OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Weird Behavior Of Wifi In Sl-6000, wifi hardware stopped responding
insomniux
post May 4 2005, 01:36 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 24-January 05
Member No.: 6,298



Hi,
I want to report some weird behaviour of my sl-6000L. I am using the Sharp Rom 1.12 with no special tweaks.

The other day, suddenly wifi stopped working (small icon in systray showed red arrow) mad.gif . I had that once before and rebooting solved the problem. However not this time. I found out that starting the network applet did not load the modules (prism2_usb and p80211) and dmesg reported that 'hub.c could not attach devices' (cannot recall precise error messages). Becoming somewhat desperate I reflashed my 2-days-old nand backup: no effect. Flashed newly downloaded SHARP rom: no effect. Formatted in maintenance mode: no effect. Take out the battery for some time: no effect, etc, etc sad.gif .

Just before I was going to throw z6000 in the WindowsBin I tried the ZAURUS TEST option (10) of the maintenance mode (reset with d+p key, screen 4). This menu has a couple of scarying options, one of them being CheckWLAN (9). Running this option made the beautiful wifi-green led (had no seen it flashing ever since the problem started) blink at me and gave me hope. After closing the menu and resetting/rebooting the red arrow in the network applet has disappeared and wifi worked again (just in time) smile.gif .

I have no idea what caused the problem, and how to avoid it in future (or how to solve it in an easier way).

Hope this info is of some use for zauriers who run into the same problem.
Insomniux
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
egg8178
post Aug 5 2005, 06:18 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-June 05
Member No.: 7,257



Hi,
I'm in the same kind of trouble.. can you elaborate more about going into the maintenance mode? after running CheckWLAN, what did the screen shows? Mine just displayed a line "WLAN attach" and stopped, pressing cancel or OK doesn't help, I have to reset..

Thanks in advance.
Egg

QUOTE(insomniux @ May 4 2005, 03:36 AM)
Hi,
I want to report some weird behaviour of my sl-6000L. I am using the Sharp Rom 1.12 with no special tweaks.

The other day, suddenly wifi stopped working (small icon in systray showed red arrow) mad.gif . I had that once before and rebooting solved the problem. However not this time. I found out that starting the network applet did not load the modules (prism2_usb and p80211) and dmesg reported that 'hub.c could not attach devices' (cannot recall precise error messages). Becoming somewhat desperate I reflashed my 2-days-old nand backup: no effect. Flashed newly downloaded SHARP rom: no effect. Formatted in maintenance mode: no effect. Take out the battery for some time: no effect, etc, etc sad.gif .

Just before I was going to throw z6000 in the WindowsBin I tried the ZAURUS TEST option (10) of the maintenance mode (reset with d+p key, screen 4). This menu has a couple of scarying options, one of them being CheckWLAN (9). Running this option made the beautiful wifi-green led (had no seen it flashing ever since the problem started) blink at me and gave me hope. After closing the menu and resetting/rebooting the red arrow in the network applet has disappeared and wifi worked again (just in time)  smile.gif  .

I have no idea what caused the problem, and how to avoid it in future (or how to solve it in an easier way).

Hope this info is of some use for zauriers who run into the same problem.
Insomniux
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tinyrooster
post Aug 7 2005, 02:56 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 1-November 04
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 5,310



I am having the same problem with my wifi now and would like to try this maintance menu trick. Can anyone elaborate?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
egg8178
post Aug 10 2005, 05:19 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-June 05
Member No.: 7,257



Dear all,

Does anybody here know how to test the wifi hardware whether it's functioning?
I can connect to my AP just fine all these while, recently it just stopped working for me. I tried the D+P trick, selected the "CHECKWLAN" under the zaurus test, only with "wlan0 attach" displayed back to me.. nothing else

Is there anyother way to test the hardware? I even disabled all WEP and resetting the router, nothing work..

installing kismet and set up the adhoc network will change the mac address and shows connected with wifi lights flashing, but can't detect any network even when i'm standing right infront of the router..

please, help~

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
systemparadox
post Oct 5 2005, 06:34 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 211
Joined: 27-September 04
From: Bristol and Tavistock (Devon), England
Member No.: 4,776



Help... I have the same problem now. Cannot get the wifi light to come on or the device to show up in "ifconfi g -a".
"CHECKWLAN" blinks the wifi light and shows "wlan0 attach"- left for 15 minutes with no change.

How do you start the wifi in the console?
I've modprobed p80211 and prism2_usb, and they show up in lsmod, but seem to make no difference.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Simon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Mar 26 2007, 05:06 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



We've been talking about how to do this in another thread:

http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=21828

Sounds like many of these problems may be related to how qtopia sends messages to the network channel. See my discussion at:

http://www.sdjf.wordpress.com/qtopia

And I strongly recommend getting a copy of qcoptest for your ROM that would enable you to see what messages are getting sent to Qtopia's Network channel. I give it's home and download page urls and discuss a little at:

http://www.sdjf.esmartdesign.com/ipks/qcoptest.html

HTH,
sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 26 2007, 12:03 PM
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



have you tried removing the battery AND turning off the backup battery too, leaving it for a few minutes and then turning on the backup battery and reinserting the main battery?

I am wondering whether some bit of hardware locked up and simply rebooting didn't clear the fault?

Any damage or dirt in the usb connectors?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Mar 29 2007, 12:31 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



Another thing to try is to see if there is a lock file on your port.

What's the name of your log file? On the early Sharp ROMs it was /tmp/qpe-pppd-log, and sometimes the very first line or two would give very important information.

If you can find the file, post it's first few lines showing what happens the next time it dies.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Mar 29 2007, 07:54 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



I just found out from a friend that, on some ROMs, the log must be enabled by the user instead of automatically being created.

Look at /etc/syslog.conf if you have no logfile created when you attempt a network connection, and remove the # sign on the line that probably looks like:

# local2.* /tmp/qpe-pppd-log

If you want to be able to see the network log and have access to valuable debugging information about failures such as this.

You can also route the info to the console by removing the # sign on the line that looks like:

# local2.* /dev/console

HTH,
sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 03:36 AM