OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> !!! READ THIS !!!!, Status update and more
Laze
post Jan 22 2006, 10:43 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 704
Joined: 9-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 20



Hey everybody...

I (Laze) has finally managed to get a week holliday and I will spend it all on pdaXrom project - so together with Sash we hope to make great progress in this week.

First off I will be spending most of my time on the long overdue new website with better CMS system and developer sections with blogs and IPK upload and more.

But Sash will try and slowdown on new features and instead try to fix bugs :-) So this is where you come in - please take a look at the buglist on pdaXrom.org and tell us if you have any extra info/comments etc. to any of the bugs and post them.... BUT!!!!

We have decided that our current biggest problems is the suspend related problems so lets start out with them in this thread. So please post your Zaurus type, CF/SD card inserted, AC Adapter plugged in etc. and we will try and fix - please also use the IRC on freenode, #cacko (yes its cacko, we know its confusing).

So basically lets get the suspending problem out of the way and look at the next bug then (but if you know a bug is fixed or how to fix a bug on the buglist please post that too ;-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stuffman
post Jan 22 2006, 10:41 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 27-May 04
From: State College, Pa.
Member No.: 3,471



I have a C860 that exhibits some weird behavior with my Seagate ST-1 5GB Microdrive (from a Rio Carbon). I use my Z a lot as an MP3 player, so xmms stays open a good deal of the time. Sometimes (I can't seem to pinpoint the conditions) I'll turn off the Z after I stop playback without closing xmms. Most of the time I'll have no problem turning it back on and playing music, but on occasion xmms will crash after powering on, and the microdrive will show up as not mounted, and will not remount through the mount toolbar thingy (BTW, I use xfce as my wm) though it will mount from the console. There were a few rare occasions where I've had to remove the drive entirely and re-insert it to get it to mount- the thing is I don't remember if this has happened yet with beta1 or was just in RC12... I just remember I had to do it a few times.

Sash and Laze, you guys are awesome and I wish there was more I can do to help. College is too expensive for me to donate at the moment, but if there's anything you can think of that I can do to help, let me know. pdaXrom has taken my Zaurus to places I have never imagined it'd go... and now that work is coming along well on the Playstation emulator, things keep getting better. I don't know of many other 2-and-a-half year old electronics device that actually gets more powerful with age. Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
clofland
post Jan 23 2006, 11:41 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 245
Joined: 30-October 03
Member No.: 813



Ok, on the bug list I posted this:
Submitted: 2005-10-13
Submitted by: clofland
Type: Bug
Category: Matchbox related
ROM Version: RC11
Priority: 3
Short description: Using ntpdate to update time causes problems

For me the problem is fixed, and this is how:
1.
Always run sltime -set AND sethwclock after I set the time
2.
Add "sethwclock" just above "sltime -set" in the /etc/apm/scripts.d/sltime script

This seems to fix my time problems. Basically, the default ROM just uses the "sltime -set" command but adding the "sethwclock" in addition fixes suspend problems for me.

I don't know how to close bugs, but for me, that bug is fixed if the above changes are made.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stuffman
post Jan 23 2006, 11:24 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 27-May 04
From: State College, Pa.
Member No.: 3,471



Not really a bug or anything like that, it's just I'd like to see the power light working again. I have too often left my Zaurus on with the lid closed (I use it a lot as an mp3 player, so the lid is closed often) and ran the batteries down. Just a small thing, but it'd be nice to have.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gromituk
post Jan 24 2006, 01:45 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 22-June 04
Member No.: 3,783



Power light? Which Z do you have? There isn't one on the 860.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Laze
post Jan 24 2006, 03:14 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 704
Joined: 9-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 20



Yes as i wrote in the first post - post all your details about your zaurus/cards etc.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stuffman
post Jan 24 2006, 11:56 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 27-May 04
From: State College, Pa.
Member No.: 3,471



My first post on this thread had all that info. I guess what I meant is the battery light (and there's the mail light). It usually lights up green when the power is on, and yellow when the battery is charging (unless I'm totally mistaken... it's been awhile since I used something other than pdaXrom). Right now, I only get the yellow charging light when the AC is plugged in.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Jan 26 2006, 03:18 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



On my C3100 i've tested RC12.... the big problem was the wrong clock time....

I try to follow some infos on the forum as using local file for time....
in this way all works well but if i suspend for a long time when i resume the graphics interface was always frozen....and the only way to reboot was put out the battery....

PdaXrom is a best rom, i hope this bug will be solved so i can flash again to it

Another little bug was PPP manager, when i set up a connection to my local ISP the log tells always an auth error....
I put my login and password in the peers files and so it work... I think this bug will be solved too....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maxg
post Jan 28 2006, 11:41 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 21-January 05
Member No.: 6,279



I've got some more infos about bug #332. This bug deserves attention, since it results in important keys being unusable outside X.
I foud after a log of testing and reflashing, on two different devices, that the keys stop working after X has been killed with CTRL+ALT+BACKSPACE.
I did a lot of research and testing but I could not find a solution, not even a clue how this problem occurs.

I strongly advise that you avoid killing your poor X server too harshly, or you'll lose either the dot or period key, something you probably don't want.
If you have any idea of the origin of the bug, or if you think killing X is not the cause of the problem, please let me know.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Jan 28 2006, 03:09 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(maxg @ Jan 29 2006, 05:41 AM)
I've got some more infos about bug #332. This bug deserves attention, since it results in important keys being unusable outside X.
I foud after a log of testing and reflashing, on two different devices, that the keys stop working after X has been killed with CTRL+ALT+BACKSPACE.
I did a lot of research and testing but I could not find a solution, not even a clue how this problem occurs.

I strongly advise that you avoid killing your poor X server too harshly, or you'll lose either the dot or period key, something you probably don't want.
If you have any idea of the origin of the bug, or if you think killing X is not the cause of the problem, please let me know.
*


Actually, I don't think it is an X related problem. If I bootup my C3K without going into X, my . key and a few others don't work. In fact, the keyboard seems like its mapped like a C7x0. When X starts xmodmap is called with a keyboard mapfile and the keys are correctly mapped once X is started. When you kill X, that mapping is lost, but if you gracefully exit X, it remains. In case you killed X, you can just run xmodmap and the appropriate keymap file to remap your keyboard. I wonder why the default keymap on the Cxx0 series models isn't their own native keymap.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Jan 28 2006, 10:13 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(Meanie @ Jan 28 2006, 06:09 PM)
Actually, I don't think it is an X related problem. If I bootup my C3K without going into X, my . key and a few others don't work. In fact, the keyboard seems like its mapped like a C7x0. When X starts xmodmap is called with a keyboard mapfile and the keys are correctly mapped once X is started. When you kill X, that mapping is lost, but if you gracefully exit X, it remains. In case you killed X, you can just run xmodmap and the appropriate keymap file to remap your keyboard. I wonder why the default keymap on the Cxx0 series models isn't their own native keymap.
*


This Thread helped me get past the problem:
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showt...17050&hl=period
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
plcg
post Jan 29 2006, 10:51 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 17-October 04
From: France
Member No.: 5,057



About suspend/resume issues :
- launch some stuff (aterm, package manager and xvkbd for example)
- suspend Z for more than 10 minutes
- On resume, nothing appears in "Active Tasks" => use ALT+TAB to make them reappear.
- On resume, impossible to switch to xvkbd => you must use a "kill -9" and then launch it again sad.gif

Thanks
plcg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dtruchan
post Jan 29 2006, 01:13 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 15-February 04
From: NJ
Member No.: 1,738



After booting the zaurus, besides scrolling being borked by the boot logo, suspend and resume work fast and flawless from the command line. If I launch X into matchbox, suspend and resume work flawlessly, but are slow. Then dropping to command line, suspend from button doesn't work anymore.

After booting if I launch X into Fvwm, or other window managers, suspend works fine and fast, but on resume the zaurus is unresponsive and suspends again. When I resume again, zaurus is again unresponsive and application text dissapears, then it suspends again. On the third resume, zaurus is OK.

This happens on RC11, RC12 and Beta1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chiark
post Feb 2 2006, 10:15 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 28-August 05
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 7,969



Sorry if this is a known fault, but I can't find info about it:

Occasionally refuses to power on (resume) after a period of time despite the fact the battery is good. Screen flicks on showing proper contents and then disappears milliseconds later.

512MB Peak SD and 1GB CF card inserted, SL-C1000 running beta 1. Tried first without AC adaptor, then tried with AC adaptor.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stbrock
post Feb 2 2006, 01:38 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 17-April 04
Member No.: 2,879



I've experienced the same thing and had the sense that the pushbutton switch was not exactly military spec and occasionally behaved erratically. But perhaps it is a softward issue as suggested above.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 05:19 AM