OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Images And Feed..., http://devernay.free.fr/hacks/opensimpad
albertr
post Jun 18 2005, 12:31 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



Does anyone know who compiled it?
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
osx4zaurus
post Jun 18 2005, 09:47 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 27-March 05
Member No.: 6,716



Has anyone tried out the images? Are they newer then the 0.91 release or different at all? Any idea what source they were made from? All I can tell from the filenames is that they were recently compiled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Jun 19 2005, 10:51 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



QUOTE(albertr @ Jun 18 2005, 03:31 PM)
Does anyone know who compiled it?
-albertr
*


Apparently, I should read better. http://devernay.free.fr/ says it all.
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fredyd
post Jun 20 2005, 12:18 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-April 05
Member No.: 6,787



By the way, I updated these last week. They are still untested, but run on the 2.4 kernel (which is known to work).

To make simpad buttons work, you should follow the advices of geron:

QWS_KEYBOARD (in /etc/init.d/opie) has to be set to 'Buttons' now.

The touchscreen handling can be improved by setting
pthres pmin=400
in /etc/ts.conf

Fred
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Jun 20 2005, 05:29 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



Fred, thanks for clarification. Do you have instruction on how to flash it? I think opensimpad.org was not updated for awhile and doesn't reflect the current state of 0.9 release and handheld's bootloader...

Since you already have a toolchain setup for building these, is there any chance you can build me opie2 lib with Till Harbaum's patch for cs3 register access? It doesn't seem that it has made it into opie cvs nor to 2.4.25 simpad kernel in OE.

-albertr
Attached File(s)
Attached File  libopie2_patch.zip ( 1.57K ) Number of downloads: 53
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Jun 21 2005, 07:42 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



Nevermind, I'll set up a toolchain and recompile it.
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
osx4zaurus
post Jun 21 2005, 08:10 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 27-March 05
Member No.: 6,716



I installed the image from the .fr site - and I can login from a serial terminal - but I can't seem to start anything on the screen of the simpad? What am I missing? I tried starteing qpe as root - but nothing is showing up.

During booting the penguin logo shows up, and then the starting message. Once the init runs the screen clears and turns grayish / but qt never starts up on the screen. When I look at the ps process output it looks like qpe is not running.

I've flashed with the normal 0.9.x release candidate and everything works fine (except for know issues).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Jun 22 2005, 07:19 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



I've just installed the old 0.9.0-rc1 build from last December, and it runs on my Sl4. There're few problems, tho. Touch screen is not quite accurate, and I can't get any sound. The battery indicator seems to have a wrong window size - from all three digits it only seem to display first two, i.e. "10" instead of "100" percent. These are just ones that you'll notice right away. There're also a bunch of errors reported in logs which probably indicate some other problems. I'll try to set up a toolchain and build my own image sometime in next few days (time permitting).
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Jun 22 2005, 08:06 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



QUOTE(albertr @ Jun 22 2005, 03:19 PM)
There're few problems, tho. Touch screen is not quite accurate, and I can't get any
*


QUOTE(fredyd @ Jun 20 2005, 08:18 AM)
The touchscreen handling can be improved by setting
pthres pmin=400
in /etc/ts.conf
*


...and then recalibrate.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Jun 22 2005, 08:33 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



I've tried that already, it didn't help me with accuracy. My touch screen is a bit off at the bottom. What this paramater is supposed to change? Touchscreen pressure?
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Jun 22 2005, 08:53 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



I'm not sure exactly what it is *supposed* to change - sensitivity, I think. What it do for me, though, is to remove the "jittering" that made it impossible to use the onscreen keyboard. What would happen is the cursor would suddenly jump up the screen about an inch or so every few seconds and bumping this number up prevented that from happening.

I have heard people setting it as high as 2000. I think I used about 50 for a while but I eventually settled on 400, same as the original poster.

I haven't heard of anyone with other accuracy problems until now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Jun 22 2005, 09:24 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



Tim,

Thanks for explanation. I'll try different values and see if it could help. On the other side, if it's not a known issue, then it might be a hardware problem with my SL4.
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterpib
post Jun 22 2005, 10:39 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 27-May 04
From: Corvallis, OR
Member No.: 3,469



I have the same problem with the battery displaying the wrong value (only 10 percent of the actual value). It didn't have that problem with windows on it, so I'm guessing it's something to do with the new build...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Jun 22 2005, 11:53 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



I believe the battery applet problem might be a sizing problem - it seems to display two first digits from three, i.e. "10" instead of "100", thus last digit does not fit in the screen.

The other issue I noticed right away is cracking sound problem. Also there's a bug when mounting a CF card it updates /etc/fstab, but forgets to specify a mount point, i.e.:

instead of

/dev/hda1 /mnt/cf auto defaults 0 0

it writes out

/dev/hda1 auto defaults 0 0

The other issue is with shutdown. When I do `shutdown -r now` it suspends before rebooting. It looks like some process (opie?) puts device into suspend when is being killed on shutdown.

-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterpib
post Jun 22 2005, 12:49 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 27-May 04
From: Corvallis, OR
Member No.: 3,469



It's not a sizing problem with me, considering it tells me my battery is critical when it's actually full...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2016 - 06:19 PM