

Edit: I had extracted pdaXii13-custom.tgz on my Windows machine and so it did not extract completely. After I extracted on the Z, the installation started but it complained that startx is still running and so did not install. I thought if I exited using "exit" on the start button and got a # prompt I was out of startx. I guess not. So how do I install this file "outside of startx". I'm a Linux dummy. :-(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 15 2007, 10:54 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I wish I could attach pics and files.
I downloaded http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13...ii13-custom.tgz
I opened it in winrar on my windows box and there is only one folder inside the *.tgz, it's called "custom"
I extracted this folder without any problems. (there are 202 files/folders inside, 22MB total)
Try downloading it again.
Also, install-fix-beta3.sh is inside the custom folder.
I haven't tried this method of upgrading, I have only reflashed new versions as they were released.

Jon

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Mar 15 2007, 11:00 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Mar 15 2007, 11:04 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Thanks, Jon, I DID discover that I had to install from within the "custom" folder but it always says that "X is running" and so it won't continue the installation. How do I get OUT of X in order to install this thing??? I thought I WAS out of it. Although sometimes I get thrown to the Login: rather than the prompt, but even when I get only the prompt it says "X is still running."

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Mar 15 2007, 02:54 PM)
I wish I could attach pics and files.
I downloaded http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13...ii13-custom.tgz
I opened it in winrar on my windows box and there is only one folder inside the *.tgz, it's called "custom"
I extracted this folder without any problems. (there are 202 files/folders inside, 22MB total)
Try downloading it again.
Also, install-fix-beta3.sh is inside the custom folder.
I haven't tried this method of upgrading, I have only reflashed new versions as they were released.

Jon
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 15 2007, 11:06 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I'm not sure, look at meanie's page, does it say to boot to console? or use the pdaxii13 installer, (which has a chooser to use a console)
I thought you had a corrupt file because you said you couldn't extract it in windows.

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Mar 15 2007, 11:08 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Mar 15 2007, 11:16 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Well, I was using Ultimate Zip by right-clicking on the file and extracting it in Windows, but it only extracted down one level to the pdaXii13-custom file. When I opened the file WITHIN UltimateZip, it extracted everything fine.

At any rate, how do I "boot to console"? I have changed my setup to boot directly into the gui by following directions posted on the forum somewhere and so can't "boot to console" any longer. I thought I could do the same thing by choosing "exit" from the App Launcher, but it keeps saying "X is still running."

Can I reboot and stop the process somehow to get to a prompt outside of the gui?

Thanks.

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Mar 15 2007, 03:06 PM)
I'm not sure, look at meanie's page, does it say to boot to console? or use the pdaxii13 installer, (which has a chooser to use a console)
I thought you had a corrupt file because you said you couldn't extract it in windows.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 15 2007, 11:19 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



there are several ways to get a pure console.
1. is to use emergency mode.
2. meanie says that if you run his pdaxii13 install files, you can select a console from within the installer.
You don't have to install anything, just follow instructions as if you want to install pdaxii13, then choose terminal or console. there is a selection for it on the installer menu.
EDIT: look on meanie's page for fsck
This is where he explains several ways to get to a console. (so you can run fsck without the HDD being mounted)
EDIT2: If I recall correctly, doesn't the pdaxrom beta3 installer have an option to open a console? (similar to the pdaxii13 installer)

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Mar 15 2007, 11:34 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tanjian2
post Mar 15 2007, 11:37 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 13-November 06
Member No.: 12,390



Pressing CTRL + ALT(Japanese key right of Fn key) + backspace should kill the x11 server and leave you at the console login prompt.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 15 2007, 11:52 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(tanjian2 @ Mar 15 2007, 02:37 PM)
Pressing CTRL + ALT(Japanese key right of Fn key) + backspace should kill the x11 server and leave you at the console login prompt.
*

I know about that also, but isn't this the same as hitting the "Exit" icon on the 'X' menu in the GUI?
I'm thinking not everything is shutting down when tombraider exits pdaxrom via the 'X' menu's Exit icon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Mar 15 2007, 11:58 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Tried that and it gives a message that x server is shut down but when I try to execute the install script, it STILL says that "X is running".

I'm giving up for now. It looked like an easy way to get Meanie's fixes on my beta3 C1000 without having to flash, but I can't get it to work.

Thanks for the help..

QUOTE(tanjian2 @ Mar 15 2007, 03:37 PM)
Pressing CTRL + ALT(Japanese key right of Fn key) + backspace should kill the x11 server and leave you at the console login prompt.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 15 2007, 12:02 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



did you try any of the other console methods mentioned above?
I'm not really certain, because I haven't tried this type of upgrade, but I was thinking the console you get in emergency mode would not give you an error about X running.
EDIT: maybe meanie will read this later and have some tips.

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Mar 15 2007, 12:06 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Mar 15 2007, 01:44 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



What is "emergency mode"? I know how to get to the Japanese update menu and how to get to the backup nand menu but what is the "emergency menu". How do you get to it?
Edit: Nevermind, I figured out how to do it, but when I got to the console in Emergency, it said the cf card was not in /etc/fstab and so would not read it.

I already have just about all the tweaks anyway including daylight savings and no military time so I don't think I will bother.

I just am lacking the keyboard settings and the card applet does not show USB drives...other than that and a Samba gui, I'm doing all right. :-)

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Mar 15 2007, 04:02 PM)
did you try any of the other console methods mentioned above?
I'm not really certain, because I haven't tried this type of upgrade, but I was thinking the console you get in emergency mode would not give you an error about X running.
EDIT: maybe meanie will read this later and have some tips.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Mar 15 2007, 04:45 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



there was a simple typo in the install script
it is fixed now
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Mar 16 2007, 05:51 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Meanie,

Thanks for your reply.
I redownloaded the file from http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13...ii13-custom.tgz and extracted it to my cf card and tried the installation again using the exit from the applauncher to get out of x and I still get the same error message "error: X is still running!"

Could it be because I am running ROX on my desktop?

I'll try ctrl alt backspace but I think it will be the same problem.
The following is what displays when I try to execute the file:
pdaXii13 patcher (build5.32)
--current model is SL-C1000
./install-fix-beta3.sh: line 11: MODEL: command not found
-- your model is good to go.
Continue? (y/n) y
--
error: X is still running!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Mar 16 2007, 11:27 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Have you tried
CODE
killall X
?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Mar 16 2007, 02:26 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Just tried that and it doesn't work. Same error message. I must have something odd going on with my setup since no one else has the problem. I have tweaked the heck out of it. smile.gif

Thanks for the suggestion.

QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Mar 16 2007, 03:27 PM)
Have you tried
CODE
killall X
?
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 08:05 AM