OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gps Problems, Ambicom CF GPS Not Connecting
misterearl
post Aug 30 2005, 06:35 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE
What do you get if you type:-

dmesg|grep ttyS
ps -ef|grep [t]tyS3


It says:
ttyS04at port 0xc56703f8 (irq = 35) is a 16550A

QUOTE
What do you get if you type: ps -ef|grep [t]tyS3


It says: grep [t]tyS3: command not found

I did a reboot, then ran the "dmesg" command in Terminal - the reference this time was to ttyS03. So i started QpeGPS, which balked at first, giving a "Can't start GPS" error. I selected Retry from the options, and got Green GPSD AND GPS status buttons!

Unfortunately, I'm at work and can't spend enough time outdoors right now to try and acquire satellites - I'm getting ??? in the green GPS status button as QpeGPS tries to see some satellites. Will report back ASAP.

Still not seeing any maps show up (yesterday I installed the next-to-newest version of QpeGPS, which comes with a maps pkg)


Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Aug 31 2005, 06:32 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



Eureka! It looks like the GPS connects properly now - have not had a single failure since rebooting. The GPS status button in QpeGPS shows green, but with 3 question marks - meaning, I assume, that it can't ID my particular GPS. Walking around the yard last night, QpeGPS quickly detected direction changes and accurately showed direction, after just one or two steps - excellent. Satellite acquisition was adequate, typically 4-6. My Garmin Etrex does only slightly better. Thanks for all the help, Ian and all.

Most features seem to be functioning - with the exception of maps. The Map tab shows only the crosshair and long/lat coordinates. The example maps supposedly provided in this version of QpeGPS are not loaded.

And can someone tell me what the Info tab is supposed to display? All I have is a drop-down menu which doesn't drop down, i.e.' has no choices, and a blank screen.

Would someone familiar with QpeGPS provide a "QpeGPS for Dummies" instruction on how (and where) to bring in maps. The best technique for me right now would be with a CF card, as I haven't bought a network or modem card yet to get online with the Z.

Again, thanks for the great help in getting the GPS up and running.

Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cyberhobo
post Aug 31 2005, 07:00 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-August 05
Member No.: 7,829



For my problem, I reviewed the various fixes posted for Haicom GPS cards that Ian linked to. They seemed a bit involved and difficult to reverse, so I decided to see if my GPS card would work with zRoadmap first. It does!

This leads me to believe that my problem with qpegps is indeed related to the version of stty in OZ 3.5.3, and possibly gpsd. My end goal is to use qpegps with topo maps, so I will continue to experiment with these.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Aug 31 2005, 09:47 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



Lee


QUOTE
The example maps supposedly provided in this version of QpeGPS are not loaded.


Under your config tab, is your Map directory still showing as "/opt/Qtopia/qpegps/maps/"?

Whatever is showing as your map directory, check if the maps are installed in there by typing from the Terminal:-

ls -l <map directory>

The qpeGPS maps package installs its maps to ./opt/QtPalmtop/qpegps/maps/. This shouldn't be a problem, I think, because on my C750 Cacko at least, /opt/Qtopia is simply a link to the QtPalmtop directory.

If the "ls -l" shows nothing, try the following if you installed to SD:-

ls -l /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/qpegps/maps

If you find the maps, eg m3160-42--6.png, in here, then be sure to change the config in qpegps so that this is now your maps directory. Don't forget to press <Enter> !

The Info tab shows you all the maps installed in your maps directory.

QUOTE
Would someone familiar with QpeGPS provide a "QpeGPS for Dummies" instruction on how (and where) to bring in maps.


Have you read the documentation at http://qpegps.sourceforge.net/assets/docu/docu_0.9.2.1.html? It's not much, but it may help.

QUOTE
The best technique for me right now would be with a CF card, as I haven't bought a network or modem card yet to get online with the Z.


You need to get that network card or download to your CF memory card via another PC with a network connection and then copy to your Z. Any new maps that are copied in such a way would need to be added to your maps.txt file. Have a look at the maps.txt and sources.txt files to get some idea of how to download a map and the format it should be recorded in.


cyberhobo

It might be worth persisting with the "stty" command that I pulled out qpegps. See what format of the command
"stty 4800 line 0 min 1 time 0 ignbrk -brkint -icrnl -imaxbel -opost -onlcr onlret -isig
-icanon -iexten -echo -echoe -echok-echoctl -echoke < /dev/ttyS3" actually works
without errors. You might be able to get away with entering that command just before starting qpeGPS.


Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cyberhobo
post Aug 31 2005, 11:03 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-August 05
Member No.: 7,829



QUOTE(suid @ Aug 31 2005, 11:47 AM)
It might be worth persisting with the "stty" command that I pulled out qpegps. See what format of the command
"stty 4800 line 0 min 1 time 0 ignbrk -brkint -icrnl -imaxbel -opost -onlcr onlret -isig
-icanon -iexten -echo -echoe -echok-echoctl -echoke < /dev/ttyS3" actually works
without errors. You might be able to get away with entering that command just before starting qpeGPS.


Interesting. After deleting the arguments that caused errors, I got this:

CODE
root@poodle:/# stty 4800 min 1 time 0 ignbrk -brkint -opost onlret -isig -icanon -iexten -echo -echoe -echok-echoctl -echoke < /dev/ttyS3
root@poodle:/# qpegps
card ready
port settings ok


So it eliminated the error message, but I still get a red ??? GPS status in qpegps. I guess some of the arguments I deleted might really be necessary, or the problem is gpsd. I might try the alternate version of gpsd now, though I never did get any NMEA output from a telnet session with that one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Sep 2 2005, 08:46 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE
Under your config tab, is your Map directory still showing as "/opt/Qtopia/qpegps/maps/"?


Yes

QUOTE
Whatever is showing as your map directory, check if the maps are installed in there by typing from the Terminal:-

ls -l <map directory>


When typed directly at the bash-2.05$ prompt, I get a syntax error message: "syntax error near unexpected token 'directory>' "
I tried w/o brackets, and tried parentheses, no help

QUOTE
If the "ls -l" shows nothing, try the following if you installed to SD:-

ls -l /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/qpegps/maps


The response is: No such file or directory.
I believe I installed qpegps to the internal memory last time, to eliminate the SD card as a possible problem.

As I navigate around the Files utility, under Files/Internal Storage/Application, there is no entry for qpegps (?) It must be installed somewhere.

I have read the Documentation info at SourceForge, but it is a bit short on details. I'll give it another try.

Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Sep 2 2005, 12:41 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



QUOTE
ls -l <map directory>

That wasn't meant to be taken literally!

What I meant was to replace <maps directory> with the Map directory showing in your config tab, i.e:-

ls -l /opt/Qtopia/qpegps/maps/

If there's nothing there, try:-

ls -l /opt/QtPalmtop/qpegps/maps

If still no success, try the following:-

find / -type d -name maps 2>/dev/null (and wait a while)


Did the find command show any directory called "maps"? If so, that's probably where you'll find them. If not, then I guess they weren't installed for some reason.


Regards


Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Sep 4 2005, 08:58 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE
That wasn't meant to be taken literally!


Oh, the shame... wallowing in acute embarassment, I retype correct commands into Terminal and find that the file maps.txt appears in both the locations you suggested, at least I assume that's what this message means:

-rwxrwxrwx 1 root qpe
0 Aug 10 18:36 maps.txt
-rw-r--r-- 1 root qpe
466 Apr 10 2003 sources.txt

Yes?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Sep 5 2005, 03:16 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



Yes. Also, as expected, the maps, eg m3160-42--6.png, aren't there.

How about the "find" command? Did that produce anything?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Sep 6 2005, 11:12 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE(suid @ Sep 5 2005, 05:16 AM)
Yes. Also, as expected, the maps, eg m3160-42--6.png, aren't there.

How about the "find" command? Did that produce anything?
*



The response was:

/home/QtPalmtop/ubahn/maps
/home/QtPalmtop/qpegps/maps
/usr/mnt.rom/card/QtPalmtop/ubahn/maps

"ubahn" refers to software I've installed to help with navigating subway/metro routes. It also has a maps subdirectory.


Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Sep 7 2005, 03:32 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



So do you see any maps when you type:-

ls -l /home/QtPalmtop/qpegps/maps ?

If so, then that's what you want to change your maps directory to be. If not, then the maps never installed for some reason.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Sep 8 2005, 03:27 PM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE(suid @ Sep 7 2005, 05:32 AM)
So do you see any maps when you type:-

ls -l /home/QtPalmtop/qpegps/maps  ?

If so, then that's what you want to change your maps directory to be. If not, then the maps never installed for some reason.
*


No, no map files at all.

Early in this epic struggle, I uninstalled and reinstalled QpeGPS several times - and used different versions- to try and get the maps back. I wonder if there is any cause/effect relationship between this and the maps problem?

As I said, if I try and install just maps_arm.ipk, the Z refuses telling me to uninstall the current version. Must I completely uninstall/reinstall QpeGPS again?

Has anyone downloaded and used Expedia maps? QpeGPS Documentation says this is possible.


Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Sep 11 2005, 10:08 AM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



QUOTE
As I said, if I try and install just maps_arm.ipk, the Z refuses telling me to uninstall the current version. Must I completely uninstall/reinstall QpeGPS again?


The maps_arm.ipk, unless you've got a different copy from me, contains both the "qpegps" binary and the maps. So yes, you'll have to uninstall any previous version first.

I've downloaded Expedia maps - it shouldn't be a problem but you do need a CF network card.



Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
misterearl
post Sep 17 2005, 06:28 PM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,431



QUOTE(suid @ Sep 11 2005, 12:08 PM)
QUOTE
As I said, if I try and install just maps_arm.ipk, the Z refuses telling me to uninstall the current version. Must I completely uninstall/reinstall QpeGPS again?


The maps_arm.ipk, unless you've got a different copy from me, contains both the "qpegps" binary and the maps. So yes, you'll have to uninstall any previous version first.

I've downloaded Expedia maps - it shouldn't be a problem but you do need a CF network card.



Ian
*




Everything is golden - well, mostly. I'd assumed that I needed both the arm.ipk and maps_arm.ipk files, and when I installed the arm.ipk file, the maps file icon turned from red to blue as well, implying that it had been installed too. So, installing just the arm_maps.ipk file got 'er done. GPS works, even with everything running off the SD card.

Can I download an Expedia map on a desktop, copy it to a CF card, and get it where it needs to be properly on the Z w/o downloading to the Z? No network card yet.

Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
suid
post Sep 25 2005, 05:49 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 12-April 04
From: Lancaster, UK
Member No.: 1,379



A kind qpeGPS user has created http://gps.pazu.info - it'll create a map for you after giving it the required LAT/LON. Plus, it tells you what entry you need to make in the maps.txt file.

I think that qoeGPS only works with the PNG format, so be sure to save the map as a PNG file. Then just copy the saved map to your maps directory on your Z and add the entry to maps.txt.




Ian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 05:50 AM