OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> What Headphone With Microphone For The Cxx00?
GadgetGuy
post Oct 3 2005, 07:43 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



I am trying to experiement with VOIP. To do that, I need a headphone with microphone, which has a 3.5mm plug.

Could anyone tell me where to get one? Or do I have to use a 3.5 mm to 2.5 mm adapter first, and then a headphone / microphone combo?

Thanks for your advice.

Miklos
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bolbit
post Oct 3 2005, 08:38 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 6-September 05
From: Aix en Provence/Paris
Member No.: 8,048



I will be very interested if it exist.
i saw that the Z1000 had a microphone "inside", but not figured out how to use it.
hope someone had tested this!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Oct 3 2005, 11:50 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Oct 3 2005, 05:43 PM)
I am trying to experiement with VOIP. To do that, I need a headphone with microphone, which has a 3.5mm plug.

Could anyone tell me where to get one? Or do I have to use a 3.5 mm to 2.5 mm adapter first, and then a headphone / microphone combo?
*


What I did: I took cheap stereo earphones, cut off one of the earphones (IIRC it was the left one, but I could be wrong) and mounted the microphone of a cheap mobile phone headset to the line of the cut off earphone.

This works VERY nicely and involves very little soldering (only on the mic).
The thing now looks exactly like a standard headset.
And it costs only about 5 Euro if you buy the parts cheaply on ebay.

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bolbit
post Oct 4 2005, 06:04 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 6-September 05
From: Aix en Provence/Paris
Member No.: 8,048



So, one of the channel (let'say the left one) is for microphone, the orther one for the speaker mono. that'it?.

About VoIp, did you use Kphone?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Oct 4 2005, 06:46 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE(bolbit @ Oct 4 2005, 09:04 AM)
About VoIp, did you use Kphone?
*


Yes, that is what I am planning to use - but I need a headphone / mic set first...

I will try to find a 3.5mm to 2.5mm adapter, so that I can try if my cell phone headset works...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Oct 4 2005, 08:28 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Oct 4 2005, 04:46 PM)
QUOTE(bolbit @ Oct 4 2005, 09:04 AM)
About VoIp, did you use Kphone?
*


Yes, that is what I am planning to use - but I need a headphone / mic set first...

I will try to find a 3.5mm to 2.5mm adapter, so that I can try if my cell phone headset works...
*



I have used KPhone/PI a lot with the sipgate.de service and it works great with the above mentione self-made headset. As long as you don't touch the GUI while speaking, sound quality is excellent. As soon as you disturb the Zaurus by hitting keys or using the stylus, you will have interruptions.

Yes, such an adater with a standard headset may work as well. Just make sure the correct channel / mic connection.

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Oct 5 2005, 08:23 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



the connector on the zaurus has 4 rings, gnd,mic,left,right (btw the mic is also used for the remote control) cant remeber the order specifcally but i do have a picture of how to make the remote which gives a pinout

ethier way any stero headset for a mobile phone should work as long as it has 4 sections on the plug and is 3.5mm, if you use a 2.5 to 3.5 you run the risk of buying one that only supports stereo and dosent support the mic (3 ring not 4) will post the pic soon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
griesie
post Oct 5 2005, 11:35 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3-August 05
Member No.: 7,775



QUOTE(Da_Blitz @ Oct 6 2005, 01:23 PM)
the connector on the zaurus has 4 rings, gnd,mic,left,right (btw the mic is also used for the remote control) cant remeber the order specifcally but i do have a picture of how to make the remote which gives a pinout

ethier way any stero headset for a mobile phone should work as long as it has 4 sections on the plug and is 3.5mm, if you use a 2.5 to 3.5 you run the risk of buying one that only supports stereo and dosent support the mic (3 ring not 4) will post the pic soon
*


That is as far as I know not completely true (but I might be wrong). Yes, it has 4 rings, but the 4th ring is used only for the remote control. I personally use just a nomal 2.5 mm handsfree with 3 rings and a 3.5 mm to 2.5 mm adapter and it works great with my C1000 and kphone.

For those who are wondering how the switch between audio input and output is done: It's done via the different impedances of headphones and microphones.

regards

griesie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Oct 5 2005, 11:44 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



QUOTE(griesie @ Oct 6 2005, 09:35 AM)
For those who are wondering how the switch between audio input and output is done: It's done via the different impedances of headphones and microphones.
*


Sorry, but that cannot be exactly correct.
I think the switch is done in software (dependent on the kind of software it either uses the channel as input or as output).

Reason: I can also use normal stereo earphones for KPhone/PI and use one of the earphones for listening and speak into the other one. Works well, too, but not optimal. So the decision if a mic or headphone is connected cannot be done via impedance measurement.

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
griesie
post Oct 5 2005, 11:58 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3-August 05
Member No.: 7,775



Hi,

if really works with a stereo headphone, then you're absolutely right (I never checked that). Anyway, the important thing is, that handsfrees with 3 rings do work ;-)


griesie

QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Oct 6 2005, 04:44 PM)
QUOTE(griesie @ Oct 6 2005, 09:35 AM)
For those who are wondering how the switch between audio input and output is done: It's done via the different impedances of headphones and microphones.
*


Sorry, but that cannot be exactly correct.
I think the switch is done in software (dependent on the kind of software it either uses the channel as input or as output).

Reason: I can also use normal stereo earphones for KPhone/PI and use one of the earphones for listening and speak into the other one. Works well, too, but not optimal. So the decision if a mic or headphone is connected cannot be done via impedance measurement.

daniel
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Oct 7 2005, 03:50 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



I cant remeber if this is the exact values for the resistors (the one for the previos models uses diffrent resistors) but i thought i would post this for anyone who was intrested, it also explains how the headphone jack is wired
Attached File(s)
Attached File  CE_RH1_sch_s.png ( 12.59K ) Number of downloads: 528
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Oct 7 2005, 04:40 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



QUOTE(Da_Blitz @ Oct 7 2005, 01:50 PM)
I cant remeber if this is the exact values for the resistors (the one for the previos models uses diffrent resistors) but i thought i would post this for anyone who was intrested, it also explains how the headphone jack is wired
*


Thank you! So I may finally be able to build my own remote control.
Howeer, the picture is named ..RH1. IIRC threr is another remote control with the name RH2 for the SL-Cxx00 models. So is the schematic valid for the SL-C3000?

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bolbit
post Oct 7 2005, 11:14 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 6-September 05
From: Aix en Provence/Paris
Member No.: 8,048



hi all,
i have found a 2.5 to 3.5 adaptater. i can heard sound in my telephone head set now. i do not have software to try te microphone. I have tried kphone with no success, kphone keep asking for my password, for voipbuster and fwd. i have followed the instructions found on the site of these sip providers to set up kphone. it seems that it's not possible for it to be registred ?
if i tried to dial a fixed telephone number, most of the time it will ask to login and then stop dialing. but one or two times, the phone call was done (so the logging should worked), but after 1 s the communication was established, kphone crashed.
i'm using a c1000, the sharp rom, and kphone v1.0.0.
did anybody succeed using kphone with a c1000?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Oct 8 2005, 02:45 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



i will see if i can dig one up for you, i remeber getting it off the same site that tells you how to upgrade the memorye on the c8xx zaurus's
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Oct 13 2005, 10:01 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Oct 7 2005, 06:40 AM)
QUOTE(Da_Blitz @ Oct 7 2005, 01:50 PM)
I cant remeber if this is the exact values for the resistors (the one for the previos models uses diffrent resistors) but i thought i would post this for anyone who was intrested, it also explains how the headphone jack is wired
*


Thank you! So I may finally be able to build my own remote control.
Howeer, the picture is named ..RH1. IIRC threr is another remote control with the name RH2 for the SL-Cxx00 models. So is the schematic valid for the SL-C3000?

daniel
*



No, it isn't. The RH2 has updated resistance values - the RH1 does not work on the 3xxx Zaurii.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 03:25 AM