OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't Find Console On 6000 Sharp Rom, (default rom image)
speculatrix
post Oct 21 2005, 06:25 AM
Post #1





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



Maybe I'm being stupid (am new to 6000 as previously a cacko/860 user), but I can't find the console program on my 6000 - no icon for console.

I can't ssh or telnet in, and a port scan shows me only RPC and SMB is open.

I think the 6000 is running the default Sharp rom image, I bought it off ebay from a guy who bought it off someone else on ebay!

I've also been trying to do a NAND backup then flash to Guylhem, but no luck so far.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Oct 21 2005, 06:34 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Oct 21 2005, 09:25 AM)
Maybe I'm being stupid (am new to 6000 as previously a cacko/860 user), but I can't find the console program on my 6000 - no icon for console.

I can't ssh or telnet in, and a port scan shows me only RPC and SMB is open.

I think the 6000 is running the default Sharp rom image, I bought it off ebay from a guy who bought it off someone else on ebay!

I've also been trying to do a NAND backup then flash to Guylhem, but no luck so far.
*


I am not familiar with the 6000, however I would assume, that the console is not on the unit by default (similarly to most - all? - other Z models).

It is on the disc or you can download one...

What is your problem with the Nand restore? Is your CF card formatted properly? Did you try at least two different CF cards ( as not all cards work)? -> see the answer to your other post related to this...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Oct 21 2005, 01:50 PM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



ah, I will try the disk.

I did also try the install tool and select network, but it didn't find anything when I was online.

thanks very much for your help
Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th July 2014 - 07:56 AM