OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Oz 3.5.2 Opie & Gps, has anyone got it working?
bazmi
post Jan 13 2005, 12:43 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 16-January 04
From: vasteras, sweden
Member No.: 1,454



on a SL6000, i had an ambicom GPS-CF working with the standard sharp rom. after loading OZ 3.5.2 i cant get the gps to work. the software is qpeGPS. in the gpsd setting page i have tried to enter different arguments but still can connect to the gps. when the gps card is inserted, the system seems to recognize it as a serial or modem card and dmesg shows the port assigned is ttyS03. the blue light on the gps card also blinks as it normally should but gpsd cant seem to connect to it. has anyone got it running? if so, how? thanks in advance.

cheers,

/bazmi.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shdwdrgn
post Jan 13 2005, 11:58 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 10-December 03
Member No.: 1,143



I have an SL5500, but it should be a similar problem. OZ sets the serial port to look for a console connection. You will need to disable this in order for serial devices to work. Using your favorite editor, open /etc/inittab. Look for the line that references /dev/ttyS3 (on the 5500 it's ttyS0), and add a hash # to the beginning of that line. Reboot your Z and you should be ready to go.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
beday00
post Jan 14 2005, 07:03 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 16-December 04
Member No.: 5,943



Maybe one of you can help me. I am having trouble getting my gps unit (from serialio.com) to work with my 5600 with opie. I tried commenting out the line you suggest bazmi but I still cannot get it to work. I know it can work because I had it working with qpeGpS on the sharp rom. Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

P.S. I'm trying to get the gps unit to work with qpeGPS and all my programs are on a 256MB SD card in case that helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 17 2005, 06:14 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Which serial port is QpeGPS (or gpsd) looking at? Is it the correct one?

QUOTE
OZ sets the serial port to look for a console connection.


This is new then, as it didn't used to do this before the 3.5.x ROMs. This does happen with the Sharp ROMs though.

In any case, isn't ttyS0 the serial port on the 5600 too?


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bazmi
post Jan 17 2005, 09:47 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 16-January 04
From: vasteras, sweden
Member No.: 1,454



by default, gpsd looks for ttyS0 but you can change it in the configuration page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bazmi
post Jan 17 2005, 11:54 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 16-January 04
From: vasteras, sweden
Member No.: 1,454



QUOTE(Shdwdrgn @ Jan 14 2005, 12:58 AM)
Using your favorite editor, open /etc/inittab.  Look for the line that references /dev/ttyS3 (on the 5500 it's ttyS0), and add a hash # to the beginning of that line.  Reboot your Z and you should be ready to go.
*


here is what my inittab looks like:

QUOTE
l0:0:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 6
# Normally not reached, but fallthrough in case of emergency.
z6:6:respawn:/sbin/sulogin
S:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 115200 ttyS0
# /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
#
# The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
# characters of the device (after "tty").
#
# Format:
#  <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
#
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
# 2:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
# 3:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
# 4:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4


i even if i comment out the line which refers to ttyS0 and reboot it doesnt help. and there is no line referncing ttyS3 or ttyS03.

since you have it working, there must be some other step i am missing or could it be something diff about 6000L hardware?

cheers,

/bazmi.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 18 2005, 08:31 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Which device have you all been setting gpds to look at? (in the settings screen in QpeGPS)?

Also, are these CF GPS cards or serial ones?

Serial ones should use /dev/ttyS0, the CF ones vary by machine (I think), but I'd start with ttyS1 and work upwards until one works.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bazmi
post Jan 18 2005, 11:11 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 16-January 04
From: vasteras, sweden
Member No.: 1,454



it is a CF card.

i have tried /dev/ttyS0 thru /dev/ttyS3 and nothing works. when i flash back to the standard sharp rom, it is ok.

dmesg tells me that /dev/ttyS03 is a serial port.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 19 2005, 03:27 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Might be worth eliminating the possibility that qpegps isn't communicating correctly with gpsd, but that gpsd is working correctly. I should be possible to telnet to the port on which gpsd is outputing data to see whether it's working.

I'd try starting gpsd from the command line without using qpegps.

Apologies if you've already done this.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
magick
post Jan 20 2005, 02:24 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-January 05
Member No.: 6,273



Hello,

here are my observations with 3.5.2 and my Pretec-CF-GPS-Card. Maybe this helps.
I couldn't get it to run either, but at leas i had a little bit of success.

First of all, use dmesg to see which tty the CF-Card uses. In my case its ttyS3.
Second use cat /dev/ttyS3 to see the raw output. If its a NMEA-Receiver it will print the position information in clear ascii. So you can see whether the hardware runs or not.
Use stty to set the baud rate to 4800.

Then i installed the gpsd from the 3.5.2 feed. qpegps sees the gpsd but dosn't accept its output. qpegps seems to use a special version of gpsd. zroadmap includes a programm
called RoadmapGPS which simply shows the sattelites and the position. This works with the feed version of gpsd.

I took the gpsd from an non-gcc3-Version of qpegps from sourceforge and startet it (it uses no libs so no comapt is needed). With this qpegps works, but due to the floating point changes gives nonsense positions.

You can, and for testing schould, start the gpsd in the console with
gpsd -p /dev/ttySx

you can add -D 3 to see the nmea-Sequences. You will see the sequences only when a program connects.

I tried to compile the newest version of gpsd with openembedded, but the packae is broken (the ipk contains no binary) and after copying the gpsd onto the Z by hand it segfaultet after two sequences.

This is all on a Z-5500 with OS 3.5.2. I hope thia helps in finding a solution for the gps-problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mickeyl
post Jan 20 2005, 08:01 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,497
Joined: 12-November 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 907



I would recommend pestering the qpegps folks as for what changes they did to the standard gpsd and if they did send their changes upstream. gpsd 2.6 in OE should now be packaging correctly, btw.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
magick
post Jan 27 2005, 05:18 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-January 05
Member No.: 6,273



AFAIK the changes were submitted to the developers. The current version in the feed is very old. Unfortunately i still couldn't get OE to run until now so i can't test the current 2.6.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
beday00
post Jan 27 2005, 03:08 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 16-December 04
Member No.: 5,943



I am using a serial gps unit on a 5600 and am still having no success. Here is my inittab:

CODE
# /etc/inittab: init(8) configuration.
# $Id: inittab,v 1.91 2002/01/25 13:35:21 miquels Exp $

# The default runlevel.
id:2:initdefault:

# Boot-time system configuration/initialization script.
# This is run first except when booting in emergency (-b) mode.
si::sysinit:/etc/init.d/rcS

# What to do in single-user mode.
~~:S:wait:/sbin/sulogin

# /etc/init.d executes the S and K scripts upon change
# of runlevel.
#
# Runlevel 0 is halt.
# Runlevel 1 is single-user.
# Runlevels 2-5 are multi-user.
# Runlevel 6 is reboot.

l0:0:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 6
# Normally not reached, but fallthrough in case of emergency.
z6:6:respawn:/sbin/sulogin
#S:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 115200 ttyS0
# /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
#
# The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
# characters of the device (after "tty").
#
# Format:
#  <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
#
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
# 2:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
# 3:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
# 4:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4


As you can see, I have tried commenting out the suggested line but I still can't get it to work. If I try cat /dev/ttyS0 as suggested it doesn't display anything and I have to ctrl+c. I also tried to cat /dev/ttyS3 and got "cat: Read error: Input/output error". Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can get the raw data without gpsd? I figure I might as well start with baby steps... BTW the light on the gps unit does flash on and off like it did when it was working before.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
magick
post Jan 27 2005, 11:24 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-January 05
Member No.: 6,273



Try
stty -F /dev/ttyS0 4800

stty -F /dev/ttyS0 should then display that the serial port was set to 4800 baud.
Then cat /dev /ttyS0 should display something
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
beday00
post Jan 28 2005, 10:13 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 16-December 04
Member No.: 5,943



QUOTE(magick @ Jan 28 2005, 07:24 AM)
Try
stty -F /dev/ttyS0 4800

stty -F /dev/ttyS0 should then display that the serial port was set to 4800 baud.
Then cat /dev /ttyS0 should display something
*


That worked like a charm. I appreciate the help now on to zRoadmap and qpegps. Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2014 - 05:25 AM