OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unable To Connect To Linksys Ap, Adhoc Works Fine
Chris_Louden
post Feb 17 2005, 07:02 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-March 04
Member No.: 2,523



No matter what my setting are (static/dhcp) i cannot connect to my AP (Linksys WRT54G with stock 2.2db and replacement 5.5db antennas) at home. If I go to Settings/Network/ and select the Current tab The status and watch the connection process I see the MAC convert from all 0's to the actual MAC. The AP address always remains all 0's. I get a 51-80% signal, but the quality remains 0%. It will try and connect and then state in a pop up titled "Connection Setup Error" The error is "No Connection detected. Check your TCP/IP settings." The only option is to click on OK.

I shipped the unit into Sharp thinging something was wrong, they sent it back stating that everythign was fine.

So i installed OpenZaurus 3.5.2 w/Opie. The wireless worked fine at home. So this confirms to me that it has something to do with the Sharp ROM. I reinstalled the Sharp ROM and the problem returned.

Any Ideas?

Yes i have tried changing the channel. 1, 6, and 11.
also tried with and without WEP and with and without MAC filtering
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris_Louden
post Feb 17 2005, 07:03 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-March 04
Member No.: 2,523



No matter what my setting are (static/dhcp) i cannot connect to my AP (Linksys WRT54G with stock 2.2db and replacement 5.5db antennas) at home. If I go to Settings/Network/ and select the Current tab The status and watch the connection process I see the MAC convert from all 0's to the actual MAC. The AP address always remains all 0's. I get a 51-80% signal, but the quality remains 0%. It will try and connect and then state in a pop up titled "Connection Setup Error" The error is "No Connection detected. Check your TCP/IP settings." The only option is to click on OK.

I shipped the unit into Sharp thinging something was wrong, they sent it back stating that everythign was fine.

So i installed OpenZaurus 3.5.2 w/Opie. The wireless worked fine at home. So this confirms to me that it has something to do with the Sharp ROM. I reinstalled the Sharp ROM and the problem returned.

Any Ideas?

Yes i have tried changing the channel. 1, 6, and 11.
also tried with and without WEP and with and without MAC filtering
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
layers
post Feb 17 2005, 07:14 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 15-January 05
From: Seattle, Washington
Member No.: 6,240



maybe the router uses MAC filtering for the WAN access but not for LAN access... u might try copying the MAC addy from a machine that you KNOW works on it, and then changing (spoofing) your MAC addy on the Z to see if you can get on then..

you can change your MAC addy on the Z from a console window like this:
CODE
ifconfig wlan0 down hw ether 0:0a:0a:a0:a0:a0
ifconfig wlan0 up

replacing the 0:0a:0a:a0:a0:a0 with the MAC addy you want to spoof


hope this helps

edit: oh damn i didnt read that part about mac filtering
DOH!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Feb 17 2005, 08:13 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



Could a nearby neighbor's router be interfering? Try walking closer to your own router to see if it makes a difference. Also, you did not mention whether you entered your essid & gateway (probably 192.168.1.1). Also check for unnecessary proxy entries.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris_Louden
post Feb 18 2005, 06:19 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-March 04
Member No.: 2,523



My neighbor, 2 houses over does have a netgear, with wep enablied. He runs on channel 11. I run on 6. I have tried 1 as well. Same problem. I have tried this being right next to my AP and about as fasr away as 50 feet. I do geive it the SSID and i have tried it without and get a similar results. I seem to do better when i specifiy the settings. My AP is set to 192.168.254.1. I did a full reset on it so that it was back at 192.168.1.1 and experienced the same issue.

QUOTE(the_oak @ Feb 17 2005, 08:13 PM)
Could a nearby neighbor's router be interfering? Try walking closer to your own router to see if it makes a difference. Also, you did not mention whether you entered your essid & gateway (probably 192.168.1.1). Also check for unnecessary proxy entries.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Feb 18 2005, 05:00 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



I am running a SL-6000 (standard sharp rom 1.1.2) and a Linksys WRT54G, with WEP, and it works fine.

Have the MAC address remain all zeros sounds like it isn't associating with the AP correctly. Have you typed in the SSID of the AP, or is it set to Any?

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
johnw
post Feb 19 2005, 12:48 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 18-October 04
Member No.: 5,083



I have a 6000L with the stock Sharp 1.12 ROM & it works fine with my Linksys WRT54G. I am running the Sveasoft firmware (Satori 4.0G) in my WRT54G.

These are my 6000L settings:

Config Settings:
Non-Spec ESS-ID: "Any" is unchecked
ESS-ID: ABCNET
Network Type: Infrastructure

WEP Settings:
Key Type: 104bit(128bit)
WEP Key is defined (26 characters Hex)
Authentication: Shared Key
(I have only Key 1 defined, Key 2, 3, 4 are undefined)

TCP/IP Settings:
Obtain TCP/IP Information Automatically is checked

DNS Settings:
Auto-detect name servers is checked

Proxy Settings:
No Proxy

My Linksys (Satori) settings are as follows:

Wireless Basic Settings:
Wireless Mode: AP
Wireless network mode: B only
SSID: ABCNET
Wireless Channel: 6 - 2.437Ghz
Wireless SSID Broadcast: Disable

Wireless MAC:
Wireless MAC Filter: Enable
Prevent: off
Permit Only: On


Hope that helps. Why not give Sveasoft firmware a try? It has lots of cool features.

-John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris_Louden
post Feb 19 2005, 07:05 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-March 04
Member No.: 2,523



Yes, i have tryed specifiying the SSID and with out.

I'm quite certain this is a software issue with the Zaurus, since it worked with Open Zaurus.



QUOTE(cvmiller @ Feb 18 2005, 05:00 PM)
I am running a SL-6000 (standard sharp rom 1.1.2) and a Linksys WRT54G, with WEP, and it works fine.

Have the MAC address remain all zeros sounds like it isn't associating with the AP correctly. Have you typed in the SSID of the AP, or is it set to Any?

Craig...
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Feb 23 2005, 03:40 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(Chris_Louden @ Feb 19 2005, 07:05 PM)
Yes, i have tryed specifiying the SSID and with out.

I'm quite certain this is a software issue with the Zaurus, since it worked with Open Zaurus.


Chris,

Perhaps you could give is a bit more info on the Zaurus. Is this a SL-6000? If not, what wireless card are you using? Have you been able to connect to a friends (or Starbucks) AP?

It just doesn't make since, since there are others with this combo and it works.

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mqk
post Jul 29 2005, 11:50 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,737



Were you ever able to connect?

I'm having a similar problem with my Linksys WRT54G. Actually, I don't even see the MAC address change in the Current tab. I have configured a very basic service: Non-Spec ESS-ID, no WEP, DHCP, auto-detect DNS, no proxy. When I try to connect I get first 'Start connecting', then 'Initializing', then after ~5 seconds, 'Network Offline'. I don't see any activity in the WLAN light at all.

I have also tried changing the channels on my router (2, 6, 10), but none work. There are no other routers anywhere near mine, no interference, and no MAC filtering. I'm beginning to suspect that my built-in wireless card may be broken...

Any suggestions?

mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mqk
post Jul 30 2005, 10:49 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,737



I'm having a similar problem with my Linksys WRT54G. Actually, I don't even see the MAC address change in the Current tab. I have configured a very basic service: Non-Spec ESS-ID, no WEP, DHCP, auto-detect DNS, no proxy. When I try to connect I get first 'Start connecting', then 'Initializing', then after ~5 seconds, 'Network Offline'. I don't see any activity in the WLAN light at all. My Z is a refurbished SL-6000L, I got it just yesterday.

I have also tried changing the channels on my router (2, 6, 10), but none work. There are no other routers anywhere near mine, no interference, and no MAC filtering.

I have now also tried connecting to a different wireless network at a local coffee shop - no luck. I'm beginning to suspect that my built-in wireless card may be broken... How can I test that? I did a 'dmesg' and looked at /var/log/dmesg, but I don't see anything troublesome (or encouraging for that matter). I haven't yet tried OpenZaurus - maybe I should, since it seemed to work for Chris. I've never flashed a ROM before, and I suspect that might open a whole 'nother can of worms...

Any suggestions?

mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tinyrooster
post Jul 30 2005, 04:22 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 1-November 04
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 5,310



Have you recently run Kismet by any chance? I had trouble connecting to my Linksys router after installing and using Kismet. I can't remember what I did exactly but I dumped some files in Kismet that contained other connection choices, then cleared my network settings, reset them and then everything was okay.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Jul 30 2005, 06:57 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Make a "scanner" setting like in the kismet how-to. That should start up the wireless. If you have kismet installed as well it should show you the access point.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mqk
post Jul 30 2005, 10:33 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,737



QUOTE(BarryW @ Jul 30 2005, 06:57 PM)
Make a "scanner" setting like in the kismet how-to.  That should start up the wireless.  If you have kismet installed as well it should show you the access point.
*


This doesn't work either. I now have a "war-walk" configured just as in the kismet how-to, but when I click on connect, I again get 'Start connecting', then a much longer (like 1 or 2 minutes) 'Initializing', then a 'Network Offline'. At no point does the green light come on (not that I would know what color it is...).

Broken wireless card? Further help *very* welcome.

mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mqk
post Jul 30 2005, 10:55 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,737



QUOTE(tinyrooster @ Jul 30 2005, 04:22 PM)
Have you recently run Kismet by any chance? I had trouble connecting to my Linksys router after installing and using Kismet. I can't remember what I did exactly but I dumped some files in Kismet that contained other connection choices, then cleared my network settings, reset them and then everything was okay.
*


No, I hadn't run kismet, yet. I now have installed kismet by following the kismet how-to. However, I can't even connect to the bogus "war-drive" ad-hoc network. I've described this in more detail in the '6000 General Discussions' forum. Please post further advice/recommendation/help there: Unable To Connect To Linksys Ap, Adhoc Works Fine

Thanks. mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 05:38 PM