OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Update Packages
lardman
post Jun 11 2005, 05:29 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
I thought everything in flash would get erased once the device is rebooted.


No. Everything in RAM will be erased when you reboot, flash doesn't require power to keep its contents intact.

QUOTE
How do I remove useless stuff from flash?
I'm current using 64-0 image and a 512MB SD card. I thought that was the way I had to go if I had a large SD card like I do.


Yes, this is the way to go, just just have to make sure you install stuff to sd.

Also note that there's not much free space on the 5500, so things like the package lists take up valuable space. There's a thread around here explaining how to change where these lists are stored (they can be stored in /var which is a temporary RAM-disk) by making an alteration to /etc/ipkg.conf

As to removing useless stuff, perhaps by removing the package lists (as they are rather large). Iirc, they live somewhere under /usr/lib/ipkg/ though as I don't have my Z with me atm I can't tell you exactly, nor exactly what they will be called (don't go mad deleting stuff in there though as if you do ipkg will not be happy).

Edit: 'lists_dir ext /path/to/more/storage' is the line to add to ipkg.conf


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PrOtOn
post Jun 11 2005, 10:24 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 5-May 05
Member No.: 7,080



Thanks lardman.
QUOTE
No. Everything in RAM will be erased when you reboot, flash doesn't require power to keep its contents intact.

Omg, I can't believe I got confused with them. My Cisco teacher keep saying the same thing.
QUOTE
Yes, this is the way to go, just just have to make sure you install stuff to sd.

I install everything on sd. I even created a directory under "Documents" to store my musics.

QUOTE
There's a thread around here explaining how to change where these lists are stored (they can be stored in /var which is a temporary RAM-disk) by making an alteration to /etc/ipkg.conf

I've seen that thread you talking about it, I will search the forums and find it.
I just didn't understand at first when I read, now I know. Thanks.

So, I would have to add the new line into /ect/ipk.conf and then delete the ipkg lists from flash.

Least but not last: What is
QUOTE
Si
at the end of your posts???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Jun 11 2005, 03:14 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



QUOTE(PrOtOn @ Jun 11 2005, 02:24 PM)
So, I would have to add the new line into /ect/ipk.conf and then delete the ipkg lists from flash.

Yes if it's not already there, edit it if it is and 'only' remove the package list... then run ipkg update.
QUOTE(PrOtOn)
Least but not last: What is
QUOTE
Si
at the end of your posts???

lol, it's his name... Simon.

Greg smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PrOtOn
post Jun 11 2005, 07:56 PM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 5-May 05
Member No.: 7,080



Thaks lardman and Greq2, I got it working.
However a really odd thing happened.
I was saying I didn't have space and even posted an error on this thread, but I checked the installed packages, and the ones that gave me an error when installing were installed successfully. So I just linked them.
Also when browsing my zaurus, I realized that the applications I installed were not showing up on "Applicaitons" tab. I mean, no icons at all.... just the default ones. So after a few minutes, they were all showing again(WEIRD).

Another step reached. Thanks to all.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jun 12 2005, 01:52 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
Least but not last: What is
QUOTE

Si

at the end of your posts???


lol smile.gif

QUOTE
Also when browsing my zaurus, I realized that the applications I installed were not showing up on "Applicaitons" tab. I mean, no icons at all.... just the default ones. So after a few minutes, they were all showing again(WEIRD).


You normally need to restart opie (from Settings > Shutdown) to refresh the icons. In the latest development images (the 3.5.4pre?? ones which you can build from OE directly) there is now an icon which simply refreshes the icons which will help avoid this problem.

QUOTE
Another step reached. Thanks to all.


Glad to help


Si(mon) wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 05:33 AM