OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Old Zaurus Ac With New 3100?, just want to know if it is OK
xamindar
post Jan 28 2006, 06:03 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



My old zaurus ac adapter seems to be the same as my new c3100's ac adapter accept that the old one is 2 amps and the new one is 1 amp. Is it still alright if I use the old one with my new zaurus?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Jan 28 2006, 06:09 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jan 29 2006, 12:03 PM)
My old zaurus ac adapter seems to be the same as my new c3100's ac adapter accept that the old one is 2 amps and the new one is 1 amp.  Is it still alright if I use the old one with my new zaurus?
*


really? my C3000 has a 1A ac adaptor, but my C3100 has a 2A ac adaptor. both adaptors are the original sharp adaptor as sold in japan.

so far I've always used the C3000 with a 1A adaptor whereas I have used the C3100 interchangably with either the 1A or 2A adaptor without any problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jan 28 2006, 11:37 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(Meanie @ Jan 28 2006, 06:09 PM)
really? my C3000 has a 1A ac adaptor, but my C3100 has a 2A ac adaptor. both adaptors are the original sharp adaptor as sold in japan.



hmm, strange. They must have changed the adapter in the recent c3100. You answered my question though, thanks! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TRIsoft
post Jan 30 2006, 01:38 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 332
Joined: 6-June 04
From: Hannover, Germany
Member No.: 3,587



xamindar,

the "old one" should be labelled as "EA-70".
This is the one and only recommended adapter for
US / Europe.
EA-72 and EA-75 are Japan only.
Simply search for "EA-70" and you should get a
lot of hits here.

///TRIsoft

Marc Stephan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jan 30 2006, 05:55 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Thanks for the info TRIsoft.

The old one that came with my 5600 is an "EA-70" and the new one that came with the 3100 is an "EA-75".

The EA-75 adapter will work in any country so it isn't Japan only which is something I was worrying about when I found the Zaurus in Japan. Apparently the c3000 has a Japan only adapter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Streamline
post Jan 30 2006, 07:50 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 19-November 04
Member No.: 5,526



xamindar,
We provide all Zaurus units here and in Europe with the Ea-70s not the Ea-75 we remove those when they arrive. The ea-70s was the adapter used in the U.S when the Z line was here therefore it is approved for use here (FCC).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jan 30 2006, 09:03 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(Streamline @ Jan 30 2006, 07:50 PM)
xamindar,
  We provide all Zaurus units here and in Europe with the Ea-70s not the Ea-75 we remove those when they arrive. The ea-70s was the adapter used in the U.S when the Z line was here therefore it is approved for use here (FCC).
*


Ok I understand. In order to sell them to the US they need to be FCC approved adapters. So that explains why some people have different adapters with the same zaurus models.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
derekp
post Jan 31 2006, 01:45 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 16-January 04
Member No.: 1,464



QUOTE(Streamline @ Jan 30 2006, 07:50 PM)
xamindar,
  We provide all Zaurus units here and in Europe with the Ea-70s not the Ea-75 we remove those when they arrive. The ea-70s was the adapter used in the U.S when the Z line was here therefore it is approved for use here (FCC).
*


In that case, if I order a C1000 from Streamline, can I order it without the ea-70 adapter, since I've already got a couple of them from previous zaurii? If so, what would be the cost savings?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Streamline
post Jan 31 2006, 02:58 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 19-November 04
Member No.: 5,526



We can discuss that in e-mail the reason we ship it with the ea-70 is for the FCC as well as warranty claims if the ea-70 is used we will not have power issues on the Z ( 0 to this date). If you dont use the EA-70 or and approved adapter(Streamline approved) on our units it will void your warranty through Streamline.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 02:27 PM