OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> X/qt Preconfigured With Apps, running off cramfs images
ArchiMark
post Apr 25 2006, 03:21 PM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(Meanie @ Apr 25 2006, 03:14 PM)
it seems like pdaXqtrom-base didn't get setup this time sad.gif
did it get mounted?


I don't see it listed in mount list...just see:

/dev/loop0 for pdaXqtrom-apps
/dev/loop1 for zgcc



QUOTE
can you manually run pdaXqtrom-base-setup?
*


CODE
#mount -o loop -t squashfs /hdd3/pdaXqtrom-base.squashfs /mnt/pdaXqtrom-base
#mount
.....bunch of other mounts then
/dev/loop2 on /home/system/var/mnt/pdaXqtrom-base type squashfs (ro)
#xlauncher pdaXqtrom
error: please su with - or run as zaurus user
#exit
$ xlauncher pdaXqtrom
warning: sudo not found!
enabling swap /hdd3/swapfile
swapon: swapon: Operation not permitted
starting X and pdaXqtrom - please wait a moment...


X never opened up....did see a text message briefly in the Qtopia taskbar along the bottom of the display that said that it was "starting X and pdaXqtrom - please wait a moment..." but then it went away and nothing else happened....

Tried rebooting and then tried mounting manually again but same thing happened....

Any other thoughts???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kenko
post Apr 25 2006, 09:00 PM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 9,145



I install the base and app. The Xqt doing good but I can't run the app. For example if I ran firefox it comes with this

/usr/lib/firefox/lib/firefox-1.5/firefox-bin: error while loading shared libraries: /home/QtPalmtop/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: g_option_context_new

Am I missing something?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 25 2006, 09:22 PM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



archimark: you need to run pdaXqtrom-base-setup after you mount the image. it hasn't been run yet.

kenko: where is /home/QtPalmtop/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 linked to? did you have an older version of glib2 and gtk2 previously installed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 26 2006, 06:08 AM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(Meanie @ Apr 25 2006, 05:16 AM)
well ok, just relink the libfloat.so.1 file from the rom image to /opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libfloat.so.1

eg on the c3100

CODE
ln -sf /usr/QtPalmtop.rom/lib/libfloat.so.1 /opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libfloat.so.1


please report all problems, even if you find a workaround so that it can be all included in the next update.

ok, i just did some investigation, all Cacko users will have the libfloat problem, while Sharp ROM users will be fine smile.gif
I will have to write something smart in the installer for the Cacko users to leave their libfloat alone....
*

I just downloaded pdaXqtrom-base.cramfs and pdaXqtrom-install.zip last night (4-26-06)
I'm using Cacko Lite, has the libfloat problem been fixed?
Thank you
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 26 2006, 12:05 PM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(Meanie @ Apr 25 2006, 10:22 PM)
archimark: you need to run pdaXqtrom-base-setup after you mount the image. it hasn't been run yet.


Thanks, Meanie...but...

I've mounted the image manually and then tried:

CODE
#pdaXqtrom-base-setup
pdaXqtrom-base-setup: not found


So how do I run the pdaXqtrom-base-setup?

I'm located in /hdd3 where I mounted the image files...

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 26 2006, 02:23 PM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



UPDATE:

OK, figured out how to run pdaXqtrom-base-setup.... rolleyes.gif

then did
CODE
$xlauncher pdaXqtrom
warning: sudo not found!
starting X and pdaXqtrom - please wait a moment....


This time X window opened!!

But that's all I get is the X window with that gray bar at the top of the display....no pdaXrom that I see....

What now???

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Apr 26 2006, 02:27 PM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



I installed it and seems fine, but the fluxbox is plain, no theme, and no Styles available from the dropdown menu.

This is what it looks like.Attached File  sc_2006_00.09.34.png ( 12.96K ) Number of downloads: 71


What's the problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 26 2006, 02:59 PM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



what's inside /etc/X11?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Apr 26 2006, 03:22 PM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ Apr 26 2006, 11:59 PM)
what's inside /etc/X11?
*

CODE
/etc/X11/:
app-defaults
defaultwm
kb
proxymngr
rstart
twm
xdm
xinit
xserver
xsm

/etc/X11/app-defaults:
Bitmap
Bitmap-color
Chooser
Clock-color
Editres
Editres-color
Mwm
UXTerm
Viewres
XCalc
XCalc-color
XClipboard
XClock
XConsole
XFontSel
XLoad
XLogo
XLogo-color
XSm
XTerm
XTerm-color
Xditview
Xditview-chrtr
Xedit
Xedit-color
Xfd
Xgc
Xmag
Xman
Xmessage
Xmessage-color
Xmh

/etc/X11/kb:
xmodmaprc

/etc/X11/proxymngr:
pmconfig

/etc/X11/rstart:
commands
config
contexts
rstartd.real

/etc/X11/rstart/commands:
@List
ListContexts
ListGenericCommands
x
x11
x11r6

/etc/X11/rstart/commands/x11r6:
@List
LoadMonitor
Terminal

/etc/X11/rstart/contexts:
@List
default
x
x11
x11r6

/etc/X11/twm:
system.twmrc

/etc/X11/xdm:
GiveConsole
TakeConsole
Xaccess
Xresources
Xservers
Xsession
Xsetup_0
Xwilling
authdir
chooser
pixmaps
xdm-config

/etc/X11/xdm/pixmaps:
XFree86.xpm
XFree86bw.xpm

/etc/X11/xinit:
xinitrc
xserverrc

/etc/X11/xserver:

/etc/X11/xsm:
system.xsm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 26 2006, 05:14 PM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Just realized from your post, ShiroiKuma that I have basically similar looking situation right now...I just did "xlauncher aterm" and it opened so now if I did screenshot it would look like yours except I have gradient black to almost white background on display....

So how do you open up pdaXqtrom or is this it??? ...thought this is just X ??.....

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kenko
post Apr 26 2006, 05:48 PM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 9,145



QUOTE(Meanie @ Apr 26 2006, 01:22 PM)
archimark: you need to run pdaXqtrom-base-setup after you mount the image. it hasn't been run yet.

kenko: where is  /home/QtPalmtop/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 linked to? did you have an older version of glib2 and gtk2 previously installed?
*


It link to /mnt/pdaXqtrom-base/opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 and eventaully link to libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0.600.2 under the same directory.

I'm using Cacko 1.23 and didn't change anything. I didn't know if the glib2/gtk2 are older version but I don't think so.

Thanks for helping.

~kenko
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 26 2006, 06:37 PM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(kenko @ Apr 27 2006, 11:48 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Apr 26 2006, 01:22 PM)
archimark: you need to run pdaXqtrom-base-setup after you mount the image. it hasn't been run yet.

kenko: where is  /home/QtPalmtop/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 linked to? did you have an older version of glib2 and gtk2 previously installed?
*


It link to /mnt/pdaXqtrom-base/opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 and eventaully link to libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0.600.2 under the same directory.

I'm using Cacko 1.23 and didn't change anything. I didn't know if the glib2/gtk2 are older version but I don't think so.

Thanks for helping.

~kenko
*



that's an old library from the original xqt packages. which images did you download? maybe if you wait a day or two, I am going to upload some new images with several bug fixes and enhancements.

archimark: this is an updated X/Qt package that runs the latest pdaXrom applications, it is not pdaXrom. The libraries in this package have been updated to use the same version as the ones provided by pdaXrom so the same versions of applications as pdaXrom can be run but they all need to be specially compiled for X/Qt. The old version of X/Qt could not run the newer pdaXrom apps, but only the very old pdaXrom 1.0 apps, ie firefox 0.9, gimp 1.25, gnumeric 1.2. This version allows you to run pdaXrom 1.1.0 apps (if they have been recompiled for xqt), ie firefox 1.5, gnumeric 1.6, gimp 2.3, etc...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 26 2006, 07:01 PM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Aaaahhh, now I get it, Meanie!!!

rolleyes.gif

Thanks for explaining.....

Mark

QUOTE(Meanie @ Apr 26 2006, 07:37 PM)
archimark: this is an updated X/Qt package that runs the latest pdaXrom applications, it is not pdaXrom. The libraries in this package have been updated to use the same version as the ones provided by pdaXrom so the same versions of applications as pdaXrom can be run but they all need to be specially compiled for X/Qt. The old version of X/Qt could not run the newer pdaXrom apps, but only the very old pdaXrom 1.0 apps, ie firefox 0.9,  gimp 1.25, gnumeric 1.2. This version allows you to run pdaXrom 1.1.0 apps (if they have been recompiled for xqt), ie firefox 1.5, gnumeric 1.6, gimp 2.3, etc...
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 26 2006, 07:49 PM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



oh by the way, there is an xlauncher -debug option so you can see entries in the terminal of what happens and what errors occur
once it runs ok from the terminal, it should run fine also from the Qtopia menu. but if it does not, let me know so I can fix it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 26 2006, 07:55 PM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Meanie, on your pdaXqtrom page you say:

QUOTE
FluxBox menu is activated by holding the Fn key and tapping on the desktop. To release/cancel from the menu, tap anywhere on the desktop (but not on any window/application on the desktop).


I can get the FluxBox menu OK...but when I got further into the submenus I can't seem to get them to go away...tried various ways, but no go... how do you get rid of them ?, there's no closebox button either.....

Otherwise, things seem be working OK now, apps seem to open OK so far....

Thanks!

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 04:35 AM