OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

20 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cacko3k Feedback
euroclie
post Apr 18 2005, 07:23 PM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 6,125



OK, I've finished reinstalling the alpha Cacko3k, and it has fixed the Tab Setting problem along with the swap space problem in the memory applet... smile.gif

Back to testing (well, to reinstalling my apps and data, first).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 18 2005, 07:28 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



I encountered a problem with the USB keyboard mappings tonight - they'd somehow reverted to being "Completely Broken", as in the letter keys bound to things like backspace and turn off backlight. A reboot did fix it. I'm going to poke through and find out if it was a fluke, or if one of the apps I ran broke things.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
orange
post Apr 19 2005, 12:37 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 6-December 04
Member No.: 5,785



Hi all and thx for testing, cant wait to have this...

just a small question can you run kismet without a dummy network connection? can you put your Wlan card in monitor mode?

if not is it hard to put that in the ROM?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 19 2005, 05:09 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



I reset the 3000 this morning and started installing stuff again. I set up the new memory applet with a 128mb swapfile. Generation went okay, but when I activated it the swapfile location indicator (on HDD) went out, the path indicator went blank, and it reset the size to 2mb. At that point clicking "OFF" gets a failed to detach swapfile message. The swap does activate fine - I'm showing the full 128mb, but I have to reselect "HDD" before I can turn off swap.

I've never noticed this one before - anyone else?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sriley
post Apr 19 2005, 06:46 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 27-August 03
Member No.: 388



That's how the applet has always worked for me, I have to specify which swapfile I mean before I can take any action.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 19 2005, 08:32 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



QUOTE(sriley @ Apr 19 2005, 02:46 PM)
That's how the applet has always worked for me, I have to specify which swapfile I mean before I can take any action.
*


I take it that the program allows you to have multiple swapfiles, one on each supported device? It seems counterintuitive to not tell you which ones are currently activated.

It works well enough. It just seemed odd that the selection disappeared. There is also no indication if you've generated the file in the first place. (What happens when you try to activate a swap file that doesn't exist? I haven't tried.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sriley
post Apr 19 2005, 09:01 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 27-August 03
Member No.: 388



If the swapfile doesn't exist, the applet returns "Failed to attach swapfile".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sriley
post Apr 19 2005, 09:07 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 27-August 03
Member No.: 388



Yes, the applet allows you to have multiple swapfiles, one per supported device. Activated swapfiles are displayed graphically on the applet's Memory tab (the tab on the left), but all are added to a single swapfile so two 16MB swapfiles would be displayed as 32MB in one graph.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 19 2005, 09:19 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



QUOTE(sriley @ Apr 19 2005, 05:07 PM)
Yes, the applet allows you to have multiple swapfiles, one per supported device.  Activated swapfiles are displayed graphically on the applet's Memory tab (the tab on the left), but all are added to a single swapfile so two 16MB swapfiles would be displayed as 32MB in one graph.
*


Interesting. It's more understandable why it acts like that - anything more informative would mean a more complicated interface.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
euroclie
post Apr 19 2005, 06:25 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 6,125



QUOTE(sriley @ Apr 19 2005, 04:46 PM)
That's how the applet has always worked for me, I have to specify which swapfile I mean before I can take any action.
*

I second that, this is also how it works with me...

That being said, playing with swap files through the applet leads to some strange things. At the moment, the applet still shows a Total Swap of 67104 kB after I have manually set to Off the swap files on the HDD and SD card (no CF card inserted), and after I have also executed a 'swapoff -a' command in the terminal. There's no /home/zaurus/Documents/.swapfile or /mnt/card/.swapfile files that I can see using a 'ls -al' command in the appropriate directories, so I don't know how the applet can find those figures...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
euroclie
post Apr 19 2005, 07:34 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 6,125



QUOTE(euroclie @ Apr 20 2005, 04:25 AM)
That being said, playing with swap files through the applet leads to some strange things.

Rebooting fixes that strange problem... except that the Zaurus froze during the reboot, I had to open the battery compartment and press the reset switch to force the reboot.

Well, that's why we're called "alpha testers", I guess! wink.gif

Otherwise I was able to install mplayer/kino2 and play a (XVID) .avi file (though not fullscreen, and with a few glitches here and there on the display) with the sound. Nice!

Next I'll try to install Kismet / Wellenreiter - I might need this later this afternoon in the Linux Cafe in Akihabara! wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 20 2005, 06:14 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



QUOTE(euroclie @ Apr 20 2005, 03:34 AM)
QUOTE(euroclie @ Apr 20 2005, 04:25 AM)
That being said, playing with swap files through the applet leads to some strange things.

Rebooting fixes that strange problem... except that the Zaurus froze during the reboot, I had to open the battery compartment and press the reset switch to force the reboot.

Well, that's why we're called "alpha testers", I guess! wink.gif

Otherwise I was able to install mplayer/kino2 and play a (XVID) .avi file (though not fullscreen, and with a few glitches here and there on the display) with the sound. Nice!

*



Did you happen to try "free" to see if linux thought the swapfile was still active, despite the swapoff commands?

I had the "Qtopia crash after starting the network for the first time" again today. There's definitely something up with that, but reproducing it seems problematic at the moment.

QUOTE
Next I'll try to install Kismet / Wellenreiter - I might need this later this afternoon in the Linux Cafe in Akihabara! wink.gif


You sure get around, don't you? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
euroclie
post Apr 20 2005, 07:47 AM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 6,125



QUOTE(kahm @ Apr 20 2005, 04:14 PM)
Did you happen to try "free" to see if linux thought the swapfile was still active, despite the swapoff commands?

No, I didn't think about that one... sad.gif Will try this if the problem occurs again, though.

QUOTE
I had the "Qtopia crash after starting the network for the first time" again today. There's definitely something up with that, but reproducing it seems problematic at the moment.
I didn't have any crash after installing WellenReiter and Kismet, but launching WellenReiter caused some trouble: I got a dialog box warning me that I was running it without root privileges, so there might be restrictions in capabilities. I continued, and after that I couldn't exit the program, there was alwas the WellenReiter icon in the bottom taskbar, even when a "ps -ax" command didn't show wellenreiter running... and every now and then, WellenReiter would pop up in the front, and present me with the same dialog about root privileges... Annoying. I rebooted and got rid of this. I've activated the "execute with root privileges" for this application, I'll see tomorrow if this changes anything (right now I don't have a WiFi network close at hand to test it)...

QUOTE
You sure get around, don't you?  smile.gif

Traveling a lot has its good sides, sometimes! wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 20 2005, 08:44 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



QUOTE(euroclie @ Apr 20 2005, 03:47 PM)
QUOTE
I had the "Qtopia crash after starting the network for the first time" again today. There's definitely something up with that, but reproducing it seems problematic at the moment.
I didn't have any crash after installing WellenReiter and Kismet, but launching WellenReiter caused some trouble: I got a dialog box warning me that I was running it without root privileges, so there might be restrictions in capabilities. I continued, and after that I couldn't exit the program, there was alwas the WellenReiter icon in the bottom taskbar, even when a "ps -ax" command didn't show wellenreiter running... and every now and then, WellenReiter would pop up in the front, and present me with the same dialog about root privileges... Annoying. I rebooted and got rid of this. I've activated the "execute with root privileges" for this application, I'll see tomorrow if this changes anything (right now I don't have a WiFi network close at hand to test it)...


I haven't tried playing with kismet or wellenreiter on the 3000 yet. It looks like I'm going spend a couple of days resetting my 3000 trying to reliably reproduce that qtopia crash. After that I'll look into the scanning software.
QUOTE
QUOTE
You sure get around, don't you?  smile.gif

Traveling a lot has its good sides, sometimes! wink.gif
*



No kidding. I got to spend some time in Japan last October and had a blast. Missed seeing the Linux Cafe in Akihabara, though. I don't suppose you have a map of the area (or know of one online)? I'm curious as to where it is.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
euroclie
post Apr 20 2005, 09:28 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 205
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 6,125



QUOTE(kahm @ Apr 20 2005, 06:44 PM)
I got to spend some time in Japan last October and had a blast. Missed seeing the Linux Cafe in Akihabara, though. I don't suppose you have a map of the area (or know of one online)? I'm curious as to where it is.

Here you are, Sir:

(the Linux Cafe is at the red blinking dot).

This map is from a PalmOS program called Akibamap which I used regularly. It's a pity there's no arm Linux version! It still works on the PalmOS simulator (on my PC) though...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

20 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 10:18 PM