OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Debian Snapshot V0.18, on pocketworkstation.org !
jpmatrix
post Mar 17 2005, 10:47 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1,019
Joined: 15-February 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,477



i've just read this announcement on pocketworkstation.org mailing list:
anyone has tried it yet? wink.gif

---

a short note that I've updated the Debian snapshot (v0.18) for Zaurus
handhelds on http://pocketworkstation.org to the current sarge/testing
packages. It now includes up to date versions of the fbvnc/Xf4vnc combo
so that fractional scaling and fast shared memory communication should
work out of the box.

The packages are getting huge though, I haven't checked what extra
dependencies got dragged in...

-Klaus

---
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post May 7 2005, 11:17 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,036
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Yes, I was brave (or maybe foolish... rolleyes.gif ) and just tried it....

Installed OK and overall works OK....

BUT.....last night I did 'apt-get upgrade' and while it was unpacking lots of stuff, I
started getting an error window (from Qtopia, not X/Qt/Debian) that said:

"Memory Status

Memory is very low.

This application is forced to terminate."

Any thought whether it relates to this version or something else??

Thanks,

Mark



QUOTE(jpmatrix @ Mar 17 2005, 11:47 AM)
i've just read this announcement on pocketworkstation.org mailing list:
anyone has tried it yet? wink.gif

---

a short note that I've updated the Debian snapshot (v0.18) for Zaurus
handhelds on http://pocketworkstation.org to the current sarge/testing
packages. It now includes up to date versions of the fbvnc/Xf4vnc combo
so that fractional scaling and fast shared memory communication should
work out of the box.

The packages are getting huge though, I haven't checked what extra
dependencies got dragged in...

-Klaus

---
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 7 2005, 11:58 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



pop in an sd card
make a dir called "swap" on it
install swapd
(you can find it by doing a google for Zaurus swapd..it will send you to silvio's site0

[quote=jpmatrix,Mar 17 2005, 11:47 AM]i've just read this announcement on pocketworkstation.org mailing list:
anyone has tried it yet? wink.gif

---

a short note that I've updated the Debian snapshot (v0.18) for Zaurus
handhelds on http://pocketworkstation.org to the current sarge/testing
packages. It now includes up to date versions of the fbvnc/Xf4vnc combo
so that fractional scaling and fast shared memory communication should
work out of the box.

The packages are getting huge though, I haven't checked what extra
dependencies got dragged in...

-Klaus

---
*

[/quote]
*

[/quote]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post May 7 2005, 12:17 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,036
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Hey, adf, THANKS!!

Will do as you suggest!

Thanks,

Mark

QUOTE(adf @ May 7 2005, 12:58 PM)
pop in an sd card
make a dir called "swap" on it
install swapd
(you can find it by doing a google for Zaurus swapd..it will send you to silvio's site0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stbrock
post May 7 2005, 04:39 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 17-April 04
Member No.: 2,879



QUOTE(jpmatrix @ Mar 17 2005, 10:47 AM)
i've just read this announcement on pocketworkstation.org mailing list:
anyone has tried it yet? wink.gif

---

a short note that I've updated the Debian snapshot (v0.18) for Zaurus


I've been using the v0.18 Debian snapshot through the pdaXrom rc9 X server on a C860 for a month or so. Very stable, and the initial apt-get update/upgrade is of course much quicker.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post May 7 2005, 06:46 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,036
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



OK, installed swapd....tried using apt-get again to install some packages...

Unfortunately, I got the Qtopia 'Memory Status' window popping up again....

This time it said,

"Memory is very low.
Please reboot."

Unfortunately, due the hard drive light flickering with so much activity going on, it's hard to do that...so disconnected AC cord and removed battery....rebooted.

FWIW, I installed X/Qt/Debian this time per Meanie's webpage.
I installed Debian to hdd3 using a loopback instead of SD card as he described.

I created a loopback filesystem on /hdd3 with 1024MB. He suggested either 256MB or 512MB if you wanted to install OpenOffice. So I thought what the heck, make it 1024... rolleyes.gif

Was that a mistake to make it so big?

Also, I did setup a 128MB swapfile per his instructions on /hdd3.

So was it a mistake to install swapd?
Or to put the swap directory on the SD card?

Or ????

Would like to get rid of this low memory problem....

Thanks!

Mark

QUOTE(adf @ May 7 2005, 12:58 PM)
pop in an sd card
make a dir called "swap" on it
install swapd
(you can find it by doing a google for Zaurus swapd..it will send you to silvio's site0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 8 2005, 12:26 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



did you go to a command prompt, as root, and run swapd?

If you don't run it it doesn't help.

swap can shorten the life of a flash card. if that worries you, don't swap that way. I was thinking that swaping someplece besides the microdrive might be faster.

it should be helping if it is running.

works like a charm on my 6k
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post May 8 2005, 05:55 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,036
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(adf @ May 8 2005, 01:26 AM)
did you go to a command prompt, as root, and run swapd?


Nope, adf, just installed ipk in Qtopia and made directory on SD card...

QUOTE
If you don't run it it doesn't help.

That makes sense.... blink.gif
So I assume I go to a command prompt in Qtopia terminal and run swapd, right?

QUOTE
swap can shorten the life of a flash card. if that worries you, don't swap that way.  I was thinking that swaping someplece besides the microdrive might be faster.


Right now, not worried about shortening life of flash card. But would like stability and getting rid of those pesky low memory error messages...so whatever method is best is OK...

QUOTE
it should be helping if it is running.

works like a charm on my 6k


Sounds great...will give it a shot now and report back later...

THANKS,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post May 8 2005, 11:29 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,036
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



UPDATE:

I started up 'swapd' in QKonsole window...
Then started up Debian.
Then did 'apt-get update' and 'apt-get upgrade'...worked OK.
Then started 'synaptic' and installed a few things...worked OK.
Then tried to install 'locales'...it started install, opened up 'Debian Configuration' window with 'Configuring Locales' heading. It asks you to select which locale you want to install. When I tried to select which one, Z had frozen up...couldn't get back to Qtopia either...
So unplugged, pulled battery, ......rebooted....

Now starting to wonder if there's any relationship with what's going on with the fact that I'm using the Cacko3K beta1 ROM...or is this just coincidence..???

The only issue I've had with Cacko3K beta1 ROM so far is that it seemed to have affected my use of my Ambicom WiFi card. But can get online OK using my Socket Ethernet card

Any thoughts on what if anything to check??

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 8 2005, 01:31 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



the locales thing has always been a pain, imho. smuelas posted a fix or two a while back, though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post May 8 2005, 05:27 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,036
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks, adf,

I think I was in the midst of doing what smuelas suggested as a fix (install locales), when my Z froze up...

Someone posted another idea which was to

CODE
export PERL_BADLANG  = 0


QUOTE(adf @ May 8 2005, 02:31 PM)
the locales thing has always been a pain, imho.  smuelas posted a fix or two a while back, though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post May 9 2005, 05:54 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1,036
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Struggling to still figure out why I'm having so many Z freezes with X/Qt/Debian....

Noticed something that made me wonder if this relates to what is happening with memory that's affecting my use of X/Qt/Debian....

On iceWM taskbar I now see that it shows '255%PC'. As I understand it this is CPU usage, right?
Seems like it shouldn't be so high number.

So thinking maybe either I

1) Made loopback filesystem too big or

2) Need to disable swapfile setup just prior to Debian install and either 'swapd' or swapfile in Cacko ROM MemoryApp???

Or ????

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FRH
post May 13 2005, 11:47 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-December 04
Member No.: 5,861



Hi

I'm using Latest Pocketworkstation on my C3K (cackoROM+testu v18a+XQt).
Every things work great. (firefox, gimp (it is a bit slow))

I can't install openoffice (depencies trouble with openoffice.org-bin)

I try frozen-bubble, but it complains about libGL that it doesn't no find... anyone has a clue about this? (I think about xlibmesa put the depencies are horrific)

See u

F.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post May 14 2005, 01:20 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



Hi,

Try the files from this site : openoffice arm install files
and search the threads for openoffice, there has been written quite a lot about this.

Take a look here (post 45) to know how you can install it. (there are other ways too)

Chero
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st July 2015 - 09:23 PM