OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pxa250 Or Px255 How Can You Tell What You Have ?
phiber
post Aug 17 2005, 06:18 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 17-August 05
Member No.: 7,881



Hi, I have purchased a SL-5600 and was about to flash to OZ 3.5.3 but I noticed with some additional digging that there is 2 kernel's one for the 250 with the patch and one for the 255 without the patch.

So, before I start this flash process can someone let me know how I can tell what I have for a cpu ? The unit come with the standard sharp 1.32 rom.

Thanks

phiber
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Aug 17 2005, 06:26 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



I'm not sure with your older rom, but my system info has a cpu section (it might be because I'm on cacko rom).

The ol' linux way is by console command line
CODE
cat /proc/cpuinfo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
phiber
post Aug 17 2005, 06:45 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 17-August 05
Member No.: 7,881



QUOTE(bluedevils @ Aug 17 2005, 07:26 AM)
I'm not sure with your older rom, but my system info has a cpu section (it might be because I'm on cacko rom).

The ol' linux way is by console command line
CODE
cat /proc/cpuinfo

*


Thanks! - I new it was something simple.

I got the following which shows I have the PXA255

Processor : Inetel XScale-PXA255 rev 6 (v5l)
BogoMips : 387.31
Features : swp half thumb fastmult edsp
CPU implementor : 0x69
CPU architecture: 5TE
CPU variant : 0x0
CPU part: 0x2d0
CPU revision: 6
Cache type: undefined 5
Cache clean: undefined 5
Cache lockdown: undefined 5
Cache unified: harvard
I size: 16384
I assoc : 16
I line length : 32
I sets : 32
D size : 16384
D assoc: 16
D line length : 32
D sets : 32

Hardware : SHARP Poodle
Revision: 0000
Serial: 0000000000000000
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wenlez
post Sep 17 2005, 06:46 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 17-September 05
Member No.: 8,136



QUOTE(bluedevils @ Aug 17 2005, 09:26 AM)
I'm not sure with your older rom, but my system info has a cpu section (it might be because I'm on cacko rom).

The ol' linux way is by console command line
CODE
cat /proc/cpuinfo

*



great command!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 10:50 PM