OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Strange Open Network Issue
Capn_Fish
post Apr 8 2007, 03:37 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I just had a strange issue with an open network (Kismet showed it as the factory settings): I couldn't get onto it. I had the SSID and channel, and configured wlan0 accordingly, but I couldn't connect. Kismet captured many packets easily, so it would appear that I was close enough to the router. Any ideas?


In short:
-It wouldn't connect when I entered the info (SSID and channel); dhcpcd just hung
-No connection when using "any" network

Other info:
-Connecting to other open networks worked (connection kept dropping due to distance, though)
-I was close enough to the router (Kismet got lots of packages quickly)
-It was broadcasting
-No WEP or WPA
-I had the SSID and channel

Sorry for all the repeated info...I'm too lazy to edit this. It is, however, driving me nuts that I can't connect to a network with the factory settings!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ling
post Apr 8 2007, 04:16 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 352
Joined: 3-June 04
From: Virginia, US
Member No.: 3,563



You didn't say whether it was your network or not. My guess would be that MAC filtering is enabled on the router. That would produce the type of behavior you are describing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Apr 8 2007, 04:18 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



QUOTE(Ling @ Apr 8 2007, 07:16 PM)
You didn't say whether it was your network or not. My guess would be that MAC filtering is enabled on the router. That would produce the type of behavior you are describing.
*

It was my friend's router.

Is there a way to bypass said MAC filtering?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ling
post Apr 8 2007, 05:56 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 352
Joined: 3-June 04
From: Virginia, US
Member No.: 3,563



If you have access to the router, you can just turn it off. On a linksys router just go to the wireless tab and you will see a link for MAC filtering. Otherwise, if you have a NIC that will allow you to set your own MAC, you can set your MAC to match one of your friends devices (that is not connected to the router). The more experienced folks can probably give you some other ideas.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Apr 8 2007, 06:08 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Thanks for the info. My friend's going to have me secure his network later, so this was kind of a one-time thing, but it's nice to know that a) I'm not a total n00b, and cool.gif my hardware isn't broken.

Anyway, thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 10:04 AM