OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Tutorial: Pdaxrom On Sl-6000, Everything you want to know, and less!
miskinis
post Aug 20 2005, 09:19 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



QUOTE(adf @ Aug 20 2005, 04:37 PM)
if you used guylhem rom you repartitioned.


Hi, (and thanks for the near realtime dialog smile.gif )

Just to clarify, I did not install the guyhelm rom and thus
implictly repartition. (See post #11). I realize that the
(scary to me at least) NAND memory restore option, basically
blasts new data in an entire area of memory. So this would
include the flash partitioning scheme, as wel, right?

I get nervous being in that diagnostic menu, and forgot to
ask about the "Page Up" and "Page Down" I saw at the top
of the screen. Was I supposed to click on them to navigate
pages (4 screens total I think I read). I remember using the
joystick up/down, left/right, but stayed on the same page.

I was also thinking it would be handy, helpful, etc. if there was
a pdaxrom IRC channel (pardon me if one exists).

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Aug 20 2005, 11:52 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



just left click and you'll get "flash restore"
which will lool for a sys0006.dbk on a fat16 cf card
make sure (if you use windows) that your computer doesn't tag a n additional .txt on the end.... if it does, remove it and your file should work fine.

on your way through, you might check out guylhem rom. it has some interesting features
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
johnw
post Aug 20 2005, 03:58 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 18-October 04
Member No.: 5,083



My problem is this. A few weeks ago I followed the directions in the Howto section of this site titled: How to install pdaXrom

In those directions it states:

QUOTE
5-When your Zaurus reboots, you will see the pdaXrom installer!

6-Select option number 3 and choose 1 (resize), then set the size to 45MB or 47MB as you like and choose OK.

7-When your Zaurus is rebooting, push the reset button.


So now I have his 45MB partition that is good for nothing. What do I do now? Do I need to do repartition again back to what a "virgin" Sharp install would be before going the Guyhelm/PdaXrom route, or do I follow the instructions listed here & everything will be resized the way it should?

I need some help here because if I simply make a guess I could end up with a bricked 6000L.

What do I do?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Aug 20 2005, 05:08 PM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



as usual ... do anything like this at your own risk.

My solution wouldbe to reset everything to "virgin sharp' and go from there. on my 6k I'd go the guylhem route. Just did this morning, In fact.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Aug 20 2005, 09:32 PM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



QUOTE(adf @ Aug 21 2005, 01:08 AM)
Just did this morning, In fact.


Yep, me too. I restored to Sharp, then Guyhelm, then pdaXrom, and
all went well.

@johnw: I saw your post about the X session with just the xclock and
xterm, and no window manager. I suspect you either skipped, or made
a mistake with untaring that file into root's home directory.

I'm just starting to configure my desktop, and finding that a 480x640
.png gets rotated on the desktop sad.gif, I'm off to look into that, but happy
to be on pdaXron with 29MB free on / ... smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Aug 21 2005, 04:09 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



Darn, I've been having problems all day. Twice now, I have
tried to install gcc-headers, and it hangs after "Installing
gcc-headers...". I tried from CF as well as from the live feed.
An ssh session into it reveals that tar is taking 95% of the CPU
but none of the numbers change significantly as reported
by "df".

It also started flashing the green email light. I shut it down, and it
would not come up. I left it for a while, as reset and power on, would
not boot it. I ended up pulling the battery out, and got it to boot.

Now it's flashing the green email light again...

Perhaps I should refrain from modifying /usr/bin/apm as posted
in this forum? Anyone have a clue as to what might be happening?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Aug 21 2005, 04:58 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



Wow, happened again, seemed dead after a "shutdown -h now".
I pulled the battery out for a while, put it in, and it is indicating that it is being charged.
I may have to refrain from using pdaXrom for now, although I don't want to.

I need to be able to reliably suspend, or at least shut it down, and know it will reboot
without any worrying.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Aug 21 2005, 05:43 PM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



Is there an error in the tutorial?

It seems the tar command, causes the archive to be extracted into the
current working directory, which is /home/root, thus creating a home
directory and putting the contents there.

I think the intention is to overwite the existing files, which would be
achieved if the tar command was executed in / ...

Anyone care to comment?

Thanks in advance,

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Aug 21 2005, 06:00 PM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



I dunno.... I always use the repartition method.
Susupend is a little shaky, but I like the workstation feel of the rom so much 8'll live with what
doesn't work until it does.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Aug 21 2005, 06:11 PM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



I did the repartitioning, by installing the Guyhelm ROM yesterday. I
also really want to use this ROM, and even reflashed pdaXrom again,
started X (see my note about error in tutorial), and executed
"shutdown -h now" in xterm or aterm. Then it doesn't power on, and
I had to pull the battery again. I'm wondering if others are able
to shutdown, and simply power on without problems.

Oh yeh, this time I did not even insert an SD card, just to see if that
mattered.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Aug 21 2005, 07:15 PM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



depends what you mean....
I usually just say 'shutdown now' then hit the reset button when the sgutdown stalls.
It would be really nice if in the next verion the powere button worked right and so did the record.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Aug 21 2005, 08:45 PM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



QUOTE(adf @ Aug 22 2005, 03:15 AM)
I usually just say 'shutdown now' then hit the reset button when the sgutdown stalls.


Hmm, I was not aware that the shutdown was stalling. I got a black screen
shortly after executing "shutdown -h now". After waiting a while, I thought the
machine was down, and maybe in this state it is still on, but halted?

Anyway, maybe some other folks know the details and will contribute. And I
agree, it would be nice to be able to use the power button to suspend. And
speaking of suspend, I see posts, but they are not from 6000 users, so I never
know what to try.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Aug 21 2005, 09:41 PM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



I use the suspend from the menu. its usually ok.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robyinno
post Aug 22 2005, 02:27 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 2-April 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 6,774



I have installed pdaxrom on SL 6000L before read thi s tutorial, so without Guythiem ROM.

All working fine expect this:

I have copy the suggested feed of 1.1RC10 in my SD card ( FAT16 formatted ) i have set in the package manager the feed.

1) The first error is "Unsupported Scheme" when try to download the Packages file men is trying to make the update.

So I have tried to install the packages only selecting the single ipkg and installing in the / root partition was ok ( resolving my-self the dipedance ).

2) Try to installing the packages in the SD card ( fat16 formatted) the error ws can not change permissions ( that' normal for a FAT partition )

3) So I have triet to to install in my CF card , in the partition formatted ext2 that I have mapped /mnt/cf2
all working fine but at the end tell me that doesn't exist external storage ( I have added in /etc/ipkg.conf the cf2 dest)
- For example I istall gimp , them i start gimp but I recieve "bus error" ( now I have only 700Kb free)

Some one can help me?

Thanks

Roberto Innocenti biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
johnw
post Aug 22 2005, 05:57 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 18-October 04
Member No.: 5,083



QUOTE(adf @ Aug 20 2005, 08:08 PM)
as usual ... do anything like this at your own risk.

My solution wouldbe to reset everything to "virgin sharp' and go from there. on my 6k I'd go the guylhem route.  Just did this morning, In fact.
*


I agree that going back to a "virgin sharp" setup would be the best approach. My question is how do I do that? According to the 6000 Hardware Info page listed here on this site it states:

QUOTE
30MB is mounted as '/home'. This can be modified by anyone on any ROM, and is not modified when flashing the unit. Some modified scripts however such as the one provided with OpenZaurus can prompt you to format it.


Based on this information simply flashing the ROM back to a Sharp setup would not alter the partitioning, and therefore IF flashing were successful it still might not be a "virgin sharp" setup. I need to get back to a "virgin sharp" setup so I can follow these new instructions listed in this thread.

Does anyone know the answer to this? Do I need some sort of repartitioning utility to set it back to a "virgin sharp" partition scheme? Does such a utility exist? When I repartitioned to a 45 MB partition as specified in the How to install pdaXrom listed at this site, what partition did it affect? Was it root / ?? Was it /home ??

Someone here must know the answers, but they aren't saying. Perhaps I haven't been clear in asking my questions.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 05:17 PM