OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Openoffice With Pocketworkstation?
Meanie
post Apr 29 2005, 03:19 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



does openoffice run under pocketworkstation with x/qt?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 29 2005, 09:46 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



If it is in debian-arm, it should. I think it is going to be too heavy to be much fun on a z, though. Have you tried abiword and gnumeric? (not that i am saying "don't use openoffice.." I just think you might want other options soon)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post Apr 29 2005, 10:07 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



Hello,

It does work : read this thread (post 65).

Chero.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 29 2005, 04:44 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Chero @ Apr 30 2005, 04:07 AM)
Hello,

It does work : read this thread (post 65).

Chero.
*


Thanks, this will help tremenduously. I finally get to run openoffice on my Z. My company has banned MS Office and everyone uses StarOffice so HancomWord wasn't really useful for opening star office documents.
I'll try abiword as well and see what it can do. For me the main thing is to be able to open star office documents and convert them to .doc or .pdf so I can edit and view them with other apps. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 1 2005, 01:33 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



wow, OpenOffice runs very nicely under PocketWorkstation. It just takes a bit to load but once loaded it is great!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post May 1 2005, 09:45 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



Thread hijack:

Meanie: re: your English conversion - are Sharp program menus also displayed
in English and Japanese? If I install and uninsall the .ipk you have on your www site,
can I go back and forth between stock locale setup and yours??

Also- thanks for that great page- I'm going to try X soon, but haven't yet - I'll definitely be
using your page as a resource!

Thanks,

scot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 1 2005, 11:06 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 1 2005, 09:33 AM)
wow, OpenOffice runs very nicely under PocketWorkstation. It just takes a bit to load but once loaded it is great!
*



that is a "wow!" I expected it to be a pig. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 1 2005, 06:21 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Scot @ May 2 2005, 03:45 AM)
Thread hijack:

Meanie: re: your English conversion - are Sharp program menus also displayed
in English and Japanese? If I install and uninsall the .ipk you have on your www site,
can I go back and forth between stock locale setup and yours??

Also- thanks for that great page- I'm going to try X soon, but haven't yet - I'll definitely be
using your page as a resource!

Thanks,

scot
*



Scot,

version 0.1 only converts without allowing you to change back. version 0.2 will allow you to switch back and fro, but I am not sure when I have time to finish 0.2 since I have so many other things to play with.

It is possible to have the application menus show both english and japanese, but in 0.1 most sharp apps are just english with some like the themes and network config applet with english and japanese. The menu tabs and the text under the icons are english and japanese. Would anyone be interested in more screenshots?

I am currently working on converting FileLaunch into English and initially tried to have the application menu items in FileLaunch in both english and japanese but then I scrapped it and changed it to english only because it looked too cluttered. well having both english and japanese on the menus makes the menus bigger (wider) so I went to making them english only.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post May 2 2005, 09:48 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 1 2005, 08:21 PM)
version 0.1 only converts without allowing you to change back. version 0.2 will allow you to switch back and fro, but I am not sure when I have time to finish 0.2 since I have so many other things to play with.

I...Would anyone be interested in more screenshots?

... well having both english and japanese on the menus makes the menus bigger (wider) so I went to making them english only.
*


Thanks, Meanie. Yes- I would like to see more screenshots, and I will take this opportunity to
officially encourage you to work on version 0.2, but thank you already for the work you've done so far!

I've always used Japanese Zauruses and my Japanese is still pretty elementary, but the older
zauri (pre-Linux) were simple enough, my limited knowledge of the language and trial and error were
enough to get me by. The c3000 has enough complexity that I find I occasonlly need to change
locales to see how things operate. I don't want to run completely in English, since forcing myself
to use Japanese helps me learn.

Thanks again,

scot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kedge
post May 3 2005, 12:59 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 29-June 04
Member No.: 3,857



Does anyone knows if its possible to run Openoffice (especially the spreadsheet app) directly under X/QT without debian? In another thread I asked this question concerning gnumeric, which would also be fine.

kedge
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 3 2005, 03:12 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Scot @ May 3 2005, 03:48 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ May 1 2005, 08:21 PM)

version 0.1 only converts without allowing you to change back. version 0.2 will allow you to switch back and fro, but I am not sure when I have time to finish 0.2 since I have so many other things to play with.

I...Would anyone be interested in more screenshots?

... well having both english and japanese on the menus makes the menus bigger (wider) so I went to making them english only.
*


Thanks, Meanie. Yes- I would like to see more screenshots, and I will take this opportunity to
officially encourage you to work on version 0.2, but thank you already for the work you've done so far!

I've always used Japanese Zauruses and my Japanese is still pretty elementary, but the older
zauri (pre-Linux) were simple enough, my limited knowledge of the language and trial and error were
enough to get me by. The c3000 has enough complexity that I find I occasonlly need to change
locales to see how things operate. I don't want to run completely in English, since forcing myself
to use Japanese helps me learn.

Thanks again,

scot
*



Scott,

I think in your case, it is as simple as moving the .qm files in and out of the .hide directory to display either english or japanese menus.


Kedge,

gnumeric will work under X/Qt but Open Office will need to be run under Debian for the time being until someone figures out what libraries OO requires and writes some wrappers for them. (Don't look at me, I am way too busy with other things wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post May 3 2005, 02:05 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 3 2005, 05:12 AM)
I think in your case, it is as simple as moving the .qm files in and out of the .hide directory to display either english or japanese menus.


Of course - this works well. If I'm only slightly clever, I can make a little script to do this back and
forth as I need:
english netsetup
restore netsetup

english:
mv /home/QtPalmtop/i18n/ja/$1.qm .hide

restore:
mv /home/QtPalmtop/i18n/ja/.hide/$1.qm /home/QtPalmtop/i18n/ja

or somethng similar...
thanks!

scot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kedge
post May 3 2005, 09:30 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 29-June 04
Member No.: 3,857



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 3 2005, 12:12 PM)
Kedge,

gnumeric will work under X/Qt but Open Office will need to be run under Debian for the time being until someone figures out what libraries OO requires and writes some wrappers for them. (Don't look at me, I am way too busy with other things wink.gif
*


So I have to take an arm-Version of gnumeric and the needed libs and it should run? Can you give me some specific instructions what to do?

kedge
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kedge
post May 9 2005, 05:46 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 29-June 04
Member No.: 3,857



QUOTE(Kedge @ May 4 2005, 06:30 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ May 3 2005, 12:12 PM)
Kedge,

gnumeric will work under X/Qt but Open Office will need to be run under Debian for the time being until someone figures out what libraries OO requires and writes some wrappers for them. (Don't look at me, I am way too busy with other things wink.gif
*


So I have to take an arm-Version of gnumeric and the needed libs and it should run? Can you give me some specific instructions what to do?

kedge
*



Bump. Can anyone help how to run gnumeric (or X apps in common) under X/QT without Debian pocketworkstation.

kedge
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 14 2005, 08:11 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



try the gnumeric package provided by pdaxrom. it might just work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 09:43 PM