OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Boot Problems?, upgraded from OZ
A5DF
post Jun 8 2007, 02:44 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 8,328



Hi guys, it's been a long time since I was on here last. Sharprom, to OZ, and now to OpenBSD/zaurus.

When I installed I went the [b] [d] method since OZ didn't like the module under 2.6. I'm an old hand with installing OpenBSD, no surprises here. After first boot I still seem to have the OZ startup screen, and it kernel panics?

How did I boot you ask? [b] [d] method again, insmod zbsdmod.o, and this time I "cp bsd > /proc/zboot", so obviously I want to fix the boot so I don't need to do this any longer. How?

Thanks for the help guys, and it's nice to be back.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpmatrix
post Jun 8 2007, 11:00 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,019
Joined: 15-February 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,477



QUOTE(A5DF @ Jun 9 2007, 12:44 AM)
Hi guys, it's been a long time since I was on here last. Sharprom, to OZ, and now to OpenBSD/zaurus.

When I installed I went the [b] [d] method since OZ didn't like the module under 2.6. I'm an old hand with installing OpenBSD, no surprises here. After first boot I still seem to have the OZ startup screen, and it kernel panics?

How did I boot you ask? [b] [d] method again, insmod zbsdmod.o, and this time I "cp bsd > /proc/zboot", so obviously I want to fix the boot so I don't need to do this any longer. How?

Thanks for the help guys, and it's nice to be back.
*


what is your zaurus?
anyway, have a look here http://exit3.i-55.com/~xikon/openbsdzaurus.html
and try to follow the full install instructions :
http://exit3.i-55.com/%7Exikon/openbsdfullinstall.tar.gz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A5DF
post Jun 9 2007, 07:30 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 8,328



SL-3100, been there, but I'll reread everything.

update:

Nope, and I still have OZ's boot screen? No OpenBSD boot up? It did something it seems very low profile that needs to be undone?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Jun 9 2007, 06:14 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



I guess it is necessary to flash back to Sharp rom first and then install OBSD either using the openbsd bootloader installer ipk, or copying the files manually following the instructions PDF in openbsdfullinstall.tar.gz (but it seems the last step of copying the config file is no longer necessary.).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A5DF
post Jun 9 2007, 07:10 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 8,328



"I guess it is necessary to flash back to Sharp rom first."

how?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Jun 9 2007, 07:23 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(A5DF @ Jun 10 2007, 03:10 AM)
"I guess it is necessary to flash back to Sharp rom first."

how?
*

the usual way is to get the restore image (from trisoft's site) and do a nand restore.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A5DF
post Jun 9 2007, 07:47 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 8,328



http://www.trisoft.de/en_c3100howto.htm

Got two of these, one since my disc has been partitioned. Will someone walk me through this? The instructions are not quite clear? Found this too.

http://www.figlabs.com/catalog/ug-return-to-box-state.php

update:

Well I put the file on SD, and it says it's not there? Now I can't boot, can't [D] [B], and I can only get anything from [D] [M]. Went from this is messy, to almost a brick? Seems OZ really ^%$#'ed my Z? I search these forums, and find almost no comprehensive information? Only bits, and bobs scattered all about? Not to sound redundant, but help? Please?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A5DF
post Jul 1 2007, 11:25 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 8,328



Well, I'm back again. I got rid of that pesky OZ boot info, and I reinstalled OpenBSD/zaurus. I'm not sure what to do to fix my new problem?

"When trying to mound hda1, it fails and gives me a "HDD1 error!!"."

I get this same error? I have the old hd0a, hd0b setup.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpmatrix
post Jul 2 2007, 02:34 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,019
Joined: 15-February 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,477



QUOTE(A5DF @ Jul 1 2007, 09:25 PM)
Well, I'm back again. I got rid of that pesky OZ boot info, and I reinstalled OpenBSD/zaurus. I'm not sure what to do to fix my new problem?

"When trying to mound hda1, it fails and gives me a "HDD1 error!!"."

I get this same error? I have the old hd0a, hd0b setup.
*


i don't understand when you actually have your problem :
is it on openbsd boot ? have you successfully follow all openbsd install process ?
did you reinstall stock Sharp rom before going to openbsd ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A5DF
post Jul 2 2007, 07:03 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 8,328



Ok, yes. I reflashed with trisoft's rom.Then I reinstalled OpenBSD again. Now I get "SHARP" boot up, and then the error.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mathemajikian
post Aug 5 2007, 04:12 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 8-July 06
From: United Kingdom for now....
Member No.: 10,349



QUOTE(A5DF @ Jul 2 2007, 03:03 PM)
Ok, yes. I reflashed with trisoft's rom.Then I reinstalled OpenBSD again. Now I get "SHARP" boot up, and then the error.

Did you ever get OpenBSD installed on your SL-C3100?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A5DF
post Aug 19 2007, 05:03 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 8,328



QUOTE(mathemajikian @ Aug 5 2007, 07:12 PM)
QUOTE(A5DF @ Jul 2 2007, 03:03 PM)
Ok, yes. I reflashed with trisoft's rom.Then I reinstalled OpenBSD again. Now I get "SHARP" boot up, and then the error.

Did you ever get OpenBSD installed on your SL-C3100?
*



No. I had to leave state to train again. I just got back yesterday. Sometime soon I may get back to this again. I'm partly stalled up again by the idea I'm not gonna be able to port maemo, or qtopia. Also I'm looking hard at openmoko, and its UI once it's released. I'm not gonna work on porting phoneme until I'm happy on some UI. Let's say I'm under one big "undecided" atm.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 07:00 AM