OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Proud New Owner
JP_Lewis
post Jun 27 2003, 11:01 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 33



I just recieved my 5500 today (with couple extras) biggrin.gif

Hmmm... now how does thing work... *tinker, tinker*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Jun 27 2003, 11:06 AM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



Ahh... it's always nice to hear about a new addition to the family. You might as well say good bye to your wife, 'cause you probably won't see her much in the next couple days!

good luck!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP_Lewis
post Jun 27 2003, 08:41 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 33



I now know what the first law of the Zaurus is now. Nothing is easy.

Out of the box and some head scrathing, I was able to sync with the 5500. With some more head scratching, I beleive I was able to update the ROM to 3.10. Hard to tell - Under sys info it reads "ROM Version --.--". I was able to update the PC side software. Now I can't sync. I can ping the 5500, but the Zaurus Manager say it can't find the 5500.

Enough damage for one night.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Jun 27 2003, 10:24 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



do you have wifi cards for both your zaurus and your PC/laptop? If so, I have found that wireless syncing is the most reliable way to sync, and it's the geekiest!

If you need a wifi card for your Z, I remember ladyjane mentioning that he had a few extra that he's looking to sell...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP_Lewis
post Jun 28 2003, 05:11 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 33



I have a wifi card. I picked up a Linksys WCF12 and an Access Point for the house. Yes, I went a little nutz. I am able to get the wifi to work with WEP diasable, but it won't work with WEP enable. Is there some trick to get to work WEP to work? I even tried making the key 1234567890123, but got no where. FYI - I only have the wifi card for the Z. I feel like such a n00b. :?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP_Lewis
post Jun 29 2003, 08:56 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 33



This would be a great PDA if I can get it to sync.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ladyjane
post Jun 30 2003, 11:41 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 28-May 03
Member No.: 55



since i don't run the retail ROM, i dunno remember the details but, i do remember something about the sync software. something to the effect of the old version needed to be removed b4 using newer? seach over @ dev boards...you are not alone!!!!

u will be very happy w/purchase but, as offroad said....yer mrs may not be :wink:

p.s.- i dunno was up w/WEP either but if it makes ya feel better it doesn't work w/oz3.2/opie 0.9.9 either. have yet to try out vi cmd line but, no way i'm gonna w/256 bit keys!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP_Lewis
post Jun 30 2003, 05:15 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 33



OK, I got it to sync. The trick is the ".1"
I had to move a lot of syuff around. Wife got a little upset when I had to change the IP settings on her computer. She's from the "if it's not broke..." school.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Jun 30 2003, 07:00 PM
Post #9





Guests






But the Z was broke...................

At least that excuse works for me smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP_Lewis
post Jul 3 2003, 10:56 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 33



New Issue.

I hooked up the cradle via USB to my computer at work. Hitting the button on the cradle, I am able to sync; but, I can't sync from the PC to the 5500 using the Intellisync. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JP_Lewis
post Jul 7 2003, 06:18 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 33



Fixed new issue. Cradle works at work and wifi works at home. All is right in the world. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Oct 16 2003, 12:48 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



QUOTE
Ahh... it's always nice to hear about a new addition to the family.  You might as well say good bye to your wife, 'cause you probably won't see her much in the next couple days!

good luck!


ah, but my wife has the c700 and I use the c760 ... :->

Scott
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 08:35 AM