OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Did I Kill My 6000?, tried to flash it and it's dead now!!!
att1l4
post May 11 2005, 09:46 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-May 05
Member No.: 7,115



Ok, i tried to flash my 6000 with the openzaurus rom, i went as far as the reboot notice, then DEATH.

All i can get now is the maintenance menu, but none of the options have any effect (it just goes black on either update or error check or format). I can also get to the DP-menu but on CF update it goes,

---------------------------------------------
CF Update
---Found Orders---
Error!!!
---------------------------------------------

I tried to copy another image to the CF card, no result.

What to do???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post May 11 2005, 10:29 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(att1l4 @ May 11 2005, 07:46 PM)
All i can get now is the maintenance menu, but none of the options have any effect (it just goes black on either update or error check or format). I can also get to the DP-menu but on CF update it goes,

*


You have a number of choices, all related to your putting stuff on the CF card. Guylhem rom, sharp rom, OE rom, etc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
att1l4
post May 11 2005, 11:30 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-May 05
Member No.: 7,115



Ok Thanks to http://zaurus.thegrantclan.org/download/ i was able to restore the sharp rom (Q T reset), then I finally could flash the openzaurus ROM.
Strangely, I had to restore the sharp rom first.

Now i am running openzaurus but my wiki card is not detected. How to do that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mickeyl
post May 12 2005, 12:25 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,497
Joined: 12-November 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 907



IIRC the release notes state not to use opie-networksettings, but just use 'usbctl on 1' and 'ifup wlan0' to activate the card. Did you do so?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
att1l4
post May 12 2005, 07:47 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-May 05
Member No.: 7,115



QUOTE(Mickeyl @ May 12 2005, 01:25 AM)
IIRC the release notes state not to use opie-networksettings, but just use 'usbctl on 1' and 'ifup wlan0' to activate the card. Did you do so?
*



ifup wlan0 from the root shell did the trick. Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 12:14 AM