OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ram Upgrade, some questions :)
urielka
post Oct 29 2005, 01:43 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 8,099



i saw that some guy did a CPU-swap(realy amazing!) and a Ram Upgrade to a C700(or C760?).
i thought about doing the same thing to my C1000 so here are some questions:
1.which chips it use for Ram?(i mean which company and ID)
2.does the kernel support more than 64MB ram?
3.does some one have pictures(High Resolution) of the C1K disambled?
thx

Uriel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Oct 30 2005, 04:11 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



We are working on it at the moment, althogh i dont know if any one is activly working on it at the moment wink.gif the chips are included in this message to a fourm member

the chip used in the c3k is the SHARP K4S561633F (256Mbit) in the BGA pakage while the replacment is a K4S511633F also in the BGA package, both are pin compatible with each other and meet the same timing requirements, the K4S51633F (512Mbit) however is a slighly diffrent package and may have to be chacked to see if it will fir (its slightly wider) however i dont see this being an issue. unfortunatly the 512Mbit chip is the highest capacity of the mobile sdram range

at the moment i am not persuing it as i cant remount BGA parts but if you sucsefully do it drop me a line as i want to get it done as well. my main goal at the moment is the VGA stuff and seeing if it is possible to do all the hacks mentioned in my post.

and you have to recompile a custom kernel to enable support for the extra ram

as for pics do a search in the hardware fourm for "pic" and "disassembly" as this should bring up the post you want, if you still cant find it look for topics where i have posted and you should see it pop up

the ram upgrade should work out of the box, and should follow the same procedure as the c7xx hack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urielka
post Oct 30 2005, 12:32 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 8,099



512Mbit? it`s 64MB ram so i need to put 2 chips to get 128MB so how it`s in default just two chips of 256Mbit(32MB)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Oct 31 2005, 05:53 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



yep, thats it. you willing to give it a try?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Nov 1 2005, 04:45 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



We're performing RAM upgrade on C7x0/C860 for some time now.



Speaking of C7x0/860:

QUOTE
1.which chips it use for Ram?(i mean which company and ID)


We use Infenion HYB25L512160AC-7.5, you need two of these.

QUOTE
2.does the kernel support more than 64MB ram?


After you apply a patch and recompile the kernel.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urielka
post Nov 1 2005, 01:07 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 8,099



i am talking about the C1000.
i can give it a try once i get the chips.
a quick question:
does the Z can work with 128MB chips but without patch(i mean like having 128MB but using just 64MB(like one chip) so if it doesn`t work(the patch) i can boot)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
waalkman
post Nov 1 2005, 05:57 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 14-May 04
Member No.: 3,284



QUOTE(maslovsky @ Nov 1 2005, 04:45 AM)
We're performing RAM upgrade on C7x0/C860 for some time now.
*



Links?

Maybe someplace I could send mine out to be upgraded?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Nov 1 2005, 06:57 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



cant wait to see if someone comes up with a way to do this smile.gif 128mb ram would be nice...very nice
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Nov 1 2005, 09:29 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



QUOTE(waalkman @ Nov 2 2005, 04:57 AM)
QUOTE(maslovsky @ Nov 1 2005, 04:45 AM)
We're performing RAM upgrade on C7x0/C860 for some time now.
*



Links?


What kind of links?

QUOTE
Maybe someplace I could send mine out to be upgraded?
*


Well, Moscow, Russia smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Nov 1 2005, 09:33 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



QUOTE(urielka @ Nov 2 2005, 12:07 AM)
a quick question:
does the Z can work with 128MB chips but without patch(i mean like having 128MB but using just 64MB(like one chip) so if it doesn`t work(the patch) i can boot)
*


Can't speak for C1000, but olders models would work normally with the upgraded memory, but would only see 64 Mb without a patched kernel.

BTW, the chips we used are PC133 (compared to default PC100) so memory could be overclocked very well, but unfortunately internal flash doesn't work well with overclocked system bus... If it could be upgradded to some speedy one we could have a faster Z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
waalkman
post Nov 3 2005, 03:57 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 14-May 04
Member No.: 3,284



QUOTE(maslovsky @ Nov 1 2005, 09:29 PM)
QUOTE(waalkman @ Nov 2 2005, 04:57 AM)
QUOTE(maslovsky @ Nov 1 2005, 04:45 AM)
We're performing RAM upgrade on C7x0/C860 for some time now.
*



Links?


What kind of links?


To pretty pictures of the process of course!

QUOTE(maslovsky @ Nov 1 2005, 09:29 PM)
QUOTE
Maybe someplace I could send mine out to be upgraded?
*


Well, Moscow, Russia smile.gif
*



As long as it comes back quickly it could be to the moon smile.gif

But I could probably get it done here somewhat easier (I used to have friends in the stuffshop business, they would've done it for free. Sigh)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Nov 4 2005, 05:38 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



Sorry, we didn't take any pictures of the process...

A RAM uprgade with shipping to Moscow and back would probably cost you another Zaurus smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urielka
post Nov 5 2005, 03:33 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 8,099



does this:http://www.micron.com/products/dram/mobilesdram/
can be used for ram upgrade for the C1000/C3x00 coz they have 54BGA chips SDRAM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Nov 6 2005, 02:49 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



looks good, ill give it a look in the next couple of days, i cant seem to get to the samsung website (page not loading) however if you have the data sheets email them to me or check if the pic out is compatible (if you know how to)

its a shame all these chips top out at 512mbit otherwise we could have had a very nice amount of mem on the board, thats not to say it cant be done wink.gif after all the xscale does support up to 1 GIG smile.gif and i have ways of making it work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urielka
post Nov 6 2005, 05:20 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 8,099



i opened my C1K and found only one mem chip(512Mb?) named:
Smasung 516
K9F1608U0A
PCB0

but i can`t find info for it on the internet!
plz help me.

those Micron chips are up to 256Mbit the 512Mbit(54Pin) are call coming soon.
90 pins 512Mbit cost about 38$ and can by buy direct from them!

i am planing on building a LiPo battery for the C1K which is 3.7V 4.5A alot more than the normal 3.7V 1.8A(i will update the progress on the forum).
maybe i can put two cells(7.4V) and use a step down DC to get 3.7V 9A(but this is alot more difficult).

the list for the C1K modding is this:
1.Super Battery 4.5A/9A(2.5x or 5x times more power!)
2.Internal Hub with two ports used internaly for Wifi and Bluetooth and two external
3.Ram upgrade!(to 128Mb too bad that we can have 256 smile.gif )

EDIT:what about the kernel patch i willn`t add more ram if i know that i will have no benfit from it.
the thing i can`t undertand is why the kernel doesn`t support 128MB and need a patch.(but it`s just me:) )
Uriel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th December 2014 - 09:09 PM