OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Archos Problems, Please Help
stevengemmell
post Nov 2 2005, 11:07 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 8,444



Hello ive had my archos av400 80gig for some months now, and recently ive had problems using virtualdub to encode movies and video clips noto my archos, and i get this error message with some types of video, only i would about 25% of the media i wish to encode seems to bring up this error message, im getting a error based on i think virtualdub, could i get some help guys smile.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richie
post Nov 2 2005, 12:46 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 6-January 05
Member No.: 6,133



QUOTE(stevengemmell @ Nov 2 2005, 07:07 PM)
Hello ive had my archos av400 80gig for some months now, and recently ive had problems using virtualdub to encode movies and video clips noto my archos, and i get this error message with some types of video, only i would about 25% of the media i wish to encode seems to bring up this error message, im getting a error based on i think virtualdub, could i get some help guys smile.gif


*


Do you need more audio codecs installed? Do you know what audio codec the video film contains? If so, check that is installed, if not find it on the web and install it and try again.

Rich
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevengemmell
post Nov 2 2005, 07:15 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 8,444



its AC3 appertently, ive installed it but no difference

Edit:: Also for some reason, when im encoding literally anything, my dubbing is way way out, and im getting either a "laggy" film or a film where the movie and audio is out of sync, this happened all of a sudden basically and im not sure how to fix it sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tedmaz
post Jan 6 2006, 05:32 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 8,860



hello,
can anyone help me, my problem is: i have an archos av400, when i try to pen it it fail and i can t connect it to my computer, the battery is working well!! how can i do ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 08:04 AM