OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Konsole For Oz, Alternatives to opie-console...
conn-fused
post Dec 28 2005, 08:58 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 10-March 05
Member No.: 6,608



Hi all,

I'm looking for an alternative to opie-console that can handle special characters like the Euro symbol.

I have heard that you can type this symbol (€) with Fn, Shft+4 but that doesn't work on my (US) SL-5500 running OZ 3.5.3 (with the new kernel ... r21?). Nor does Fn, Shft+3 work for the British pound symbol.

I can enter a pound symbol from the handwriting screen (although the Euro symbol doesn't seem to be available ... nor is Yen), but opie-console just displays it as a box.

So, what other consoles (eg konsole) are available, where can I find them, and how can I enter more currency characters?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
YoG
post Dec 28 2005, 01:06 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 12-November 05
From: Israel
Member No.: 8,524



just a thought, did you try changing the font in the opie-console? maybe download a new font from the feed?
BTW I tried fn+shift+4 and it locked the keyboard until I rebooted... had anybody that before?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mickeyl
post Dec 30 2005, 07:13 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,497
Joined: 12-November 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 907



There's always opie-embeddedkonsole as an alternative.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
conn-fused
post Jan 1 2006, 01:28 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 10-March 05
Member No.: 6,608



Thanks for the ideas guys.

I've tried changing the fonts without success, although I've yet to download new fonts. I will try that soon and report my success. But first:

I tried opie-embeddedconsole. It doesn't fix this problem but it's a perfectly acceptable console <i> except that </i> installing it seems to have broken opie-console. Basically, opie-console's window now extends beneath the opie taskbar, so once I've filled the page with text, I loose sight of the last line (normally the command prompt). If anyone reading this thread has seen this before, I'd appreciate suggestions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
YoG
post Jan 1 2006, 03:12 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 12-November 05
From: Israel
Member No.: 8,524



QUOTE
Basically, opie-console's window now extends beneath the opie taskbar


I've encounterd that when I enabled the text wrapping option... once disabled everything returned to normal...

Yog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
conn-fused
post Jan 1 2006, 04:35 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 10-March 05
Member No.: 6,608



You're right that the line-wrap option is involved. If I disable line-wrap opie-console stays in its window, but - as you'd expect - long commands are more difficult this way.

Building on what you suggested I found that if I disable line-wrap, rotate the screen (from the Opie Menu), rotate it back, and the enable line-wrap, I get the best of both worlds (line-wrap & a proper window). But it is a nuisance having to do that when, before, it "just worked". Still, thanks for the work-around.

Edit: Turns out you can just rotate the display and rotate it back, without disabling and re-enabling line-wrap. It's as if the window's dimensions are set incorrectly the first time, but not subsequently.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 2 2006, 02:47 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



You might find the other terminal app tries writing its settings to the same file. Although you've got it fixed now, I'd do an 'ls -a ~/' and see if you can work out which is the file in question.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
conn-fused
post Jan 3 2006, 05:29 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 10-March 05
Member No.: 6,608



QUOTE(lardman @ Jan 2 2006, 10:47 AM)
You might find the other terminal app tries writing its settings to the same file. Although you've got it fixed now, I'd do an 'ls -a ~/' and see if you can work out which is the file in question.


Si
*



The file you're thinking of is probably ~/Settings/opie-console-profiles.conf. That was the only file revealed by "find ~ -name *kons*" and "find ~ -name *cons*". It reads as follows:

[default]
Color = 1
Command = /bin/sh
Echo = 1
EnvVars = 0
Font = fixed
FontCharset = iso10646-1
FontSize = 7
FontStyle = Regular
Inbound = 1
Outbound = 1
Terminal = 3
Wrap = 1
autoConnect = 1
back = 0
fore = 3
ioplayer = console
key_cols = 10
keb_r0c0 = Enter|enter|4101|0
keb_r0c1 = Space|space32|32
keb_r0c10 = Pd||4119|0
keb_r0c11 = Esc||4096|4095
keb_r0c2 = Tab|tab|4097|0
keb_r0c3 = Up|ip|4115|0
keb_r0c4 = Down|down|4117|0
keb_r0c5 = ||0|0
keb_r0c7 = Ho||4112|0
keb_r0c8 = End||4113|0
keb_r0c9 = Pu||4118|0
keb_r1c0 = F1||4144|0
keb_r1c1 = F2||4145|0
keb_r1c2 = F3||4146|0
keb_r1c3 = F4||4147|0
keb_r1c4 = F5||4148|0
keb_r1c5 = F6||4149|0
keb_r1c6 = F7||4150|0
keb_r1c7 = F8||4151|0
keb_r1c8 = F9||4152|0
keb_r1c9 = F10||4153|0
keb_rows = 2
name = default
term = default
terminal = 0

Now, does anyone have that file from a clean installation of opie-console so I can do a diff? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
conn-fused
post Jan 5 2006, 01:21 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 10-March 05
Member No.: 6,608



It would seem that rebooting the Zaurus (a couple times?) rectifies this problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 10:42 AM