OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> joining the zug
post Jul 4 2003, 08:16 PM
Post #1





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Someone from the Virginia ZUG, if it's close enough to Gaithersburg MD for me to join, please write me offline at chuckr@chuckr.org, so I can find out the meeting details.

Thanks, guys
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kvetch
post Jul 24 2003, 07:08 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-July 03
Member No.: 298



If a ZUG gets formed or is formed and it is in or near Richmond I would be interested in attending too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Oct 29 2003, 06:04 AM
Post #3





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Hi chuck

We could always form an MD or Washington Area ZUG. I am in Gaithersburg.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Oct 29 2003, 06:06 AM
Post #4





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



I am in Germantown, not Gaithersburg. I can't even blame that one on a typo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pele
post Nov 13 2003, 09:21 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 13-November 03
From: Alexandria, Virginia, USA
Member No.: 919



Yo! I'm in Alexandria... Just come here, It's halfway between Richmond and Most of southern Maryland. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macdigas
post Dec 10 2003, 12:13 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-December 03
Member No.: 924



I'm in Fairfax, very close to Alexandria. Used to live there for 1 1/2 years.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macdigas
post Dec 12 2003, 02:41 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-December 03
Member No.: 924



Are there any regular meetigs? Anybody interested in meeting?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 16 2004, 09:54 AM
Post #8





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



smile.gif I also live in Alexandria. Amazon has the SL-5600 for $299...with a PXA255 processor!!!! I just bought mine, so I know nothing about Linux programming-just got ticked off with Microsoft. If anyone has any wireless capabilities, the Dancing Peppers Cantina on Duke St. (Exit 3A off I-395) supposedly has free WiFi access. We could meet there-weekends are best. I just registered, but left my password at home-sorry.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 16 2004, 09:57 AM
Post #9





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



How do you know it has PXA255?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 16 2004, 01:30 PM
Post #10





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



It's me again...without my password. It says so on the the box!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
weili1977
post Jan 17 2004, 07:46 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 17-January 04
Member No.: 1,473



I just got mine. The CPU is PXA250:(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
meangene
post Jan 17 2004, 07:01 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 16-January 04
Member No.: 1,451



weili1977,
I must have lucked out... However, don't feel too bad, the screen isn't extremely bright and I have a "dead" pixel. Well, it's not worth my time and effort to mess with sending it back.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tarkus
post Jan 19 2004, 06:21 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 15-January 04
Member No.: 1,448



meangene,

What serial number does your unit list? I have a SN 33001566 that I just received from Amazon, and it has the PXA-250 processor.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 19 2004, 06:52 PM
Post #14





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



meangene: Have you tried using a CPU detection program to be sure the box isn't mislabelled? In fact, given how poor the sales of the 5600 have been, its possible Sharp hasn't manufactured any since the PXA255 came out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
meangene
post Jan 19 2004, 06:58 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 16-January 04
Member No.: 1,451



Tarkus and Guest,
Sorry to take so long to reply. My serial number is 33003178. I have not used a CPU detection program. I don't mind using one, so long as it doesn't do any damage. Where can I get it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 02:07 PM