OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Directory Tree, temp folder
Mjolinor
post Oct 31 2005, 01:01 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 26-October 05
Member No.: 8,405



I was having a lot of difficulty installing from the package manager so went to the command line and ipkg was bombing out because of lack of space. I find that /tmp is a link to /dev/shm/tmp and so I deleted it and made a directory called tmp. This now allows me to install things properly.

Presumably "tmp" is supposed to point at RAM insead of Flash and I now have it in Flash which is not good.

The relevant line from my fstab file is :-

none /dev/shm tmpfs noauto,size=1m 0 0

mount returns

/dev/root on / type jffs2 (rw)
/proc on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
usbdevfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbdevfs (rw)
/dev/mmcda1 on /mnt/card type vfat (rw,noatime)
/dev/hda1 on /mnt/cf type vfat (rw,noatime)

and df returns:-

Filesystem 1k-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 58368 39060 19308 67% /
none 1024 1024 0 100% /dev/shm
/dev/mmcda1 248820 58160 190660 23% /mnt/card
/dev/hda1 249832 128952 120880 52% /mnt/cf

so I have no room on /dev/shm.

This I assume is my problem. As I don't know how this works I would appreciate some enlightenment please.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mjolinor
post Nov 3 2005, 05:02 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 26-October 05
Member No.: 8,405



Can anyone tell me why

none /dev/shm tmpfs noauto,size=3m 0 0

in fstab doesn't increase the size of /dev/shm from 1 m to 3 m. According to what I have read it should do. In order to install any software I have to delete the link /tmp and make it a directory, install the software and then delete the directory and put the link back, if I don't do this then I get errors installing and it bombs out. I don't think it's a good idea to have tmp in Flash.

Apart from that I now really have only two things bugging me.

How does one increase the font size in kconsole. I have added extra fonts but it doesnt see them. I have edited the conf file but when you run kconsole it just changes it back to "fixed", I have deleted the fonts and renamed helvetica to fixed and kconsole won't start, I have hex edited kconsole and put helvetica instead of fixed in the binary but it must be checksummed as it doesn't start.

The other thing is systemtime running on boot. I cannot find where this is called it's not the qt or qpe scripts and I have gone through everything in rc.d, no sign of the little blighter. I could be helped finding this if anyone is good enough at the command line to give me a command that will search all files for the word "systemtime" probably something with cat and grep or ls but cat doesn't seem to work with wildcards.

Oh yes and how does one put the scroll bars on the left with the Guylhem ROM

This thing is growing on me smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Nov 3 2005, 10:46 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



hello

regarding kconsole, don't bother tweaking the fonts name - they won't be used if they aren't square. check the code - it's quite clear, with comments from ljp

regarding systemtime, can't remember.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DrWowe
post Nov 3 2005, 11:36 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 696
Joined: 17-January 04
Member No.: 1,468



I don't know why modifying the fstab with size=n doesn't work.

I do have a workaround. At the end of the boot sequence I run
mount /dev/shm -o size=n,remount

This works for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mjolinor
post Nov 3 2005, 01:30 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 26-October 05
Member No.: 8,405



QUOTE(guylhem @ Nov 3 2005, 07:46 PM)
hello

regarding kconsole, don't bother tweaking the fonts name - they won't be used if they aren't square. check the code - it's quite clear, with comments from ljp

regarding systemtime, can't remember.
*


systemtime is called from within /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe

Binary file, bummer.

I hex edited the qpe binary and changed systemtime to emitmetsys to keep the checksum the same and it boots without it. Probably an error message somewhere about not being able to find the file but at least I got rid of it without having to move it so I can still call it from settings.

QUOTE(DrWowe @ Nov 3 2005, 08:36 PM)
I don't know why modifying the fstab with size=n doesn't work.

I do have a workaround.  At the end of the boot sequence I run
mount /dev/shm -o size=n,remount

This works for me.
*


Excellent, thank you, that sorted it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2014 - 07:23 AM