OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cacko1.23 And Kismet Out Of The Box, problems
speculatrix
post Jan 22 2006, 01:49 PM
Post #1





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



a fresh install of cacko1.23 on my Sl-C860*, and the first thing I did was install kismet! Firstly got bitten by the lack of a dependency on ncurses (Anton, can you add this to your build of the ipk).

Now, kismet runs from the command line only, it says cannot execute kismet_client, and indeed it's got only got root execute... a quick "chmod ugo+x kismet_client" and it now runs!


* I loaned my 860 to my brother for a few weeks for evaluation, when I'd just installed cacko 1.23 and got it all perfect, and he did some weird stuff to it so none of the networking worked at all!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brashley46
post Jan 22 2006, 07:07 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 29-May 05
From: Toronto
Member No.: 7,227



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Jan 22 2006, 04:49 PM)
a fresh install of cacko1.23 on my Sl-C860*, and the first thing I did was install kismet! Firstly got bitten by the lack of a dependency on ncurses (Anton, can you add this to your build of the ipk).

Now, kismet runs from the command line only, it says cannot execute kismet_client, and indeed it's got only got root execute... a quick "chmod ugo+x kismet_client" and it now runs!


* I loaned my 860 to my brother for a few weeks for evaluation, when I'd just installed cacko 1.23 and got it all perfect, and he did some weird stuff to it so none of the networking worked at all!
*

You didn't install the kismet gui? It's a separrate .ipk, if you'll remember ...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 22 2006, 11:26 PM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(brashley46 @ Jan 23 2006, 04:07 AM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ Jan 22 2006, 04:49 PM)
a fresh install of cacko1.23 on my Sl-C860*, and the first thing I did was install kismet! Firstly got bitten by the lack of a dependency on ncurses (Anton, can you add this to your build of the ipk).
*

You didn't install the kismet gui? It's a separrate .ipk, if you'll remember ...
*



I did install kismet-qt package too... however, call me a luddite but I prefer the ncurses version - purely due to familiarity! I also quite like Wellenreiter, but I find the ability to change the sort order of networks, quickly view the client list etc makes command-line kismet client very efficient.

It all works now but I thought I'd log the hiccup, as it might help someone avoid the same pitfall.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ragnorok
post Feb 18 2006, 08:20 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 27-October 03
From: Greenfield, NH
Member No.: 781



- I've been playing with this lately, with some success.
- First, "kismet" on the command line just fails miserably. Always has on Hiro. But I see it's running "kismet.sh".
- Second, "kismet.sh" fails miserably. Don't remember the exact error, but it's using some weirdo qcop thing to spawn "k.sh" in its own command shell. Wierd.
- Third, "k.sh" does what speculatrix says. Won't run kismet_client. I'm interested in running kismet_qt, anyway, 'cause I'm not familiar with either one of them. (snicker)
- Fourth, Kismet QT always runs, but it never does start the server, so it's well night useless. It's always done that on Hiro, too. I've done some of the wierdo WiFi config things that are floating around here, but they're spotty at best.

- So, says I, I'll play. I copy "k.sh" to "k_qt.sh" and remove the client launch part, so it just runs the server and pauses the script. Then I launch Kismet QT ... bingo! Works perfectly first time.
- Then I think I'll just tweak "k_qt.sh" and have it launch kismet_qt instead of kismet_client. Then I can point the icon to that and all will be well in GUI Kismet Land.
- Not so fast. For reasons I haven't determined, it will never launch the server until I first connect to my WiFi, then disconnect. After that, "k_qt.sh" has to be called twice ... first time it fails to launch the server, and the second time it works ... every single time. Wierdness.
- I'm playing with cardctl to see if there's isn't something I can do to put things into a consistent state each time the script runs, so it'll launch reliably. But I think this deal with a script is more promising than anything else I've done with Hiro. It's been a pretty strange road, so far...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2014 - 01:26 PM